GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Archaeologist shall have no authority over the remains at the end of the 48-hour period and may not prohibit the resumption of the construction or agricultural activities without the permission of the landowner."
SECTION 11.(c) G.S. 70-39 reads as rewritten:
"§ 70-39. Exceptions.
(a) Human skeletal remains acquired from commercial biological supply houses or through medical means are not subject to the provisions of G.S. 70-37(a).
(b) Human skeletal remains
determined to be within the jurisdiction of the medical examiner according to
the provisions of G.S. 130-198 G.S. 130A-383 are not
subject to the prohibitions contained in this Article."
SECTION 11.(d) G.S. 152-7(6) reads as rewritten:
"§ 152-7. Duties of coroners with respect to inquests and preliminary hearings.
The duties of the several coroners with respect to inquests and preliminary hearings shall be as follows:
…
(6) Immediately upon
information of the death of a person within his county, under such
circumstances as call for an investigation as provided in G.S. 130-198 G.S. 130A-383,
the coroner shall notify the district attorney of the superior court and
the medical examiner.
…."
SECTION 12.(a) G.S. 110-142.1(i) reads as rewritten:
"(i) The designated representative shall notify the individual in writing that the individual may, by filing a motion, request any or all of the following: