GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] General Fund appropriations for support of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill shall be budgeted in a General Fund code under a single purpose, "Contribution to University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill Operations" and be transferable to a special fund operating code as receipts."

SECTION 48.  G.S. 116-41.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 116-41.4.  Bonds authorized; amount limited; form, execution and sale; terms and conditions; use of proceeds; additional bonds; interim receipts or temporary bonds; replacement of lost, etc., bonds; approval or consent for issuance; bonds  not debt of State; bond anticipation notes.

The Board is hereby authorized to issue, subject to the approval of the Director of the Budget, at one time or from time to time, revenue bonds of the University for the purpose of undertaking and carrying out any project or projects hereunder; provided, however, that the aggregate principal amount of revenue bonds which the Board is authorized to issue under this section during the biennium ending June 30, 1969, shall not exceed three million five hundred thousand dollars ($3,500,000); provided, further, the Board shall have authority to issue revenue bonds under this section in an additional aggregate principal amount not to exceed three million five hundred thousand dollars ($3,500,000) during the biennium ending June 30, 1971; provided, however, that the aggregate principal amount of revenue bonds which the Board is authorized to issue under this section during the biennium ending June 30, 1973, shall not exceed thirteen million dollars ($13,000,000); provided, further, that the aggregate principal amount of revenue bonds which the Board is authorized to issue under this section during the biennium ending June 30, 1975, shall not exceed thirteen million dollars ($13,000,000). The bonds shall be dated, shall mature at such time or times not exceeding 30 years from their date or dates, and shall bear interest at such rate or rates as may be determined by the Board, and may be made redeemable before maturity at the option of the Board at such price or prices and under such terms and conditions as may be fixed by the Board prior to the issuance of the bonds.