GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each payment on the balance shall be no less than the amount of the initial payment. Pledged contributions may not be matched prior to the actual collection of the total funds. Once the income from the institution's Distinguished Professors Endowment Trust Fund can be effectively used pursuant to G.S. 116-41.17, the institution shall proceed to implement plans for establishing an endowed chair."

SECTION 51.  G.S. 116-44.4(m) reads as rewritten:

"(m)     All moneys received pursuant to this Part shall be placed in a trust account in each constituent institution institution, are appropriated, and may be used for any of the following purposes:

(1)       To defray the cost of administering and enforcing ordinances adopted under this Part;

(2)       To develop, maintain, and supervise parking areas and facilities;

(3)       To provide bus service or other transportation systems and facilities, including payments to any public or private transportation system serving University students, faculty, or employees;

(4)       As a pledge to secure revenue bonds for parking facilities issued under Article 21 of this Chapter;

(5)       Other purposes related to parking, traffic, and transportation on the campus."

SECTION 51.1.  G.S. 116-68 reads as rewritten:

"§ 116-68.  Endowment fund.

The Board of Trustees is authorized to establish a permanent endowment fund, and shall perform such duties in relation thereto as are prescribed by the provisions of Article 1, Chapter 116, of the General Statutes.