GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The fiscal note must state the amount of funds that would be expended or distributed as a result of the proposed rule change and explain how the amount was computed. The Director of the Budget must certify a proposed rule change if funds are available to cover the expenditure or distribution required by the proposed rule change."

SECTION 125.  G.S. 159-7(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The words and phrases defined in this section have the meanings indicated when used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires another meaning.

(1)       "Budget" is a proposed plan for raising and spending money for specified programs, functions, activities or objectives during a fiscal year.