GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 7.(a) Except as
provided in subsection (b) of this section, this act becomes effective when it
becomes law and applies to any petition for a certificate for a transfer
of surface water from one river basin to another river basin first madefor
which preparation of an environmental assessment or an environmental impact
statement has begun on or after that date.the date on which this
act becomes law.
SECTION 43.7E. Section 2 of House Bill 956, 2007 Regular Session, Ratified Version, is amended by deleting "G.S. 115C-325(5a)" and substituting "G.S. 115C-325(a)(5a)."
SECTION 43.7J. If House Bill 1094, 2007 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 14-440.1(c), as amended by House Bill 1094, reads as rewritten:
"(c) Penalty. - A violation of subsection (b) of this section is punishable as follows:
(1) Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person convicted of a violation of subsection (b) of this section is guilty of:
a. A Class I felony, if the violation is a first offense under this section, with a minimum fine of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500).
b. A Class I felony, if the violation is a second or subsequent offense under this section, with a minimum fine of five thousand dollars ($5,000).
(2) If a person is
convicted of any a violation of subsection (b) of this
section, the court, in its judgment of conviction, shall order the forfeiture
and destruction or other disposition of the following:
a. All unauthorized copies of motion pictures or other audiovisual works, or any parts thereof.
b. All implements, devices, and equipment used or intended to be used in connection with the offense."
SECTION 43.7T.(a) If House Bill 1499, 2007 Regular Session, becomes law, Section 1.3 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 1.3. Section 1.1 of this act Part
is effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July
1, 2008. The remainder of this section Part is effective