GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The assistance shall continue for at least six months or until the LME achieves a satisfactory outcome on the performance measure, whichever occurs first.
(3) If, after six months of receiving technical assistance from the Secretary, the LME still fails to achieve or maintain a satisfactory outcome on the critical performance measure, the Secretary shall enter into a contract with another LME or agency to implement the function on behalf of the LME from which the function has been removed."
SECTION 19. G.S. 140-5.17 is repealed.
SECTION 20. G.S. 147-33.101(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) When the dollar value
of a contract for the procurement of information technology equipment,
materials, and supplies exceeds the benchmark established by the Chief State
Chief Information Officer, the contract shall be reviewed by the Board
of Awards pursuant to G.S. 143-52.1 prior to the contract being
awarded."
SECTION 21. G.S. 163-122(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Procedure for Having Name Printed on Ballot as Unaffiliated Candidate. - Any qualified voter who seeks to have his name printed on the general election ballot as an unaffiliated candidate shall: