GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The liability imposed by this subsection shall be joint and several if more than one person violates this section.

(m)      A civil action may be filed under this section regardless of whether a criminal action is brought or a criminal conviction is obtained for the act alleged in the civil action."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 58-28-20(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Whenever the Commissioner has reasonable grounds to believe that any person is violating or is about to violate G.S. 58-28-5,  G.S. 58-28-5, 58-28-45, or 58-33-95, the Commissioner may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, make written findings and issue and cause to be served upon the person an order to cease and desist violating G.S. 58-28-5. G.S. 58-28-5, 58-28-45, or 58-33-95."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 58-28-20(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Whenever the Commissioner has evidence that any person has or is violating G.S. 58-28-5,  G.S. 58-28-5 or G.S. 58-28-45, or has or is violating any order or requirement of the Commissioner issued by the Commissioner under this Article, and that the interests of policyholders, creditors, or the public may be irreparably harmed by delay, the Commissioner may issue an emergency cease and desist order that shall become effective on the date specified in the order or upon service of a certified copy of the order upon the person ordered to cease and desist, whichever is later. The emergency cease and desist order shall also include a notice of hearing, which shall be conducted as provided under Article 3A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. However, the person ordered to cease and desist under this subsection may request and shall be granted an expedited review of the order. The emergency order shall remain in effect prior to and during the proceedings, unless modified by the Commissioner as provided under subsection (b) of this section."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 58-28-5(a) reads as rewritten: