GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 7B-101.  Definitions.

As used in this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings:

(18a)   Responsible individual. - An individual identified by the director as the person who is responsible for rendering a juvenile abused or seriously neglected.

(21)     Substantial evidence. - Relevant evidence a reasonable mind would accept as adequate to support a conclusion.

(22)     Working day. - Any day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday when the courthouse is closed for transactions."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7B-311 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-311.  Central registry.registry; responsible individuals list.

(a)       The Department of Health and Human Services shall maintain a central registry of abuse, neglect, and dependency cases and child fatalities that are the result of alleged maltreatment that are reported under this Article in order to compile data for appropriate study of the extent of abuse and neglect within the State and to identify repeated abuses of the same juvenile or of other juveniles in the same family. This data shall be furnished by county directors of social services to the Department of Health and Human Services and shall be confidential, subject to policies rules adopted by the Social Services Commission providing for its use for study and research and for other appropriate disclosure. Data shall not be used at any hearing or court proceeding unless based upon a final judgment of a court of law.

(b)       The Department shall also maintain a list of responsible individuals identified by county directors of social services as the result of investigative assessment responses. The Department may provide information from this list to child caring institutions, child placing agencies, group home facilities, and other providers of foster care, child care, or adoption services that need to determine the fitness of individuals to care for or adopt children.

(c)       It is unlawful for any public official or public employee to knowingly and willfully release information from either the central registry or the responsible individuals list to a person who is not authorized to receive the information. It is unlawful for any person who is authorized to receive information from the central registry or the responsible individuals list to release that information to an unauthorized person. It is unlawful for any person who is not authorized to receive information from the central registry or the responsible individuals list to access or attempt to access that information. A person who commits an offense described in this subsection is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.