GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4) Conduct periodic and special audits of accounts.
(5) Suspend or terminate the authorization of any license agent found to be noncompliant with rules adopted by the Wildlife Resources Commission or when State funds or property are reasonably believed to be in jeopardy.
(6) Require the immediate surrender of all equipment, forms, licenses, permits, records, and State funds and property, issued by or belonging to the Wildlife Resources Commission, in the event of the termination of a license agent.
SECTION 3.2. G.S. 113-270.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113-270.1. License agents.
(a) The Wildlife
Resources Commission may by rule provide for the annual appointment of
persons as license agents to sell licenses and permits which it that
the Commission is authorized to issue by this Subchapter or by any other
provisions of law. To facilitate the convenience of the public, the efficiency
of administration, the need to keep statistics and records affecting the
conservation of wildlife resources, boating, water safety, and other matters
within the jurisdiction of the Wildlife Resources Commission, and the need to
issue licenses and permits containing special restrictions, the Wildlife
Resources Commission may issue licenses and permits in any particular
category through:
(1) License agents.
(2) The Wildlife Resources Commission's headquarters.
(3) Employees of the Wildlife Resources Commission.
(4) Two or more such sources simultaneously.
(a1) When there are substantial reasons for differing treatment, the Wildlife Resources Commission may issue a type of license or permit by one method in one locality and by another method in another locality.
(b) License agents may deduct from the amount collected for each license or permit a fee of six percent (6%).
(b1) When licenses or permits are to be issued by license agents as provided by subsection (a) of this section, the Wildlife Resources Commission may adopt rules to provide for any of the following:
(1) Qualifications of the license agents.
(2) Duties of the license agents.
(3) Methods and procedures to ensure accountability and security for proceeds and unissued licenses and permits.
(4) Types and amounts of evidence that a license agent must submit to relieve the agent of responsibility for losses due to occurrences beyond the control of the agent.
(5) Any other reasonable requirement or condition that the Wildlife Resources Commission deems necessary to expedite and control the issuance of licenses and permits by license agents.