GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] state for tort liability and immunity purposes; and no party state or its
officers or employees rendering aid in another state pursuant to this Compact
shall be liable for any act or omission occuring occurring as a
result of a good faith attempt to render aid or as a result of the use of any
equipment or supplies used in connection with an attempt to render aid. For the
purposes of this Article, "good faith" does not include willful
misconduct, gross negligence, or recklessness."
PART II. OTHER CHANGES
SECTION 25.(a) G.S. 7A-133(a), as amended by S.L. 2007-323, reads as rewritten:
"(a) Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the following table:
District Judges County
1 5 Camden
Chowan
Currituck
Dare
Gates
Pasquotank
Perquimans
2 4 Martin
Beaufort
Tyrrell
Hyde
Washington
3A 5 Pitt
3B 6 Craven
Pamlico
Carteret
4 8 Sampson
Duplin
Jones
Onslow
5 8 New Hanover
Pender
6A 3 Halifax
6B 3 Northampton
Bertie
Hertford
7 7 Nash
Edgecombe
Wilson
8 6 Wayne
Greene
Lenoir
9 4 Granville
(part of Vance
see subsection (b))
Franklin
9A 2 Person
Caswell
9B 2 Warren
(part of Vance
see subsection (b))
10 17 Wake
11 10 Harnett
Johnston
Lee
12 10 Cumberland
13 6 Bladen
Brunswick
Columbus
14 7 Durham
15A 4 Alamance
15B 5 Orange
Chatham
16A 3 Scotland
Hoke
16B 5 Robeson
17A 3 Rockingham
17B 4 Stokes
Surry
18 14 Guilford
19A 4 Cabarrus
19B 7 Montgomery
Moore
Randolph
19C 5 Rowan
20A 4 Stanly
Anson
Richmond
20B 1 (part of Union
see subsection (b))
20C 2 (part of Union
see subsection (b))
20D 1 Union
21 10 Forsyth
22 9 Alexander
Davidson
Davie
Iredell
23 4 Alleghany
Ashe
Wilkes
Yadkin
24 4 Avery
Madison
Mitchell
Watauga
Yancey
25 9 Burke
Caldwell
Catawba
26 19 Mecklenburg
27A 7 Gaston
27B 5 Cleveland
Lincoln
28 7 Buncombe
29A 3 McDowell
Rutherford
29B 4 Henderson
Polk
Transylvania
30 6 Cherokee
Clay
Graham
Haywood
Jackson
Macon
Swain."
SECTION 25.(b) The additional district court judgeship created for District Court District 20B in Section 14.4(a) of S.L. 2006-66 is reassigned to District Court District 20D, as established in subsection (a) of this section.
SECTION 25.(c) G.S. 7A-200 reads as rewritten: