GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The emergency cease and desist order shall also include a notice of hearing, which shall be conducted as provided under Article 3A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. However, the person ordered to cease and desist under this subsection may request and shall be granted an expedited review of the order. The emergency order shall remain in effect prior to and during the proceedings, unless modified by the Commissioner as provided under subsection (b) of this section."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 58-28-5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as otherwise provided in this section, it is unlawful for any company to enter into a contract of insurance as an insurer or to transact insurance business in this State as set forth in G.S. 58-28-10, without a license issued by the Commissioner. This section does not apply to the following acts or transactions:

(1)       The procuring of a policy of insurance upon a risk within this State where the applicant is unable to procure coverage in the open market with admitted companies and is otherwise in compliance with Article 21 of this Chapter.

(2)       Contracts of reinsurance; but not including assumption reinsurance transactions, whereby the reinsuring company succeeds to all of the liabilities of and supplants the ceding company on the insurance contracts that are the subject of the transaction, unless prior approval has been obtained from the Commissioner.

(3)       Transactions in this State involving a policy lawfully solicited, written and delivered outside of this State covering only subjects of insurance not resident, located or expressly to be performed in this State at the time of issuance, and which transactions are subsequent to the issuance of such policy.

(4)       Transactions in this State involving group life insurance, group annuities, or group, blanket, or franchise accident and health insurance where the master policy for the insurance was lawfully issued and delivered in a state in which the company was authorized to transact business.

(5)       Transactions in this State involving all policies of insurance issued before July 1, 1967.

(6)       The procuring of contracts of insurance issued to a nuclear insured. As used in this subdivision, "nuclear insured" means a public utility procuring insurance against radioactive contamination and other risks of direct physical loss at a nuclear electric generating plant.

(7)       Insurance independently procured, as specified in subsection (b) of this section.