GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2007

 

 

SESSION LAW 2007-366

SENATE BILL 744

 

 

AN ACT to remove the ten percent ceiling on the expense reserve fund of the north carolina real estate commission under the real estate licensing laws and to allow the real estate commission to serve notice of hearing by first-class mail on applicants requesting hearings regarding the applicants' character or fitness for licensure.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 93A-3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The provisions of G.S. 93B-5 notwithstanding, members of the Commission shall receive as compensation for each day spent on work for the Commission a per diem in an amount established by the Commission by rule, and mileage reimbursement for transportation by privately owned automobile at the business standard mileage rate set by the Internal Revenue Service per mile of travel along with actual cost of tolls paid. The total expense of the administration of this Chapter shall not exceed the total income therefrom; and none of the expenses of said Commission or the compensation or expenses of any office thereof or any employee shall ever be paid or payable out of the treasury of the State of North Carolina; and neither the Commission nor any officer or employee thereof shall have any power or authority to make or incur any expense, debt or other financial obligation binding upon the State of North Carolina. After all expenses of operation, the Commission may set aside an expense reserve each year. year not to exceed ten percent (10%) of the previous year's gross income; then any surplus shall go to the general fund of the State of North Carolina. The Commission may deposit moneys in accounts, certificates of deposit, or time deposits as the Commission may approve, in any bank, savings and loan association, or trust company. Moneys also may be invested in the same classes of securities referenced in G.S. 159-30(c)."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 93A-4(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, any person who submits an application to the Commission in proper manner for a license as real estate broker shall be required to take an examination.