GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       The State Treasurer, in carrying out the responsibilities of this section, shall be independent of any fiscal control exercise by the Director of the Budget or the Department of Administration and shall be responsible to the Advisory Budget Commission, the General Assembly and the people of North Carolina for the efficient and faithful exercise of the responsibilities of his office. The State Treasurer, for all other purposes, is subject to Article 1 of Chapter 143Chapter 143C of the General Statutes."

SECTION 119. G.S. 147-69.3(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      The State Treasurer shall prepare, as of the end of each fiscal year, a report on the financial condition of each investment program created pursuant to this section. A copy of each report shall be submitted within 30 days following the end of the fiscal year to the official, institution, board, commission or other agency whose funds are invested, the State Auditor, the Advisory Budget Commission, and the chairs of the Finance Committees of the House of Representatives and the Senate."

SECTION 120. G.S. 147-86.10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 147-86.10.  Statement of policy.