GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       Within 30 days of certification of the State budget, notify the Secretary, Department of Revenue, of the need to collect the assessment for those years covered by the approved budget.

(5)       By January 15 of each odd-numbered year, report to the General Assembly on the number of acres reforested, type of owners assisted, geographic distribution of funds, the amount of funds encumbered and other matters. The report shall include the information by forestry district and statewide and shall be for the two fiscal years prior to the date of the report."

SECTION 30.  G.S. 115C-12(1a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-12.  Powers and duties of the Board generally.

The general supervision and administration of the free public school system shall be vested in the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education shall establish policy for the system of free public schools, subject to laws enacted by the General Assembly. The powers and duties of the State Board of Education are defined as follows:

(1a)     To Submit a Budget Request to the Director of the Budget. - The Board shall submit a budget request to the Director of the Budget in accordance with G.S. 143-6. G.S. 143C-3-3. In addition to the information requested by the Director of the Budget, the Board shall provide an analysis relating each of its requests for expansion funds to anticipated improvements in student performance."

SECTION 31.  G.S. 115C-106(a) reads as rewritten: