GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Prior to taking any action under this subsection, the Secretary of  Administration may consult with the Advisory Budget Commission."

SECTION 54.1.  Article 26 of Chapter 116 is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 116-224.  Appropriation.

The funds described by this Article are appropriated and shall be used only as provided by this Article."

SECTION 55.  G.S. 116-238(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      The trustees of the endowment fund shall have the power to buy, sell, lend, exchange, lease, transfer, or otherwise dispose of or to acquire (except by pledging their credit or violating a lawful condition of receipt of the corpus into the endowment fund) any property, real or personal, with respect to the fund, in either public or private transaction, and in doing so they shall not be subject to the provisions of Chapters 143 143, 143C, and 146 of the General Statutes; provided that, any expense or financial obligation of the State of North Carolina created by any acquisition or disposition, by whatever means, of any real or personal property of the endowment fund shall be borne by the endowment fund unless authorization to satisfy the expense or financial obligation from some other source shall first have been obtained from the Director of the Budget after the Director of the Budget consults with the Advisory Budget Commission.Budget."

SECTION 55.1.  Article 29 of Chapter 116 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 116-238.5.  Appropriation.

The funds described in G.S. 116-235 and G.S. 116-238 are appropriated and shall be used only as provided by this Article."