GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Beginning in year 2026, and thereafter, the Commission shall not expend the reserved funds but may continue to expend any investment earnings on the reserved funds."

SECTION 123.  G.S. 147-86.35(b) as amended by Section 3 of S.L. 2004-196 reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any non-State entity as that term is defined in G.S. 143-6.2 G.S. 143C-1-1 that receives, uses, or expends any funds from the Commission is subject to the applicable reporting requirements of G.S. 143-6.2.G.S.  143C-6-14."

SECTION 124.  G.S. 150B-21.4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      State Funds. - Before an agency publishes in the North Carolina Register the proposed text of a permanent rule change that would require the expenditure or distribution of funds subject to the Executive Budget Act, Article 1 of Chapter 143,State Budget Act, Chapter 143C of the General Statutes it must submit the text of the proposed rule change and a fiscal note on the proposed rule change to the Director of the Budget and obtain certification from the Director that the funds that would be required by the proposed rule change are available. The fiscal note must state the amount of funds that would be expended or distributed as a result of the proposed rule change and explain how the amount was computed. The Director of the Budget must certify a proposed rule change if funds are available to cover the expenditure or distribution required by the proposed rule change."

SECTION 125.  G.S. 159-7(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The words and phrases defined in this section have the meanings indicated when used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires another meaning.