GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The quarterly allotment procedure established pursuant to G.S. 143-17 G.S. 143C-6-3 shall apply to the General Fund appropriations made for the current operations of each special responsibility constituent institution. All General Fund monies so appropriated to each special responsibility constituent institution shall be recorded, reported, and audited in the same manner as are General Fund appropriations to other constituent institutions."

SECTION 43.  G.S. 116-30.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 116-30.3.  Reversions.

(a)       Of the General Fund current operations appropriations credit balance remaining at the end of each fiscal year in each budget code of a special responsibility constituent institution, except for the budget code of the Area Health Education Centers of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, any amount of the General Fund appropriation for that fiscal year may be carried forward by the institution to the next fiscal year and may be used is appropriated for one-time expenditures that will not impose additional financial obligations on the State. Of the General Fund current operations appropriations credit balance remaining in the budget code of the Area Health Education Centers of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, any amount of the General Fund appropriation for that fiscal year may be carried forward in that budget code to the next fiscal year and may be used is appropriated for one-time expenditures that will not impose additional financial obligations on the State. However, the amount carried forward under this section shall not exceed two and one-half percent (2 1/2%) of the General Fund appropriation. The Director of the Budget, under the authority set forth in G.S. 143-25, G.S. 143C-6-2 shall establish the General Fund current operations credit balance remaining in each budget code of each institution.

(b)       Repealed by Session Laws 1998-212, s. 11(b).

(c)       Repealed by Session Laws 1998-212, s. 11(a).

(d)       Repealed by Session Laws 1998-212, s. 11(b).

(e)       Notwithstanding G.S. 143-18, G.S. 143C-1-2 of the General Fund current operations appropriations credit balance remaining in Budget Code 16010 of the Office of General Administration of The University of North Carolina, any amount of the General Fund appropriation for that fiscal year may be carried forward in that budget code to the next fiscal year and may be used is appropriated for one-time expenditures that will not impose additional financial obligations on the State.