GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such recommendation shall be a strong guide for the clerk in appointing a guardian, but the clerk is not bound by the recommendation if the clerk finds that a different appointment is in the incompetent adult's best interest.  If the will specifically so directs, a guardian appointed pursuant to such recommendation may be permitted to qualify and serve without giving bond, unless the clerk finds as a fact that the interest of the incompetent adult would be best served by requiring the guardian to give bond."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 35A-1214 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A-1214.  Priorities for appointment.

The clerk shall consider appointing a guardian according to the following order of priority: an individual recommended under G.S. 35A-1212.1; an individual; a corporation; or a disinterested public agent. No public agent shall be appointed guardian until diligent efforts have been made to find an appropriate individual or corporation to serve as guardian, but in every instance the clerk shall base the appointment of a guardian or guardians on the best interest of the ward."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 35A-1230 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A-1230.  Bond required before receiving property.