GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2007
SESSION LAW 2007-484
SENATE BILL 613
AN ACT to make technical amendments to the general statutes as requested by the general statutes commission, and to make various other technical changes to the general statutes and session laws.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
PART I. TECHNICAL CHANGES AS RECOMMENDED BY THE GENERAL STATUTES COMMISSION
SECTION 1. G.S. 8-58.20 reads as rewritten:
"…
(b) A forensic analysis,
to be admissible under this section, shall be performed in accordance with
rules or procedures adopted by the State Bureau of Investigation, or by another
laboratory certified accredited by the American Society of Crime
Laboratory Directors (ASCLD), Directors/Laboratory Accreditation
Board (ASCLD/LAB) for the submission, identification, analysis, and storage
of forensic analyses. The analyses of DNA samples and typing results of DNA
samples shall be performed in accordance with the rules or procedures of the
State Bureau of Investigation or other ASCLD-certified ASCLD/LAB-accredited
laboratory.
(c) The analyst who
analyzes the forensic sample and signs the report shall complete an affidavit
on a form developed by the State Bureau of Investigation. In the affidavit, the
analyst shall state (i) that the person is qualified by education, training,
and experience to perform the analysis, (ii) the name and location of the
laboratory where the analysis was performed, and (iii) that performing the
analysis is part of that person's regular duties. The analyst shall also aver
in the affidavit that the tests were performed pursuant to the ASCLD ASCLD/LAB
standards for that discipline and that the evidence was handled in
accordance with established and accepted procedures while in the custody of the
laboratory. The affidavit shall be sufficient to constitute prima facie
evidence regarding the person's qualifications. The analyst shall attach the
affidavit to the laboratory report and shall provide the affidavit to the
investigating officer and the district attorney in the prosecutorial district
in which the criminal charges are pending. An affidavit by a forensic analyst
sworn to and properly executed before an official authorized to administer
oaths is admissible in evidence without further authentication in any criminal
proceeding with respect to the forensic analysis administered and the
procedures followed.
…."
SECTION 2. G.S. 14-208.8A(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Maintains a temporary residence,