GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each of the institutions now operating a campus laboratory or demonstration school may continue to do so under the presently existing plan of operation, consistent with the appropriations made therefor. The provisions of this section shall not apply to the University Enterprises of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, which shall continue to be governed in all respects as provided in Chapters 634 and 723 of the Session Laws of 1971, G.S. 116-41.1 through 116-41.12, and other applicable legislation.

SECTION 44.  G.S. 116-36(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      The trustees of the endowment fund shall have the power to buy, sell, lend, exchange, lease, transfer, or otherwise dispose of or to acquire (except by pledging their credit or violating a lawful condition of receipt of the corpus into the endowment fund) any property, real or personal, with respect to the fund, in either public or private transaction, and in doing so they shall not be subject to the provisions of Chapters 143 143, 143C, and 146 of the General Statutes; provided that, any expense or financial obligation of the State of North Carolina created by any acquisition or disposition, by whatever  means, of any real or personal property of the endowment fund shall be borne by the endowment fund unless authorization to satisfy the expense or financial obligation from some other source shall first have been obtained from the Director of the Budget. Prior to taking any action under this subsection, the Director of the Budget may consult with the Advisory Budget Commission."

SECTION 44.1.  G.S. 116-36 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(l)       The proceeds and funds described by this section are appropriated and may be used only as provided by this section."

SECTION 45.  G.S. 116-36.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 116-36.1.  Regulation of institutional trust funds.

(a)       The Board is responsible for the custody and management of the trust funds of the University of North Carolina and of each institution.