GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the board of county commissioners.
(d) Approval. - The actions of a board of trustees of a community college taken pursuant to this section are subject to the approval of the State Board of Community Colleges.
(e) Contract Responsibility. - A county's obligations under a financing contract entered into by the county to finance improvements to real or personal property pursuant to this section shall be the responsibility of the county and not the responsibility of the board of trustees of the community college."
SECTION 29.(c) G.S. 115D-54(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) On or before the
first day of May of each year,By a date determined by the State Board,
trustees of each institution shall prepare for submission a budget request as
provided in G.S. 115D-54(b) on forms provided by the State Board of
Community Colleges. The budget shall be based on estimates of available funds
if provided by the funding authorities or as estimated by the institution. The
State Current Fund shall be based on available funds. All other funds shall be
based on needs as determined by the board of trustees and shall include the
following:
(1) State Current Fund.
(2) County Current Fund.
(3) Institutional Fund.
(4) Plant Fund."
SECTION 29.(d) G.S. 115D-55(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Approval of Budget by
Local Tax-Levying Authority. - Not later than May 15, or such later date as
may beBy a date fixed by the local tax-levying authority, the budget