GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Except as explicitly provided by the documents governing the account, an affiliate transfer, but not an agency appointment, shall be subject to any provision of law requiring notice of a transfer of the principal place of administration of the account. The manner or timing of a notice required under G.S. 53-420(c) may be altered to comport with any provision of law requiring notice of a transfer of the principal place of administration of the account."

SECTION 3.  Effective January 1, 2006, G.S. 53-424(c) as enacted by Section 2 of this act reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Except as explicitly provided by the documents governing the account, neither an affiliate transfer nor an agency appointment under G.S. 53-423 shall be subject to G.S. 36A 13 or any other any provision of law requiring court approval for removal of fiduciary funds from this State."

SECTION 4.  This act becomes effective October 1, 2005.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 3rd day of August, 2005.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue