GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Prior to taking any action under this subsection, the Director of the Budget may consult with the Advisory Budget Commission."

SECTION 44.1.  G.S. 116-36 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(l)       The proceeds and funds described by this section are appropriated and may be used only as provided by this section."

SECTION 45.  G.S. 116-36.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 116-36.1.  Regulation of institutional trust funds.

(a)       The Board is responsible for the custody and management of the trust funds of the University of North Carolina and of each institution. The Board shall adopt uniform policies and procedures applicable to the administration of these funds which shall assure that the receipt and expenditure of such funds is properly authorized and that the funds are appropriately accounted for. The Board may delegate authority, through the president, to the respective chancellors of the institutions when such delegation is necessary or prudent to enable the institution to function in a proper and expeditious manner.

(b)       Trust funds shall be deposited with the State Treasurer who shall hold them in trust in separate accounts in the name of the University of North Carolina and of each institution. The cash balances of these accounts may be pooled for investment purposes, but investment earnings shall be credited pro rata to each participating account. For purposes of distribution of investment earnings, all trust funds of an institution shall be deemed a single account.

(c)       Moneys deposited with the State Treasurer in trust fund accounts pursuant to this section, and investment earnings thereon, are available for expenditure by each institution without further authorization from the General Assembly.

(d)       Trust funds are subject to the oversight of the State Auditor pursuant to Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes but are not subject to the provisions of the Executive Budget Act State Budget Act except for capital improvements projects which shall be authorized and executed in accordance with G.S. 143-18.1.G.S.  143C-8-8 and G.S. 143C-8-9.

(e)       Each institution shall submit such reports or other information concerning its trust fund accounts as may be required by the Director of the Budget.