GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As used in this section, the term 'all available evidence' means evidence of any kind that becomes available to the Secretary from any source, whether or not the evidence was considered in the federal correction or determination.

The Secretary shall assess and collect any additional tax due from the taxpayer as provided in Article 9 of this Chapter. The Secretary shall refund any overpayment of tax as provided in Article 9 of this Chapter. A taxpayer who fails to comply with this section is subject to the penalties in G.S. 105-236 and forfeits the right to any refund due by reason of the determination."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 105-130.17 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)      A corporation that files a federal return pursuant to section 6072(c) of the Code shall file its return on or before the fifteenth day of the sixth month following the close of its income year."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 105-155(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Where and When to File.Return. - An income tax return shall be filed as prescribed by the Secretary at the place and in the form prescribed by the Secretary.