GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Information To Be Included in Plans. - Each State agency shall submit a separate Block Grant plan for each Block Grant received and administered by the agency, and each plan shall include all of the following:

(1)       A delineation of the proposed dollar amount by activity and by category, including dollar amounts to be used for administrative costs.

(2)       A comparison of the proposed funding with two prior years' program budgets.

"Article 8.

"Budgeting Capital Improvement Projects.

"§ 143C-8-1.  Legislative intent; purpose.

(a)       Legislative Intent. - The General Assembly recognizes the need to establish a comprehensive process for capital improvement planning and budgeting that is fully integrated with State financial planning and debt management.

(b)       Capital Improvement Planning and Budgeting Process. - The capital improvement planning and budgeting process shall include the following elements:

(1)       An inventory of facilities owned by State agencies.

(2)       Criteria used to evaluate capital improvement needs.

(3)       A six-year capital improvement needs estimate.

(4)       A six-year capital improvements plan.

(5)       Recommendations for capital improvements set forth in the Recommended State Budget as specified in G.S. 143C-3-5.

(c)       Office of State Budget and Management to Manage Planning Process. - The Office of State Budget and Management has responsibility for management of the capital improvement planning process. The Director of the Budget may assign to any State agency or institution such duties and responsibilities as may, in the Director's judgment, be necessary to the successful administration of the capital improvement planning process.

"§ 143C-8-2.  Capital facilities inventory.

The Department of Administration shall develop and maintain an automated inventory of all facilities owned by State agencies pursuant to G.S. 143-341(4).