GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 7.(c) G.S. 20-311 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(f) Clear Proceeds of Penalties. - The clear proceeds of all civil penalties, civil forfeitures, and civil fines that are collected by the Department of Transportation pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."
SECTION 7.(d) G.S. 20-309(h) is recodified as G.S. 20-311(g).
SECTION 7.(e) This section is effective on the effective date of S.L. 2006-213 and applies to lapses occurring on or after that date.
SECTION 8. G.S. 50A-305(b)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Direct the petitioner
to serve notice upon the persons named pursuant to subdivison (a)(3),subdivision
(a)(3) of this section, including notice of their opportunity to contest
the registration in accordance with this section."
SECTION 9.(a) G.S. 53-96.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53-96.1. Salaries, promotions, and leave of employees of the Office of the Commissioner of Banks.
(a) The Office
of the Commissioner of Banks and its employees are exempt from the