GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Appeal from an order permitted under G.S. 7B-1001 may be taken by:

(1)       A juvenile acting through the juvenile's guardian ad litem previously appointed under G.S. 7B-601.

(2)       A juvenile for whom no guardian ad litem has been appointed under G.S. 7B-601. If such an appeal is made, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17 for the juvenile for the purposes of that appeal.

(3)       A county department of social services.

(4)       A parent, a guardian appointed under G.S. 7B-600 or Chapter 35A of the General Statutes, or a custodian as defined in G.S. 7B-101 who is a nonprevailing party.

(5)       Any party that sought but failed to obtain termination of parental rights."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 7B-1003 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-1003.  Disposition pending appeal.

(a)       During an appeal of an order entered under this Subchapter, the trial court may enforce the order unless the trial court or an appellate court orders a stay.

(b)       Pending disposition of an appeal, the return of the juvenile to the custody of the parent or guardian of the juvenile, with or without conditions, may issue unless the court orders otherwise. unless directed otherwise by an appellate court or subsection (c) of this section applies, the trial court shall:

(1)       Continue to exercise jurisdiction and conduct hearings under this Subchapter with the exception of Article 11 of the General Statutes; and

(2)       Enter orders affecting the custody or placement of the juvenile as the court finds to be in the best interests of the juvenile.

(c)       Pending disposition of an appeal of an order entered under Article 11 of this Chapter where the petition for termination of parental rights was not filed as a motion in a juvenile matter initiated under Article 4 of this Chapter, the court may enter a temporary order affecting the custody or placement of the juvenile as the court finds to be in the best interests of the juvenile. Upon the affirmation of the order of adjudication or disposition of the court in a juvenile case by the Court of Appeals, or by the Supreme Court in the event of an appeal, the court shall have authority to modify or alter its original order of adjudication or disposition as the court finds to be in the best interests of the juvenile to reflect any adjustment made by the juvenile or change in circumstances during the period of time the case on appeal was pending, provided that if the modifying order be entered ex parte, the court shall give notice to interested parties to show cause, if there be any, within 10 days thereafter, as to why the modifying order should be vacated or altered.