GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The local tax-levying authority shall have full authority to call for all books, records, audit reports, and other information bearing on the financial operation of the institution except records dealing with specific persons for which the persons' rights of privacy are protected by either federal or State law.
Nothing in this Article shall be construed to place a duty on the local tax-levying authority to fund a deficit incurred by an institution through failure of the institution to comply with the provisions of this Article or rules and regulations issued pursuant hereto."
SECTION 29.(e) G.S. 115D-58.15(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Authority. - The board of trustees of a community college may use lease purchase or installment purchase contracts to purchase or finance the purchase of equipment as provided in this section. A college shall not have more than five State-funded contracts in effect at any one time."
SECTION 29.(f) This section becomes effective October 1, 2007.
SECTION 29.5.(a) G.S. 115D-31.3(j) reads as rewritten: