GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2005-398

HOUSE BILL 1150

 

 

AN ACT to amend the juvenile code to expedite outcomes for children and families involved in welfare cases and appeals and to limit the appointment of guardians ad litem for parents in abuse, neglect, and dependency proceedings.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7B-507(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      At any hearing at which the court finds that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for the juvenile's placement are not required or shall cease, the court shall direct that a permanency planning hearing as required by G.S. 7B-907 be held within 30 calendar days after the date of the hearing and, if practicable, shall set the date and time for the permanency planning hearing. At any hearing at which the court finds and orders that reasonable efforts to reunify a family shall cease, the affected parent, guardian, or custodian or that parent, guardian, or custodian's counsel may give notice to preserve the parent, guardian, or custodian's right to appeal the finding and order in accordance with G.S. 7B-1001(a)(5). Notice may be given in open court or in writing within 10 days of the hearing at which the court orders the efforts to reunify the family to cease. The party giving notice shall be permitted to make a detailed offer of proof as to any evidence that person sought to offer in opposition to cessation of reunification that the court refused to admit as evidence or to consider."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7B-602 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-602.  Parent's right to counsel; guardian ad litem.