GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For contributions by money order, the State Board shall prescribe methods to ensure an audit trail for every contribution so that the identity of the contributor can be determined. For a contribution made by credit card, the credit card account number of a contributor is not a public record.
(c) No political committee or referendum committee shall make any contribution unless in doing so it reports to the recipient the contributor's name as required in G.S 163-278.7(b)(1)."
SECTION 24. G.S. 166A-46 reads as rewritten:
"§ 166A-46. Liability.
Officers or employees of a party state rendering aid in
another state pursuant to this Compact shall be considered agents of the requesting
state for tort liability and immunity purposes; and no party state or its
officers or employees rendering aid in another state pursuant to this Compact
shall be liable for any act or omission occuring occurring as a
result of a good faith attempt to render aid or as a result of the use of any
equipment or supplies used in connection with an attempt to render aid. For the
purposes of this Article, "good faith" does not include willful
misconduct, gross negligence, or recklessness."
PART II. OTHER CHANGES
SECTION 25.(a) G.S. 7A-133(a), as amended by S.L. 2007-323, reads as rewritten:
"(a) Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the following table: