GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       Benefits shall be deemed to be due and payable under this Chapter only to the extent provided in this Chapter and to the extent  that moneys are available therefor to the credit of the Unemployment Insurance Fund, and neither the State nor the Commission shall be liable for any amount in excess of such sums.

(f)        Any interest required to be paid on advances under Title XII of the Social Security Act shall be paid in a timely manner and shall not be paid, directly or indirectly, from amounts in the Unemployment Insurance Fund."

SECTION 24.  G.S. 96-6.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Training and Employment Account. - There is created in the State treasury a special account separate and apart from all other public moneys or funds of this State, to be known as the Employment Security Commission Training and Employment Account. The State Treasurer is ex officio the treasurer and custodian of the Account and shall invest its funds in accordance with law. Any interest or other income derived from the Account shall be credited to the Account. Funds in the Account may be spent only pursuant to appropriation by the General Assembly and in accordance with the line item budget enacted by the General Assembly. The Account is subject to the provisions of the Executive Budget Act,State Budget Act, except that no unexpended surplus of the Account shall revert to the General Fund. Funds appropriated from the Account that are unexpended and unencumbered at the end of the fiscal year for which they were appropriated shall revert to the credit of the Account in the State treasury in accordance with G.S. 143-18.G.S.  143C-1-2.

It is the intent of the General Assembly that eighty percent (80%) of the funds in the Account shall be appropriated annually to the Department of Community Colleges to be used for nonrecurring expenditures to provide worker training through improved continuing education, acquisition of modern training equipment, operation of specialized training centers, enhancement of small business center training, expansion of training for new and expanding industries, incentive grants for incumbent worker training, programs funded by the Worker Training Trust Fund, and other programs of the Department of Community Colleges. It is the intent of the General Assembly that twenty percent (20%) of the funds in the Account shall be appropriated annually to the Employment Security Commission for administration and collection of the training and reemployment contribution and for nonrecurring expenditures for reemployment services."

SECTION 25.  G.S. 106-65.88(g) reads as rewritten: