GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a juvenile court case resulting from the same determination of abuse or serious neglect is dismissed, or concludes without an adjudication of abuse or neglect, or with an adjudication that differs from the prior determination, the director shall notify the Department of Health and Human Services to expunge the individual's name from the responsible individuals list or modify the prior decision of the director accordingly."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 7B-200(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-200.  Jurisdiction.

(a)       The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent. This jurisdiction does not extend to cases involving adult defendants alleged to be guilty of abuse or neglect.

The court also has exclusive original jurisdiction of the following proceedings:

(1)       Proceedings under the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children set forth in Article 38 of this Chapter;Chapter.

(2)       Proceedings involving judicial consent for emergency surgical or medical treatment for a juvenile when the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or other person who has assumed the status and obligation of a parent without being awarded legal custody of the juvenile by a court refuses to consent for treatment to be rendered;rendered.

(3)       Proceedings to determine whether a juvenile should be emancipated;emancipated.

(4)       Proceedings to terminate parental rights;rights.