GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.10. G.S. 113-275(c1) reads as rewritten:
"(c1) Upon receipt of a proper
application together with a fee of two five dollars ($2.00),($5.00),
the Wildlife Resources Commission may issue a new license or permit to replace
one that has been lost or destroyed before its expiration. The application must
be on a form of the Wildlife Resources Commission setting forth information in
sufficient detail to allow ready identification of the lost or destroyed
license or permit and ascertainment of the applicant's continued entitlement to
it."
SECTION 1.11. G.S. 113-276(e) is repealed.
SECTION 1.12. G.S. 113-276(j) reads as rewritten:
"(j) A migrant farm
worker who has in his possession a temporary certification of his status as
such by the Rural Employment Service of the North Carolina Employment Security
Commission on a form provided by the Wildlife Resources Commission is entitled
to the privileges of a resident of the State and of the county indicated on
such certification during the term thereof for the purposes of:of
(1) Purchasingpurchasing
and using the resident fishing licenses provided by G.S. 113-271(d)(2),
(4), and (6)a.; and(6)a.
(2) Utilizing
the natural-bait exemption in subsection (e) above."
SECTION 1.13. G.S. 113-276(m) reads as rewritten:
"(m) Notwithstanding any
other provision of law, the The fourth day of July of each year is
declared a free fishing day to promote the sport of fishing and no hook-and-line
fishing license is required to fish in any of the public waters of the State on
this that day. All other laws and rules pertaining to hook-and-line
fishing still apply."
SECTION 1.14. G.S. 113-276 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(n) The Wildlife Resources Commission may adopt rules to exempt individuals who participate in organized fishing events held in inland or joint fishing waters from recreational fishing license requirements for the specified time and place of the event when the purpose of the event is consistent with the conservation objectives of the Commission."
SECTION 1.15. G.S. 113-296(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) In order to be
eligible for participation in the Disabled Sportsman Program established by
this section, a personan individual must be able to certify
through competent medical evidence one of the following disabilities: