GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] identity or next of kin of the deceased, the skeletal remains shall be
transferred to the Chief State Archaeologist and permanently
curated according to standard museum procedures after adequate skeletal
analysis."
SECTION 10.(i) G.S. 70-48(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) "State
Archaeologist" means the head of the Office of State Archaeology
section Archaeology Section of the Office of Archives and History,
Department of Cultural Resources."
SECTION 10.(j) This section is effective on and after October 11, 2002.
SECTION 11.(a) G.S. 70-27(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The purpose of this
Article is (i) to provide adequate protection from vandalism for unmarked human
burials and human skeletal remains, (ii) to provide adequate protection for
unmarked human burials and human skeletal remains not within the jurisdiction
of the medical examiner pursuant to G.S. 130-198 G.S. 130A-383
that are encountered during archaeological excavation, construction,
or other ground disturbing activities, found anywhere within the State except
on federal land, and (iii) to provide for adequate skeletal analysis of remains
removed or excavated from unmarked human burials if the analysis would result
in valuable scientific information."
SECTION 11.(b) G.S. 70-30, as amended by Section 10(c) of this act, reads as rewritten:
"§ 70-30. Jurisdiction over remains.
(a) Subsequent to
notification of the discovery of an unmarked human burial or human skeletal
remains, the medical examiner of the county in which the remains were