GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each mortgage broker or mortgage banker licensed under this Article shall notify the Commissioner of any change in its managing principal or branch manager designated for each branch. Any licensee who does not comply with this provision shall have the licensee's license suspended pursuant to G.S. 53-243.12 until the licensee, other than an exclusive mortgage broker, licensee complies with this section. Any individual licensee who operates as a sole proprietorship shall be considered a managing principal for the purposes of this Article."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 53-243.12(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Commissioner may, by order, deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue or renew a license of a licensee or applicant under this Article or may restrict or limit the activities relating to mortgage loans of any licensee or any person who owns an interest in or participates in the business of a licensee, if the Commissioner finds both of the following:

(1)       That the order is in the public interest.

(2)       That any of the following circumstances apply to the applicant, licensee, or any partner, member, manager, officer, director, loan officer, limited loan officer, managing principal, or any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions or any person directly or indirectly controlling the applicant or licensee. The person:

a.         Has filed an application for license that, as of its effective date or as of any date after filing, contained any statement that, in light of the circumstances under which it was made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact.

b.         Has violated or failed to comply with any provision of this Article, rule adopted by the Commissioner, or order of the Commissioner.

c.         Has been convicted of any felony, or, within the past 10 years, has been convicted of any misdemeanor involving mortgage lending or any aspect of the mortgage lending business, or any offense involving breach of trust, moral turpitude, or fraudulent or dishonest dealing.

d.         Is permanently or temporarily enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction from engaging in or continuing any conduct or practice involving any aspect of the mortgage lending business.

e.         Is the subject of an order of the Commissioner denying, suspending, or revoking that person's license as a mortgage broker or mortgage banker.

f.          Is the subject of an order entered within the past five years by the authority of any state with jurisdiction over that state's mortgage brokerage or mortgage banking industry denying or revoking that person's license as a mortgage broker or mortgage banking industry or denying or revoking that person's