GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The first
such two-year term shall begin on January 1, 1992, and end on December 31,
1994."
SECTION 33.(a) G.S. 143B-437.10 is recodified in Part 2 of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes as G.S. 143B-437.010.
SECTION 33.(b) G.S. 105-129.81(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) Agrarian growth zone. -
Defined in G.S. 143B-437.10.G.S. 143B-437.010."
SECTION 33.(c) This section becomes effective July 1, 2007.
SECTION 34. G.S. 143C-6-6 reads as rewritten:
"(c) This Subsection
(a) of this section does not apply to The University of North
Carolina."
SECTION 34.5. G.S. 147-64.7(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Access to Persons and Records. -
(1) The Auditor and histhe
Auditor's authorized representatives shall have ready access to persons and
may examine and copy all books, records, reports, vouchers, correspondence,
files, personnel files, investments, and any other documentation of any State
agency. The review of State tax returns shall be limited to matters of official
business and the Auditor's report shall not violate the confidentiality
provisions of tax laws. Notwithstanding confidentiality provisions of tax
laws, the Auditor may use and disclose information related to overdue tax debts
in support of the Auditor's statutory mission.
(2) The Auditor and his
the Auditor's duly authorized representatives shall have such access
to persons, records, papers, reports, vouchers, correspondence, books, and any
other documentation which is in the possession of any individual, private
corporation, institution, association, board, or other organization which
pertain to:
a. Amounts received pursuant to a grant or contract from the federal government, the State, or its political subdivisions.