GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       All proceeds from the operation of vending facilities as defined in G.S. 111-42(d) and operated by State facilities shall be deposited and accounted for in accordance with G.S. 143-12.1.the State Budget Act, Chapter 143C of the General Statutes.

(e)       All other revenues and other receipts collected by a State facility shall be deposited to the credit of the State treasury in accordance with G.S. 147-77."

SECTION 69.  G.S. 126-8.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Department of Administration may adopt such rules and regulations as are reasonable and necessary to carry out the provisions of this section, with the approval of the Governor. Prior to taking any action under this section, the Governor may consult with the Advisory Budget Commission."

SECTION 70.  G.S.  130A-470(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      All fees, funds, and gifts received pursuant to this section shall be subject to audit by the State Auditor and shall be expended in conformity with Article 1 of Chapter 143Chapter 143C of the General Statutes."