GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) Is a county whose wealth, as calculated under the formula for distributing supplemental funding for schools in low-wealth counties, is eighty percent (80%) or less of the State average.
Funds may be used for this purpose only after all local funds appropriated for maintenance of plant have been expended."
SECTION 29.5.(b) This section is effective January 1, 2008.
SECTION 30. G.S. 116-238.5 is repealed.
SECTION 31. The second G.S. 120-36.15, enacted by Section 3 of S.L. 2007-78, is recodified as G.S. 120-36.16.
SECTION 31.7. G.S. 130A-498(c), as enacted by Section 2 of S.L. 2007-193, reads as rewritten:
"(c) As used in this Part,
'local government' means any local political subdivision of this State, any
airport authority, or any authority or body created by any ordinance ordinance,
joint resolution, or rules of any such entity."
SECTION 32.(a) G.S. 143B-434.1(c), as amended by S.L. 2007-67, reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Board shall consist of 29 members as follows:
(1) The Secretary of Commerce, who shall not be a voting member.