GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (a)       The Department of Transportation is authorized to distribute to cities and counties State financial assistance for local rail revitalization programs provided that every rail revitalization project for which State financial assistance would be utilized must be approved by the Board of Transportation and by the Director of the Budget. Prior to taking any action under this section, the Director of the Budget may consult with the Advisory Budget Commission.

(b)       Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 600, s. 4."

SECTION 78.  G.S. 136-176(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      A contract may be let for projects funded from the Trust Fund in anticipation of revenues pursuant to the cash-flow provisions of G.S. 143-28.1 G.S. 143C-6-11 only for the two bienniums following the year in which the contract is let."

SECTION 79.  G.S. 138-4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 138-4.  Governor to set salaries of administrative officers; exceptions; longevity pay.

The salaries of all State administrative officers not subject to the State Personnel Act shall be set by the Governor, unless a law provides otherwise.