GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the expenditure is to a financial institution for revolving credit or a reimbursement for a payment to a financial institution for revolving credit, the statement shall also include a specific itemization of the goods and services purchased with the revolving credit. If the obligation is for more than one good or service, the statement shall include a specific itemization of the obligation so as to provide a reasonable understanding of the obligation."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 163-278.27(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any individual, candidate, political committee, referendum committee, treasurer, person or media who intentionally violates the applicable provisions of G.S. 163-278.7, 163-278.8, 163-278.9, 163-278.10, 163-278.11, 163-278.12, 163-278.13, 163-278.13B, 163-278.14, 163-278.16, 163-278.16B, 163-278.17, 163-278.18, 163-278.19, 163-278.20, 163-278.39, 163-278.40A, 163-278.40B, 163-278.40C, 163-278.40D or 163-278.40E is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. The statute of limitations shall run from the day the last report is due to be filed with the appropriate board of elections for the election cycle for which the violation occurred."


SECTION 6.  Sections 1 and 5 of this act become effective October 1, 2006, and apply to all candidates and candidate campaign committees with active accounts with the State Board of Elections or a county board of elections on or after that date.