GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2006-219

HOUSE BILL 767

 

 

AN ACT establishing target incomes for public housing authorities.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 157-29(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In the operation or management of housing projects, portions of projects, or other housing assistance programs for persons of low income, an authority shall at all times observe the following duties with respect to rentals and tenant selection:

(1)       It may rent or lease dwelling accommodations set aside for persons of low income only to persons who lack the amount of income that is necessary (as determined by the housing authority undertaking the project) to enable them, without financial assistance, to live in decent, safe, and sanitary dwellings, without overcrowding; and

(2)       It may rent or lease dwelling accommodations to persons of low income only at rentals within the financial reach of such persons.

(3)       In the administration of its waiting lists, it shall adopt a preference for households with incomes of less than thirty percent (30%) of the area median income.

(3a)     It shall comply with the following targeting requirements:

a.         Not less than forty percent (40%) of the families admitted to its public housing program from its waiting list in its fiscal year shall be extremely low-income families with incomes at or below thirty percent (30%) of the area median income. For purposes of this section, this shall be known as the "basic targeting requirement".

b.