GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(c)      Creation of Fund Reserve. - The Commission shall reserve, and shall not expend, fifty percent (50%) of each annual payment allocated to the Health and Wellness Trust Fund pursuant to G.S. 143-16.4 G.S. 143C-9-3 during years 2001 through 2025 to create and build the Fund Reserve. During years 2001 through 2025, the Commission may expend any investment earnings on the reserved funds. Beginning in year 2026, and thereafter, the Commission shall not expend the reserved funds but may continue to expend any investment earnings on the reserved funds."

SECTION 123.  G.S. 147-86.35(b) as amended by Section 3 of S.L. 2004-196 reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any non-State entity as that term is defined in G.S. 143-6.2 G.S. 143C-1-1 that receives, uses, or expends any funds from the Commission is subject to the applicable reporting requirements of G.S. 143-6.2.G.S.  143C-6-14."

SECTION 124.  G.S. 150B-21.4(a) reads as rewritten: