GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Review the educational achievements of an applicant to take the exam to determine whether the achievements meet the requirements set by G.S. 115C-290.7.

(4)       Repealed by Session Laws 2001-424, s. 28.25(d).

(5)       Maintain accounts and records in accordance with the Executive Budget Act, Article 1 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.State Budget Act, Chapter 143C of the General Statutes.

(6)       Adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes to implement this Article.

(7)       Repealed by Session Laws 2001-424, s. 28.25(d).

(b),      (c)       Repealed by Session Laws 2001-424, s. 28.25(d)."

SECTION 34.  G.S. 115C-423 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-423.  Definitions.

The words and phrases defined in this section have the meanings indicated when used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires another meaning:

(1)       "Budget" is a plan proposed by a board of education for raising and spending money for specified school programs, functions, activities, or objectives during a fiscal year.