GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) The person is in any manner dependent upon methamphetamine or has a pattern of regular illegal use of methamphetamine, and the violation referred to in subdivision (1) of this section was committed or attempted in order to maintain or facilitate the dependence or pattern of illegal use in any manner."
SECTION 5. G.S. 20-116(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) No vehicle, unladen
or with load, shall exceed a height of 13 feet, six inches. Provided, however,
that neither the State of North Carolina nor any agency or subdivision thereof,
nor any person, firm or corporation, shall be required to raise, alter,
construct or reconstruct any underpass, wire, pole, trestle, or other structure
to permit the passage of any vehicle having a height, unladen or with load, in
excess of 12 feet, six inches. Provided further, that the operator or owner of
any vehicle having an overall height, whether unladen or with load, in excess
of 12 feet, six inches, shall be liable for damage to any structure caused by
such vehicle having a height in excess of 12 feet, six inches. The term
"automobile transport" as used in this subsection shall mean only
vehicles engaged exclusively in transporting automobiles, trucks and other
commercial vehicles."
SECTION 6. G.S. 20-286(8c) reads as rewritten:
"(8c) Good faith. - Honest Honesty