GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall make the determination required pursuant to this subsection in a manner that furthers this State's policy favoring universally available telephone service at reasonable rates."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 62-110 is amended by adding three new subsections to read:

"(f4)    When any telecommunications service provider enters into an agreement to provide local exchange service for a subdivision or other area where access to right-of-way for the provision of local exchange service by other telecommunications service providers has not been granted coincident with any other grant of access by the property owner, the telecommunications service provider entering into the agreement shall be the universal service provider in the subdivision or other area. If the local exchange company for the franchise area or territory in which the subdivision or other area is located is not a party to the agreement, the local exchange company shall be relieved of any universal service provider obligation for that subdivision or other area. In that case, the local exchange company and all other telecommunications service providers shall retain the option, but not the obligation, to serve customers in the subdivision or other area. The local exchange company shall provide written notification to the appropriate State agency that it is no longer the universal service provider for the subdivision or other area. The appropriate State agency shall retain the right to redesignate a local exchange company or telecommunications service provider as the universal service provider in accordance with the provisions of subsection (f5) of this section.

(f5)     If the appropriate State agency finds, upon hearing, that the telecommunications service provider that entered into the agreement, or its successor in interest, is no longer willing or no longer able to provide adequate services to the subdivision or other area, the appropriate State agency may redesignate the local exchange company for the franchise area or territory in which the subdivision or other area is located, or another telecommunications service provider, to be the universal service provider for the subdivision or other area.