GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It is the intent of this General Assembly that non-State health and human services agencies submit their appropriation requests for grants-in-aid through the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services for recommendations to the Governor and the Advisory Budget Commission and the General Assembly, and that agencies receiving these grants, at the request of the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services, provide a postaudit of their operations that has been done by a certified public accountant."

SECTION 104.  G.S. 143B-168.12(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The North Carolina Partnership shall require each local partnership to place in each of its contracts a statement that the contract is subject to monitoring by the local partnership and North Carolina Partnership, that contractors and subcontractors shall be fidelity bonded, unless the contractors or subcontractors receive less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or unless the contract is for child care subsidy services, that contractors and subcontractors are subject to audit oversight by the State Auditor, and that contractors and subcontractors shall be audited as required by G.S. 143-6.1. subject to the requirements of G.S. 143C-6.14. Organizations subject to G.S. 159-34 shall be exempt from this requirement."

SECTION 105.  G.S. 143B-313.2(e) reads as rewritten: