GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary shall comply with the terms, conditions, and limitations of grants applied for and accepted and shall expend grant funds pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, The Executive Budget Act.Chapter 143C of the General Statutes, The State Budget Act."

SECTION 116.  G.S. 147-64.7(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Experts; Contracted Audits. -

(1)       The Auditor may obtain the services of independent public accountants, qualified management consultants, or other professional persons and experts as he deems necessary or desirable to carry out the duties and functions assigned under the act.

(2)       No State agency may enter into any contract for auditing services which may impact on the State's comprehensive annual financial report without consultation with, and the prior written approval of, the Auditor, except in instances where audits are called for by the Governor under G.S. 143-3 143C-2-1 and he shall so notify the Auditor. The Auditor shall prescribe policy and establish guidelines containing appropriate criteria for selection and use of independent public accountants, qualified management consultants, or other professional persons by State agencies and governing bodies to perform all or part of the audit function."

SECTION 117.  G.S. 147-64.11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 147-64.11.  Review of office.

The Auditor may, on his own initiative and as often as he deems necessary, or as requested by the General Assembly, cause to be made a quality review audit of the operations of his office.