GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notice may be given in open court or in writing within 10 days of the hearing at which the court orders the efforts to reunify the family to cease. The party giving notice shall be permitted to make a detailed offer of proof as to any evidence that person sought to offer in opposition to cessation of reunification that the court refused to admit as evidence or to consider."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7B-602 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-602.  Parent's right to counsel; guardian ad litem.

(a)       In cases where the juvenile petition alleges that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the parent has the right to counsel and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency unless that person waives the right. When a petition is filed alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the clerk shall appoint provisional counsel for each parent named in the petition and indicate the appointment on the juvenile summons or attached notice. At the first hearing, the court shall dismiss the provisional counsel if the respondent parent:

(1)       Does not appear at the hearing;

(2)       Does not qualify for court-appointed counsel;

(3)       Has retained counsel; or

(4)       Waives the right to counsel.

The court shall confirm the appointment of counsel if subdivisions (1) through (4) of this subsection are not applicable to the respondent parent.

The court may reconsider a parent's eligibility and desire for appointed counsel at any stage of the proceeding.

(b)       In addition to the right to appointed counsel set forth above, a guardian ad litem shall be appointed in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17, to represent a parent in the following cases:

(1)       Where it is alleged that the juvenile is a dependent juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B-101 in that the parent is incapable as the result of substance abuse, mental retardation, mental illness, organic brain syndrome, or any other similar cause or condition of providing for the proper care and supervision of the juvenile; or

(2)       Where the parent  who is under the age of 18 years. years and who is not married or otherwise emancipated. The appointment of a guardian ad litem under this subsection shall not affect the minor parent's entitlement to a guardian ad litem pursuant to G.S. 7B-601 in the event that the minor parent is the subject of a separate juvenile petition.