GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) The appropriateness of the imposition of a civil penalty when considered alone or in combination with other punishment.
(3) Whether the violation was willful and malicious.
(4) Any other factors that would tend to mitigate or aggravate the violations found to exist.
(c) Schedule of Civil Penalties. - The Board shall establish a schedule of civil penalties for violations of this Article and rules adopted by the Board.
(d) Costs. - The Board may assess the costs of disciplinary actions against any person found to be in violation of this Article or rules adopted by the Board."
SECTION 15. G.S. 90-270.81 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90-270.81. Persons and practices not affected.
Nothing in this Article shall be construed to prevent or restrict:
(1) Any person registered,
certified, credentialed, or licensed to engage in another profession or
occupation or any person working under the supervision of a person registered,
certified, credentialed, or licensed to engage in another profession or
occupation in this State from performing work incidental to the practice of
that profession or occupation as long as the person does not represent himself or
herself as an occupational therapist or occupational therapist
assistant;therapy assistant.
(2) Any person employed as
an occupational therapist or occupational therapist therapy assistant
by the government of the United States, if he or she provides
occupational therapy solely under the direction or control of the organization
by which he or she is employed;employed.
(3) Any person pursuing a
course of study leading to a degree or certificate in occupational therapy at
an accredited or approved educational program if such the activities
and services constitute a part of a supervised course of study and if the
person is designated by a title which clearly indicates his or her status
as a student or trainee;trainee.
(4) Any person fulfilling
the supervised field workfieldwork experience required for
licensure under this Article if the person is designated by a title whichtitle,
which clearly indicates his or her status as a student or trainee;trainee.
(5) Occupational
therapists or occupational therapist therapy assistants licensed
in other jurisdictions who are teaching consulting, teaching, or
participating in special occupational therapy education projects,
demonstrations or courses in this State, provided their evaluation and
treatment of patients is minimal.