GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] trustees of each institution shall prepare for submission a budget request as
provided in G.S. 115D-54(b) on forms provided by the State Board of
Community Colleges. The budget shall be based on estimates of available funds
if provided by the funding authorities or as estimated by the institution. The
State Current Fund shall be based on available funds. All other funds shall be
based on needs as determined by the board of trustees and shall include the
following:
(1) State Current Fund.
(2) County Current Fund.
(3) Institutional Fund.
(4) Plant Fund."
SECTION 29.(d) G.S. 115D-55(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Approval of Budget by
Local Tax-Levying Authority. - Not later than May 15, or such later date as
may beBy a date fixed by the local tax-levying authority, the budget
shall be submitted to the local tax-levying authority for approval of that
portion within its authority as stated in G.S. 115D-54(b). On or before
July 1, or such later date as may be agreeable to the board of trustees, but in
no instance later than September 1, the local tax-levying authority shall
determine the amount of county revenue to be appropriated to an institution for
the budget year. The local tax-levying authority may allocate part or all of an
appropriation by purpose, function, or project as defined in the budget manual
as adopted by the State Board of Community Colleges.
The local tax-levying authority shall have full authority to call for all books, records, audit reports, and other information bearing on the financial operation of the institution except records dealing with specific persons for which the persons' rights of privacy are protected by either federal or State law.
Nothing in this Article shall be construed to place a duty on the local tax-levying authority to fund a deficit incurred by an institution through failure of the institution to comply with the provisions of this Article or rules and regulations issued pursuant hereto."
SECTION 29.(e) G.S. 115D-58.15(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Authority. - The board of trustees of a community college may use lease purchase or installment purchase contracts to purchase or finance the purchase of equipment as provided in this section.