GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) Notwithstanding G.S. 116-19, 116-20, 116-21, 116-21.1, and 116-22(1), and any and all rules promulgated thereunder, and anything else to the contrary, Cabarrus College of Health Sciences shall continue to qualify for participation as an "approved institution" and otherwise remain eligible to receive the North Carolina State Contractual Scholarship Funds Grants through the North Carolina State Education Assistance Authority."
SECTION 41.5. Section 8 of S.L. 2007-164 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 8. Section 7 of this act becomes
effective July 1, 2008.This The remainder of this act becomes
effective July 1, 2007."
SECTION 42.(a) Section 12 of Session Law 2007-213 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 12. G.S. 14-208.45 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-208.45. Fees.
(a) There shall beExcept
as provided in this section, each person required to enroll pursuant to this
Part shall pay a one-time fee of ninety dollars ($90.00) assessed to
each person required to enroll pursuant to this Part.($90.00). The fee
shall be payable to the clerk of superior court, and the fees shall be remitted
quarterly to the Department of Correction. This fee is intended to offset only
the costs associated with the time-correlated tracking of the geographic
location of subjects using the location tracking crime correlation system.
(b) When a
court determines a person is required to enroll pursuant to G.S. 14-208.40A
or G.S. 14-208.40B, theThe court may exempt a person from
paying the fee required by subsection (a) of this section only for good
cause and upon motion of the person placed on required to enroll in
satellite-based monitoring. The court may require that the fee be paid in
advance or in a lump sum or sums, and a probation officer may require payment
by those methods.methods if the officer is authorized by subsection
(c) of this section to determine the payment schedule. This fee is intended to
offset only the costs associated with the time-correlated tracking of the
geographic location of subjects using the location tracking crime correlation
system.
(b) The fee
shall be payable to the clerk of superior court, and the fees shall be remitted
quarterly to the Department of Correction.
(c) If a person
placed on supervised probation, parole, or post-release supervision is required
as a condition of that probation, parole, or post-release supervision to pay
any moneys to the clerk of superior court, the court may delegate to a
probation officer the responsibility to determine the payment schedule."
SECTION 42.(b) Effective July 11, 2007, Section 15 of Session Law 2007-213 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 15. Section 2 of this act becomes