GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requests by East Carolina University for use of these funds shall be made to the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina. Approval of projects by the Board of Governors shall be reported to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, and the reports shall include projected costs and sources of funds for operation of the approved projects."

SECTION 47.2.  G.S. 116-37(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Finances. - The University of North Carolina Health Care System shall be subject to the provisions of the Executive Budget Act, State Budget Act, except for trust funds as provided in G.S. 116-36.1 and G.S. 116-37.2. The Chief Executive Officer, subject to the board of directors, shall be responsible for all aspects of budget preparation, budget execution, and expenditure reporting. All operating funds of the University of North Carolina Health Care System may be budgeted and disbursed through special fund codes, maintaining separate auditable accounts for the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill and the clinical patient care programs of the School of Medicine of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. All receipts of the University of North Carolina Health Care System may be deposited directly to the special fund codes, and except for General Fund appropriations, all receipts of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill may be invested pursuant to G.S. 147-69.2(b3). General Fund appropriations for support of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill shall be budgeted in a General Fund code under a single purpose, "Contribution to University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill Operations" and be transferable to a special fund operating code as receipts."

SECTION 48.  G.S. 116-41.4 reads as rewritten: