GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of Chapter 143C of the General Statutes, receipts within The University of North Carolina Health Care System realized in excess of budgeted levels shall be available above budgeted levels, for each Budget Code, in addition to appropriations to support the operations generating the receipts as approved by the Director of the Budget."

SECTION 4.1.  G.S. 116-40.22(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Tuition and Fees. - Notwithstanding any provision in Chapter 116 of the General Statutes to the contrary, in addition to any tuition and fees set by the Board of Governors pursuant to G.S. 116-11(7), the Board of Trustees of the institution may recommend to the Board of Governors tuition and fees for program-specific and institution-specific needs at that institution without regard to whether an emergency situation exists and not inconsistent with the actions of the General Assembly. The institution shall retain any Any tuition and fees set pursuant to this subsection are appropriated for use by the institution. Notwithstanding this subsection, neither the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina nor its Board of Trustees shall impose any tuition or mandatory fee at the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics without the approval of the General Assembly."

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 143-15.3B is recodified as G.S. 113A-253.1.

SECTION 5.(b)  G.S. 113A-253.1 as recodified by this section reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-253.1.  The Clean Water Management Trust Fund. Fund: appropriation.