GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 63.  G.S. 120-259(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Committee shall have oversight over implementation of the Capital Improvements Planning Act established under Article 1B of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes and shall consider the State six-year capital improvement plan developed pursuant to G.S. 143-34.45.six-year capital improvements plan developed pursuant to G.S. 143C-8-5."

SECTION 64.  G.S. 121-9(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Emergency Acquisition Where Funds Not Immediately Available. - If funds or contributions for the acquisition of needed historic property are not available, the Governor and Council of State may, upon the recommendation of the Secretary of Cultural Resources and approval of the North Carolina Historical Commission, allocate from the Contingency and Emergency Fund an amount sufficient to acquire an option on the property or properties, which option shall continue until 90 days after the adjournment sine die of the next General Assembly. Upon recommendation of the Secretary and approval of the Historical Commission, the Governor and Council of State may allocate funds from the Contingency and Emergency Fund for the immediate acquisition, preservation, restoration, or operation of historically, archaeologically, architecturally, or culturally important properties. All funds hereinafter appropriated to purchase, restore, maintain, develop, or operate historic or archaeological or other important property shall be administered subject to the provisions of Article 1 of Chapter 143 Chapter 143C and G.S. 143B-53.1 of the General Statutes unless the statute making the appropriation shall in specific and express terms provide otherwise."

SECTION 65.  G.S. 121-12.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 121-12.1.  Grants-in-aid.