GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The funds provided by this Article for university improvements shall be disbursed for the purposes provided in this Article upon warrants drawn on the State Treasurer by the State Controller, which warrants shall not be drawn until requisition has been approved by the Director of the Budget and which requisition shall be approved only after full compliance with the Executive Budget Act, Article 1 of Chapter 143 State Budget Act, Chapter 143C of the General Statutes."

SECTION  57.  G.S. 116D-46(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Community College Bonds Fund. - The proceeds of community college general obligation bonds and notes, including premium thereon, if any, except the proceeds of bonds the issuance of which has been anticipated by bond anticipation notes or the proceeds of refunding bonds or notes, shall be placed by the State Treasurer in a special fund to be designated "Community College Bonds Fund". Moneys in the Community College Bonds Fund shall be used for the purposes set forth in this Article.