GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The applicant shall have the right to appear before the Board to appeal the Board's decision. However, an appearance before the full Board shall constitute an exhaustion of administrative remedies in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.

(c)       Limited Immunity. - The Board, its officers and employees, acting in good faith and in compliance with this section, shall be immune from civil liability for denying registration, certification, or licensure to an applicant based on information provided in the applicant's criminal history record check."

SECTION 2.  Article 4 of Chapter 114 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 114-19.11A.  Criminal record checks of applicants for registration, certification, or licensure as a substance abuse professional.