GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 29.(e) G.S. 115D-58.15(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Authority. - The board of trustees of a community college may use lease purchase or installment purchase contracts to purchase or finance the purchase of equipment as provided in this section. A college shall not have more than five State-funded contracts in effect at any one time."
SECTION 29.(f) This section becomes effective October 1, 2007.
SECTION 29.5.(a) G.S. 115D-31.3(j) reads as rewritten:
"(j) Use of funds in low-wealth counties. - Funds retained by colleges or distributed to colleges pursuant to this section may be used to supplement local funding for maintenance of plant if the college does not receive maintenance of plant funds pursuant to G.S. 115D-31.2, and if the county in which the main campus of the community college is located:
(1) Is designated as a
Tier 1 or Tier 2 county in accordance with G.S. 105-129.3;G.S.
143B-437.08;
(2) Had an unemployment rate of at least two percent (2%) above the State average or greater than seven percent (7%), whichever is higher, in the prior calendar year; and
(3) Is a county whose wealth, as calculated under the formula for distributing supplemental funding for schools in low-wealth counties, is eighty percent (80%) or less of the State average.
Funds may be used for this purpose only after all local funds appropriated for maintenance of plant have been expended."
SECTION 29.5.(b) This section is effective January 1, 2008.
SECTION 30. G.S. 116-238.5 is repealed.
SECTION 31. The second G.S. 120-36.15, enacted by Section 3 of S.L. 2007-78, is recodified as G.S. 120-36.16.