GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) Proposed time schedule for completion of the analysis; and
(4) Proposed time intervals for written progress reports and the final report to be submitted.
(d) If the terms of the
written agreement are not substantially met, the Executive Director or the next
of kin, after consultation with the Chief State Archaeologist,
may take possession of the skeletal remains. In such case, the Chief State
Archaeologist may ensure that appropriate skeletal analysis is conducted by
another qualified skeletal analyst prior to ultimate disposition of the
skeletal remains."
SECTION 10.(h) G.S. 70-35(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) If the Chief State
Archaeologist has received no information or communication concerning the
identity or next of kin of the deceased, the skeletal remains shall be
transferred to the Chief State Archaeologist and permanently
curated according to standard museum procedures after adequate skeletal
analysis."
SECTION 10.(i) G.S. 70-48(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) "State
Archaeologist" means the head of the Office of State Archaeology
section Archaeology Section of the Office of Archives and History,
Department of Cultural Resources."