GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2007

 

 

SESSION LAW 2007-305

HOUSE BILL 588

 

 

AN ACT to update and improve laws covering unauthorized insurers.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1. G.S.  58-28-45 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-28-45.  Uniform Unauthorized Insurers Act. Insurers; prohibited acts.

(a)       No person, corporation, association or partnership  person shall in this State act as agent for any insurer not authorized to transact business in this State, or negotiate for or place or aid in placing insurance coverage in this State for another with any such insurer.

(b)       No person, corporation, association or partnership  person shall in this State aid any unauthorized insurer in effecting insurance or in transacting insurance business in this State, either by fixing rates, by adjusting or investigating losses, by inspecting or examining risks, by acting as attorney-in-fact or as attorney for service for process, or otherwise, except as provided in subsection (e) hereof. this section or in G.S. 58-16-35.

(c)       No person, corporation, association or partnership  person shall make, negotiate for or place, or aid in negotiating or placing any insurance contract in this State for another who is an applicant for insurance covering any property or risk in another state, territory or district of the United States with any insurer not authorized to transact insurance business in the state, territory or district wherein such property or risk or any part thereof is located.

(d)       The provisions of the three foregoing subsections  Subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section do not apply to contracts of reinsurance, or to contracts of insurance made through surplus lines licensees as provided in Article 21 of this Chapter, nor do they apply to any insurer not authorized in this State, or its representatives, in investigating, adjusting losses or otherwise complying in this State with the terms of its insurance contracts made in a state wherein the insurer was authorized; provided, the property or risk insured under such contracts at the time such contract was issued was located in such other state. A motor vehicle used and kept garaged principally in another state shall be deemed to be located in such state.

(e)      (1)       Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 666, s. 40.