GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It is the intent of the General Assembly that twenty percent (20%) of the funds in the Account shall be appropriated annually to the Employment Security Commission for administration and collection of the training and reemployment contribution and for nonrecurring expenditures for reemployment services."

SECTION 25.  G.S. 106-65.88(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      For the purposes of the Executive Budget Act, G.S. 143-1 et seq., State Budget Act, Chapter 143C of the General Statutes, the assessments collected by the Department under this Article shall not be 'State funds'."

SECTION 26.  G.S. 108A-88 reads as rewritten:

"§ 108A-88.  Determination of State and county financial participation.