GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       Guardians ad litem appointed under this section may engage in all of the following practices:

(1)       Helping the parent to enter consent orders, if appropriate.

(2)       Facilitating service of process on the parent.

(3)       Assuring that necessary pleadings are filed.

(4)       Assisting the parent and the parent's counsel, if requested by the parent's counsel, to ensure that the parent's procedural due process requirements are met."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 7B-807(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The adjudicatory order shall be in writing and shall contain appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law. The order shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the hearing. If the order is not entered within 30 days following completion of the hearing, the clerk of court for juvenile matters shall schedule a subsequent hearing at the first session of court scheduled for the hearing of juvenile matters following the 30-day period to determine and explain the reason for the delay and to obtain any needed clarification as to the contents of the order. The order shall be entered within 10 days of the subsequent hearing required by this subsection."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 7B-901 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-901.  Dispositional hearing.

The dispositional hearing shall take place immediately following the adjudicatory hearing and shall be concluded within 30 days of the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing.