GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2005-399

HOUSE BILL 661

 

 

AN ACT authorizing the Department of Health and Human Services to establish A list of individuals responsible for abuse or serious neglect of a juvenile under the laws regulating juvenile abuse, neglect, and dependency and establishing a process for expunction from that list.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7B-101 is amended by adding the following new subdivisions to read:

"§ 7B-101.  Definitions.

As used in this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings:

(18a)   Responsible individual. - An individual identified by the director as the person who is responsible for rendering a juvenile abused or seriously neglected.

(21)     Substantial evidence. - Relevant evidence a reasonable mind would accept as adequate to support a conclusion.

(22)     Working day. - Any day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday when the courthouse is closed for transactions."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7B-311 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-311.  Central registry.registry; responsible individuals list.