GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] evidence regarding the person's qualifications. The analyst shall attach the
affidavit to the laboratory report and shall provide the affidavit to the
investigating officer and the district attorney in the prosecutorial district
in which the criminal charges are pending. An affidavit by a forensic analyst
sworn to and properly executed before an official authorized to administer
oaths is admissible in evidence without further authentication in any criminal
proceeding with respect to the forensic analysis administered and the
procedures followed.
…."
SECTION 2. G.S. 14-208.8A(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Maintains a temporary residence,
including residence in that county for more than 10 business days
within a 30-day period, or for an aggregate period exceeding 30 days in a
calendar year."
SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 14-298 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-298. Seizure of illegal gaming items.
Upon a determination that probable cause exists to believe
that any gaming table prohibited to be used by G.S. 14-289 through
G.S. 14-300, any illegal punchboard or illegal slot machine, or any video