GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the federal government corrects or otherwise determines the amount of the maximum state generation-skipping transfer tax credit allowed under section 2604 of the Code, the person who made the transfer must, within two yearssix months after being notified of the correction or final determination by the federal government, file a tax return with the Secretary reflecting the correct amount of tax payable under this Article.

The Secretary must assess and collect any additional tax due as provided in Article 9 of this Chapter and must refund any overpayment of tax as provided in Article 9 of this Chapter. A person who fails to report a federal correction or determination in accordance with this section forfeits the right to any refund due by reason of the determination."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-130.20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-130.20.  Federal corrections.

If a taxpayer's federal taxable income is corrected or otherwise determined by the federal government, the taxpayer must, within two yearssix months after being notified of the correction or final determination by the federal government, file an income tax return with the Secretary reflecting the corrected or determined taxable income. The Secretary shall determine from all available evidence the taxpayer's correct tax liability for the income year. As used in this section, the term 'all available evidence' means evidence of any kind that becomes available to the Secretary from any source, whether or not the evidence was considered in the federal correction or determination.

The Secretary shall assess and collect any additional tax due from the taxpayer as provided in Article 9 of this Chapter. The Secretary shall refund any overpayment of tax as provided in Article 9 of this Chapter. A taxpayer that fails to comply with this section is subject to the penalties in G.S. 105-236 and forfeits its rights to any refund due by reason of the determination."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-159 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-159.  Federal corrections.