GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The proceeds of community college bonds and notes shall be expended and disbursed under the direction and supervision of the Director of the Budget. The funds provided by this Article for grants to community colleges shall be disbursed for the purposes provided in this Article upon warrants drawn on the State Treasurer by the State Controller, which warrants shall not be drawn until requisition has been approved by the Director of the Budget and which requisition shall be approved only after full compliance with the Executive Budget Act, Article 1 of Chapter 143State Budget Act, Chapter 143C of the General Statutes."

SECTION 58.  G.S. 117-3.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 117-3.1.  Regulatory fee.

(a)       Fee imposed. - It is the policy of the State of North Carolina to provide fair regulation of electric and telephone membership corporations in the interest of the public. The cost of regulating electric and telephone membership corporations is a burden incident to the privilege of operating as an electric or telephone membership corporation. Therefore, for the purpose of defraying the cost of regulating electric and telephone membership corporations, every electric and telephone membership corporation subject to the jurisdiction of the Authority shall pay a quarterly regulatory fee, in addition to all other fees and taxes, as provided in this section. The fees collected shall be used only to pay the expenses of the Authority in regulating electric and telephone membership corporations in the interest of the public.

(b)       Rate. - For each fiscal year, the regulatory fee shall be the greater of the following: