GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "SECTION 5. Except as otherwise provided, this act is effective when it becomes law."
SECTION 43.8.(a) If House Bill 1517, 2007 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 163-278.96(17), as enacted by House Bill 1517, reads as rewritten:
"(17) Trigger for matching funds. - The
dollar amount at which matching funds are released under G.S. 163-278.99B
for certified candidates. In the case of a contested primary, the trigger
equals the maximum qualifying contributions for the candidate. In the case of a
contested general election, the trigger equals the base level of funding
available under G.S. 163-278.99(b)(2).G.S. 163-278.99(b)(4)."
SECTION 43.8.(b) If House Bill 1517, 2007 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 163-278.99B(c) as enacted by House Bill 1517, reads as rewritten:
"(c) Limit on Matching
Funds in Contested General Election. - Total matching funds to a certified
candidate in a contested general election shall be limited to an amount equal
to two times the amount described in G.S. 163-278.99(b)(2).G.S. 163-278.99(b)(4)."
SECTION 43.8.(c) If House Bill 1517, 2007 Regular Session, becomes law, Section 6 of House Bill 1517 is rewritten to read:
"SECTION 6. Sections 1 through 3 of this
act become are effective 30 days after this act is given
preclearance under section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965. when this