GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon compliance with the provisions of (1), (2), (3), or (4)
of this subsection, the board of elections with which the petitions have been
timely filed shall cause the unaffiliated candidate's name to be printed on the
general election ballots in accordance with G.S. 163-140.
Article 14A of this Chapter.
An individual whose name appeared on the ballot in a primary election preliminary to the general election shall not be eligible to have his name placed on the general election ballot as an unaffiliated candidate for the same office in that year."
SECTION 22. G.S. 163-182.15(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Issued by State Board of Elections. - In ballot items within the jurisdiction of the State Board of Elections, the State Board of Elections shall issue a certificate of nomination or election, or a certificate of the results of the referendum, as appropriate. The certificate shall be issued by the State Board six days after the completion of the canvass pursuant to G.S. 163-182.5, unless there is an election protest pending. If there is an election protest, the certificate of nomination or election or the certificate of the result of the referendum shall be issued in one of the following ways, as appropriate:
(1) The certificate shall
be issued 10 days after the final decision of the State Board on the election
protest, unless the State Board has ordered a new election or the issuance of
the certificate is stayed by the Superior Court of Wake County pursuant to G.S. 163-14.
G.S. 163-182.14.
(2) If the decision of the State Board has been appealed to the Superior Court of Wake County and the court has stayed the certification, the certificate shall be issued five days after the entry of a final order in the case in the Superior Court of Wake County, unless that court or an appellate court orders otherwise.
(3) The certificate shall be issued immediately upon the filing of a copy of the determination of the General Assembly with the State Board of Elections in contested elections involving any elective office established by Article III of the Constitution.
(4) No certificate of election need be issued for any member of the General Assembly following a contest of the election pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 120."
SECTION 23. G.S. 163-278.14 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-278.14.
No contributions in names of others; no anonymous contributions; contributions
in excess of one hundred dollars. fifty dollars; no contribution
without specific designation of contributor.