GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2006-229

HOUSE BILL 1523

 

 

AN ACT to increase the amount of the penalties that may be assessed for violation of the Coastal Area Management act.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 113A-126(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      (1)       A civil penalty of not more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) one thousand dollars ($1,000) for a minor development violation and two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for a major development violation may be assessed by the Commission against any person who:

a.         Is required but fails to apply for or to secure a permit required by G.S. 113A-118, or who violates or fails to act in accordance with the terms, conditions, or requirements of such permit.

b.         Fails to file, submit, or make available, as the case may be, any documents, data or reports required by the Commission pursuant to this Article.

c.         Refuses access to the Commission or its duly designated representative, who has sufficiently identified himself by displaying official credentials, to any premises, not including any occupied dwelling house or curtilage, for the purpose of conducting any investigations provided for in this Article.

d.         Violates a rule of the Commission implementing this Article.

(2)       For each willful action or failure to act for which a penalty may be assessed under this subsection, the Commission may consider each day the action or inaction continues after notice is given of the violation as a separate violation; a separate penalty may be assessed for each such separate violation.

(3)       The Commission may assess the penalties provided for in this subsection. The Commission shall notify a person who is assessed a penalty or investigative costs by registered or certified mail. The notice shall state the reasons for the penalty. A person may contest the assessment of a penalty or investigative costs by filing a petition for a contested case under G.S. 150B-23 within 20 days after receiving the notice of assessment. If a person fails to pay a penalty, any civil penalty or investigative cost assessed under this subsection, the Commission shall refer the matter to the Attorney General for collection.