GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (j) The
Executive Director or his designee holding any hearing under this section must
keep a written record of evidence considered and findings made. Upon appeal to
the Wildlife Resources Commission, the commission chairman or other presiding
officer must cause such a written record of evidence and findings to be made
and kept. Hearings and appeals under this section are internal matters
concerning license agents of the Wildlife Resources Commission and are not
governed by the North Carolina Administrative Procedure Act."
SECTION 3.3. G.S. 150B-1(e) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(e) Exemptions From Contested Case Provisions. - The contested case provisions of this Chapter apply to all agencies and all proceedings not expressly exempted from the Chapter. The contested case provisions of this Chapter do not apply to the following:
…
(15) The Wildlife Resources Commission with respect to determinations of whether to authorize or terminate the authority of a person to sell licenses and permits as a license agent of the Wildlife Resources Commission."
PART IV. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS; EFFECTIVE DATES
SECTION 4.1. The headings to the parts of this act are a convenience to the reader and are for reference only. The headings do not expand, limit, or define the text of this act.