GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 143-135.27.  (Effective October 1, 2006) Definition of capital improvement project.

As used in this Article, "State capital improvement project" means the construction of and any alteration, renovation, or addition to State buildings, as defined in G.S. 143-336, for which State funds, as defined in G.S. 143-1, G.S. 143C-1-1, are used and which is required by G.S. 143-129 to be publicly advertised."

SECTION 88.  G.S. 143-214.4(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Any person who uses any cleaning agent in violation of the provisions of this section shall be responsible for an infraction for which the sanction is a penalty of not more than ten dollars ($10.00). Notwithstanding G.S. 143-3.1(a), G.S. 14-3.1(a), the clear proceeds of infractions pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

SECTION 89.  G.S. 143-215.40(a) reads as rewritten: