GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (a)       All the estate of a person dying intestate shall descend and be distributed, subject to the payment of costs of administration and other lawful claims against the estate, and subject to the payment of State inheritance or estate taxes, as provided in this Chapter.

(b)       The determination of whether an heir has predeceased a person dying intestate shall be made as provided by Article 24 of Chapter 28A of the General Statutes."

SECTION 3.(a)  The catch line of G.S. 31-42 reads as rewritten:

"§ 31-42.  Failure of devises by lapse or otherwise; renunciation. renunciation; 120-hour survivorship requirement, revised simultaneous death act, Article 24, Chapter 28A."

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 31-42 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)    The determination of whether a devisee has predeceased the testator shall be made as provided by Article 24 of Chapter 28A of the General Statutes."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 31A-14 reads as rewritten:

"§ 31A-14.  Uniform Revised Simultaneous Death Act not applicable.