GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 27.  G.S. 113-258 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-258.  Commission subject to provisions of Executive Budget Act.State Budget Act.

The Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission of the State of North Carolina shall be subject to all the terms and provisions of the Executive Budget Act, Article 1 of Chapter 143 State Budget Act, Chapter 143C of the General Statutes of North Carolina."

SECTION 28.  G.S. 113-315.31(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      As a means of raising the funds needed from time to time in the acquisition, construction, equipment, maintenance and operation of any facility, building, structure, or any other matter or thing which the Authority is herein authorized to acquire, construct, equip, maintain, or operate, all or any of them, the said Authority is hereby authorized at one time or from time to time to issue with the approval of the Governor negotiable revenue bonds of the Authority. The principal and interest of revenue bonds shall be payable solely from the revenue to be derived from the operation of all or any part of its properties and facilities. Prior to taking any action under this subsection, the Governor may consult with the Advisory Budget Commission."

SECTION 29.  G.S. 113A-193(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall: