GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 19. G.S. 140-5.17 is repealed.
SECTION 20. G.S. 147-33.101(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) When the dollar value
of a contract for the procurement of information technology equipment,
materials, and supplies exceeds the benchmark established by the Chief State
Chief Information Officer, the contract shall be reviewed by the Board
of Awards pursuant to G.S. 143-52.1 prior to the contract being
awarded."
SECTION 21. G.S. 163-122(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Procedure for Having Name Printed on Ballot as Unaffiliated Candidate. - Any qualified voter who seeks to have his name printed on the general election ballot as an unaffiliated candidate shall:
(1) If the office is a statewide office, file written petitions with the State Board of Elections supporting his candidacy for a specified office. These petitions must be filed with the State Board of Elections on or before 12:00 noon on the last Friday in June preceding the general election and must be signed by qualified voters of the State equal in number to two percent (2%) of the total number of voters who voted in the most recent general election for Governor. Also, the petition must be signed by at least 200 registered voters from each of four congressional districts in North Carolina. No later than 5:00 p.m. on the fifteenth day preceding the date the petitions are due to be filed with the State Board of Elections, each petition shall be presented to the chairman of the board of elections of the county in which the signatures were obtained. Provided the petitions are timely submitted, the chairman shall examine the names on the petition and place a check mark on the petition by the name of each signer who is qualified and registered to vote in his county and shall attach to the petition his signed certificate. Said certificates shall state that the signatures on the petition have been checked against the registration records and shall indicate the number of signers to be qualified and registered to vote in his county. The chairman shall return each petition, together with the certificate required in this section, to the person who presented it to him for checking. Verification by the chairman of the county board of elections shall be completed within two weeks from the date such petitions are presented.
(2) If the office is a district office comprised of two or more counties, file written petitions with the State Board of Elections supporting his candidacy for a specified office.