GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The powers and duties of the State Board of Education are defined as follows:

(1a)     To Submit a Budget Request to the Director of the Budget. - The Board shall submit a budget request to the Director of the Budget in accordance with G.S. 143-6. G.S. 143C-3-3. In addition to the information requested by the Director of the Budget, the Board shall provide an analysis relating each of its requests for expansion funds to anticipated improvements in student performance."

SECTION 31.  G.S. 115C-106(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The General Assembly of North Carolina hereby declares that the policy of the State is to ensure every child a fair and full opportunity to reach his full potential and that no child as defined in this section and in G.S. 115C-122 shall be excluded from service or education for any reason whatsoever. This policy shall be the practice of the State for children from birth through age 21 and the State requires compliance by all local education agencies and local school administrative units, all local human services agencies including, but not limited to, local health departments, local social service departments, community mental health centers and all State departments, agencies, institutions except institutions of higher education, and private providers which are recipients of general funds as these funds are defined in G.S. 143-1.G.S.  143C-1-1."

SECTION 32.  G.S. 115C-243(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Before any agreement under this section may be signed, the State Board of Education shall adopt a uniform schedule of charges for the use of buses under this section.