GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] public from being harmed by unqualified persons, to assure the highest degree
of professional care services and conduct on the part of occupational
therapists and occupational therapist therapy assistants, to
provide for the establishment of standards of education,licensure
requirements, and to insure the availability of occupational therapy
services of high quality to persons in need of such services. It is the purpose
of this Article to provide for the regulation of persons offering occupational
therapy services to the public."
SECTION 2. G.S. 90-270.67 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90-270.67. Definitions.
As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires a different meaning:
(1) Accrediting body. - The Accrediting Council for Occupational Therapy Education.
(1)(1a) "Board"
means theBoard. - The North Carolina Board of Occupational Therapy.
(1b) Examining body. - The National Board for Certification in Occupational Therapy.
(2) "Occupational