GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] any vehicle having an overall height, whether unladen or with load, in excess
of 12 feet, six inches, shall be liable for damage to any structure caused by
such vehicle having a height in excess of 12 feet, six inches. The term
"automobile transport" as used in this subsection shall mean only
vehicles engaged exclusively in transporting automobiles, trucks and other
commercial vehicles."
SECTION 6. G.S. 20-286(8c) reads as rewritten:
"(8c) Good faith. - Honest Honesty
in fact and the observation of reasonable commercial standards of fair
dealing in the trade as defined and interpreted in G.S. 25-2-103(1)(b).G.S. 25-1-201(b)(20)."
SECTION 7.(a) G.S. 20-309(g) is repealed.
SECTION 7.(b) G.S. 20-309.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(f) Clear Proceeds of Penalties. - The clear proceeds of all civil penalties, civil forfeitures, and civil fines that are collected by the Department of Transportation pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."
SECTION 7.(c) G.S. 20-311 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: