GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The institution shall retain any Any tuition and fees set pursuant to this subsection are appropriated for use by the institution. Notwithstanding this subsection, neither the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina nor its Board of Trustees shall impose any tuition or mandatory fee at the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics without the approval of the General Assembly."

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 143-15.3B is recodified as G.S. 113A-253.1.

SECTION 5.(b)  G.S. 113A-253.1 as recodified by this section reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-253.1.  The Clean Water Management Trust Fund. Fund: appropriation.

(a)       The Clean Water Management Trust Fund is established in G.S. 113A-253. The General Assembly finds that, due to the critical need in this State to clean up pollution in the State's surface waters and to protect and conserve those waters that are not yet polluted, it is imperative that the State provide a minimum of one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000) each calendar year to the Clean Water Management Trust Fund; therefore, there is annually appropriated from the General Fund to the Clean Water Management Trust Fund the sum of one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000).

(b)       The funds in the Clean Water Management Trust Fund shall be used only in accordance with Article 18 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes.this Article."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 143-27.2 is recodifed as G.S. 126-8.5.

SECTION 7.  G.S. 143-31.2 is recodified as G.S. 143B-53.1.

SECTION 8.  G.S. 143B-426.39 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-426.39.  Powers and duties of the State Controller.

The State Controller shall: