GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (9)       Transactions in this State involving commercial aircraft insurance, meaning insurance against (i) loss of or damage resulting from any cause to commercial aircraft and its equipment, (ii) legal liability of the insured for loss or damage to another person's property resulting from the ownership, maintenance, or use of commercial aircraft, and (iii) loss, damage, or expense incident to a liability claim.

(10)     An activity in this State by or on the sole behalf of a captive insurer that insures solely the risks of the company's parent and affiliated companies."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 58-33-95(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Is the representative of that insurer and shall be strictly liable for any losses or unpaid claims if an unauthorized insurer fails to pay in full or in part any claim or loss within the provisions of any insurance contract sold, directly or indirectly, by or through that person or entity on behalf of the unauthorized insurer. The liability imposed by this subsection shall be joint and several if more than one person violates this section."

SECTION 6.  If any section or provision of this act is declared unconstitutional, preempted, or otherwise invalid by the courts, it does not affect the validity of the act as a whole or any part other than the part so declared to be unconstitutional, preempted, or otherwise invalid.