GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 74.  G.S. 136-12(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    The Department of Transportation shall report quarterly beginning on October 15, 1996, and then on the fifteenth of the month following the end of the fiscal quarter, to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee on all projects to be built with funds obligated using the cash flow provisions of G.S. 143-28.1. G.S. 143C-6-11. The report shall contain a list of the projects and the amount obligated in anticipation of revenues for each year of the project."

SECTION 75.  G.S.  136-28.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-28.1.  Letting of contracts to bidders after advertisement; exceptions.

"(a)      All contracts over one million two hundred thousand dollars ($1,200,000) that the Department of Transportation may let for construction or repair necessary to carry out the provisions of this Chapter shall be let to a responsible bidder after public advertising under rules and regulations to be made and published by the Department of Transportation. The right to reject any and all bids shall be reserved to the Board of Transportation. Contracts for construction or repair for federal aid projects entered into pursuant to this section shall not contain the standardized contract clauses prescribed by 23 U.S.C. § 112(e) and  23 C.F.R. § 635.109 for differing site conditions, suspensions of work ordered by the engineer or significant changes in the character of the work. For those federal aid projects, the Department of Transportation shall use only the contract provisions for differing site conditions, suspensions of work ordered by the engineer, or significant changes in the character of the work developed by the North Carolina Department of Transportation and approved by the Board of Transportation.

(b)       In those cases in which the amount of work to be let to contract for highway construction, maintenance, or repair is one million two hundred thousand dollars ($1,200,000) or less, at least three informal bids shall be solicited. The term "informal bids" is defined as bids in writing, received pursuant to a written request, without public advertising. All such contracts shall be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder.