GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of the county medical examiner. The State Archaeologist shall immediately take
charge of the remains.
(d) Subsequent to taking charge of the human skeletal remains, the State Archaeologist shall have 48 hours to make arrangements with the landowner for the protection or removal of the unmarked human burial or human skeletal remains. The State Archaeologist shall have no authority over the remains at the end of the 48-hour period and may not prohibit the resumption of the construction or agricultural activities without the permission of the landowner."
SECTION 11.(c) G.S. 70-39 reads as rewritten:
"§ 70-39. Exceptions.
(a) Human skeletal remains acquired from commercial biological supply houses or through medical means are not subject to the provisions of G.S. 70-37(a).
(b) Human skeletal remains
determined to be within the jurisdiction of the medical examiner according to
the provisions of G.S. 130-198 G.S. 130A-383 are not
subject to the prohibitions contained in this Article."
SECTION 11.(d) G.S. 152-7(6) reads as rewritten:
"§ 152-7. Duties of coroners with respect to inquests and preliminary hearings.
The duties of the several coroners with respect to inquests and preliminary hearings shall be as follows:
…
(6) Immediately upon