GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing in this Article shall be construed to place a duty on the local tax-levying authority to fund a deficit incurred by an institution through failure of the institution to comply with the provisions of this Article or rules and regulations issued pursuant hereto."

SECTION 29.(e)  G.S. 115D-58.15(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Authority. - The board of trustees of a community college may use lease purchase or installment purchase contracts to purchase or finance the purchase of equipment as provided in this section. A college shall not have more than five State-funded contracts in effect at any one time."

SECTION 29.(f)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2007.

SECTION 29.5.(a)  G.S. 115D-31.3(j) reads as rewritten: