GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(8c) Good faith. - Honest Honesty
in fact and the observation of reasonable commercial standards of fair
dealing in the trade as defined and interpreted in G.S. 25-2-103(1)(b).G.S. 25-1-201(b)(20)."
SECTION 7.(a) G.S. 20-309(g) is repealed.
SECTION 7.(b) G.S. 20-309.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(f) Clear Proceeds of Penalties. - The clear proceeds of all civil penalties, civil forfeitures, and civil fines that are collected by the Department of Transportation pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."
SECTION 7.(c) G.S. 20-311 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(f) Clear Proceeds of Penalties. - The clear proceeds of all civil penalties, civil forfeitures, and civil fines that are collected by the Department of Transportation pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."
SECTION 7.(d) G.S. 20-309(h) is recodified as G.S. 20-311(g).
SECTION 7.(e) This section is effective on the effective date of S.L. 2006-213 and applies to lapses occurring on or after that date.
SECTION 8. G.S. 50A-305(b)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Direct the petitioner