GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This policy shall be the practice of the State for children from birth through age 21 and the State requires compliance by all local education agencies and local school administrative units, all local human services agencies including, but not limited to, local health departments, local social service departments, community mental health centers and all State departments, agencies, institutions except institutions of higher education, and private providers which are recipients of general funds as these funds are defined in G.S. 143-1.G.S.  143C-1-1."

SECTION 32.  G.S. 115C-243(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Before any agreement under this section may be signed, the State Board of Education shall adopt a uniform schedule of charges for the use of buses under this section. Such schedule shall include a charge by the hour and by the mile which shall cover all costs both fixed and variable, including depreciation, gasoline, fuel, labor, maintenance, and insurance. The schedule may be amended by the State Board of Education. The schedule of charges adopted by the local board of education under subsection (c) may vary from the State schedule only to cover changes in wages. Prior to taking any action under this  subsection, the State Board of Education may consult with the Advisory Budget Commission."

SECTION 33.  G.S. 115C-290.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-290.5.  Powers and duties of the Board; development of the North Carolina Public School Administrator Exam.