GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2005-431

SENATE BILL 705

 

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR THE LICENSURE OF SUBSTANCE ABUSE PROFESSIONALS, TO ESTABLISH THE CREDENTIAL OF CERTIFIED CRIMINAL JUSTICE ADDICTIONS PROFESSIONAL, AND TO Allow the department of justice to conduct CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORD CHECKS FROM STATE AND NATIONAL REPOSITORIES OF CRIMINAL HISTORY of APPLICANTS FOR CREDENTIALS upon the request of THE NORTH CAROLINA SUBSTANCE ABUSE PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE BOARD.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  Article 5C of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 5C.

"North Carolina Substance Abuse Professionals CertificationProfessional Practice Act.

"§ 90-113.30.  Declaration of purpose.

The North Carolina Substance Abuse Professional Certification Practice Board, established by G.S. 90-113.32, is recognized as the certifying registering, certifying, and licensing authority for substance abuse professionals described in this Article in order to safeguard the public health, safety, and welfare, to protect the public from being harmed by unqualified persons, to assure the highest degree of professional care and conduct on the part of certified credentialed substance abuse professionals, to provide for the establishment of standards for the education of certified credentialed substance abuse professionals, and to ensure the availability of certified credentialed substance abuse professional services of high quality to persons in need of these services. It is the purpose of this Article to provide for the regulation of Board-certifiedBoard-credentialed persons offering substance abuse counseling services, substance abuse prevention services, or any other substance abuse services for which the Board may grant certification.registration, certification, or licensure.

"§90-113.31.  Definitions.

The following definitions shall apply in this Article: