GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) "North Carolina resident" means an individual who is a resident within the meaning of G.S. 113-130(4).
(4) "Recreational
fishing" means any activity preparatory to, during, or subsequent to the
taking of any fish,finfish, the taking of which is subject to
regulation by the Marine Fisheries Commission, by any means:means
if the purpose of the taking is to obtain finfish that are not to be sold.
"Recreational fishing" does not include the taking of finfish:
a. That
does not constitute a By a commercial fishing operation as defined
in G.S. 113-168.
b. Except
as provided inFor scientific purposes pursuant to G.S. 113-261.
c. Under a RCGL issued pursuant to G.S. 113-173.
(5) "SFL"
means Saltwater Fishing License."
SECTION 1.3. G.S. 113-174.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113-174.1.
General License required; general provisions governing licenses.
(a) License Purchase Required
to Engage in Recreational Fishing. - It is unlawful for any individual to
engage in recreational fishing in coastal in:
(1) Coastal fishing
waters that are not joint fishing waters without having purchased holding
a current license required by this Article. issued under this
Article or under Article 25A of this Chapter that authorizes the individual to
engage in recreational fishing in coastal fishing waters.
(2) Joint fishing waters without holding a current license issued under this Article or under Article 21 or Article 25A of this Chapter that authorizes the individual to engage in recreational fishing in joint fishing waters.
(a1) Compliance With
Applicable Laws. - It is unlawful for any individual to engage in
recreational fishing without complying with the provisions of this Article
and rules adopted by the Commission under this Article.applicable
requirements of this Article and Articles 21 and 25A of this Chapter and with
applicable rules adopted by the Marine Fisheries Commission and the Wildlife
Resources Commission.
(a2) Fourth of July Free Fishing Day. - The fourth day of July of each year is declared a free fishing day to promote the sport of fishing, and no license issued under this Article or Article 25A of this Chapter is required to fish in any of the public waters of the State on that day. All other laws and rules pertaining to recreational fishing apply.
(b) Sale of Fish Prohibited. - A license issued under this Article or Article 25A of this Chapter does not authorize an individual who takes or lands any species of fish under the authority of the Marine Fisheries Commission to sell, offer for sale, barter, or exchange the fish for anything of value.