GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The expenditures of any State funds for any capital improvements of existing institutions shall be subject to the prior approval of the State Board of Community Colleges and the Governor, provided that the Governor may consult with the Advisory Budget Commission before giving approval.Governor. The expenditure of State funds at any institution herein authorized to be approved by the State Board shall be subject to the terms of the Executive Budget ActState Budget Act unless specifically otherwise provided in this Chapter."

SECTION 37.  G.S.  115D-5(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      (See editor's note) A community college may not offer a new program without the approval of the State Board of Community Colleges except that approval shall not be required if the tuition for the program will fully cover the cost of the program. If at any time tuition fails to fully cover the cost of a program that falls under the exception, the program shall be discontinued unless approved by the State Board of Community Colleges. If a proposed new program would serve more than one community college, the State Board of Community Colleges shall perform a feasibility study prior to acting on the proposal.

The State Board of Community Colleges shall report on an annual basis to the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, and the Advisory Budget Commission Operations, on all new programs it approved during the year. The report shall include the specific reasons for which each program was approved."

SECTION 38.  G.S. 115D-31(a) reads as rewritten: