GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 100.  G.S. 143A-10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143A-10.  Governor; continuation of powers and duties; staff.

All powers, duties and functions vested by law in the Governor or in the office of Governor are continued, except as otherwise provided by this Chapter.

The immediate staff of the Governor shall not be subject to the State Personnel Act; however, salaries for these positions shall be filed with the General Assembly pursuant to G.S. 143-34.3 commencing with the 1973 General Assembly.Act."

SECTION 101.  G.S. 143B-10(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Appointment of Committees or Councils. - The head of each principal department may create and appoint committees or councils to consult with and advise the department. The General Assembly declares its policy that insofar as feasible, such committees or councils shall consist of no more than 12 members, with not more than one from each congressional district. If any department head desires to vary this policy, he must make a request in writing to the Governor, stating the reasons for the request. The Governor may approve the request, but may only do so in writing. Copies of the request and approval shall be transmitted to the Advisory Budget Commission and to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations. The members of any committee or council created by the head of a principal department shall serve at the pleasure of the head of the principal department and may be paid per diem and necessary travel and subsistence expenses within the limits of appropriations and in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 138-5, when approved in advance by the Director of the Budget. Per diem, travel, and subsistence payments to members of the committees or councils created in connection with federal programs shall be paid from federal funds unless otherwise provided by law.

An annual report listing these committees or councils, the total membership on each, the cost in the last 12 months and the source of funding, and the title of the person who made the appointments shall be made to the Advisory Budget Commission and the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations by March 31 of each year.

Prior to taking any action under this subsection, the Director of the Budget may consult with the Advisory Budget Commission."

SECTION 102.  G.S. 143B-131.10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-131.10.  Exceptions.