GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2005
SESSION LAW 2005-338
HOUSE BILL 1411
AN ACT to update the cap for the amount financed that falls within the meaning of a consumer credit sale in order to reflect the increase in the cost of consumer goods and services due to inflation.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 25A-1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 25A-1. Scope of act.
This Chapter applies only to consumer credit sales as hereinafter defined, except that G.S. 25A-37, referral sales, applies to all sales of goods or services as provided therein. This Chapter does not apply to a bona fide direct loan transaction in which a lender makes a direct loan to a borrower, and such lender is not regularly engaged, directly or indirectly, in the sale of goods or the furnishing of services as defined in this Chapter.
Except for G.S. 25A-37, referral sales, and those
sales defined in G.S. 25A-2(b), and those sales with amounts financed
in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) under G.S. 25A-2(a)(5),
this Chapter does not apply to any party or transaction that is not also
subject to the provisions of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (Federal Truth-in-Lending
Act)."
SECTION 2. G.S. 25A-2(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 25A-2. 'Consumer credit sale' defined.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a "consumer credit sale" is a sale of goods or services in which