GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] in which the criminal charges are pending. An affidavit by a forensic analyst
sworn to and properly executed before an official authorized to administer
oaths is admissible in evidence without further authentication in any criminal
proceeding with respect to the forensic analysis administered and the
procedures followed.
…."
SECTION 2. G.S. 14-208.8A(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Maintains a temporary residence,
including residence in that county for more than 10 business days
within a 30-day period, or for an aggregate period exceeding 30 days in a
calendar year."
SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 14-298 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-298. Seizure of illegal gaming items.
Upon a determination that probable cause exists to believe
that any gaming table prohibited to be used by G.S. 14-289 through
G.S. 14-300, any illegal punchboard or illegal slot machine, or any video
game machine prohibited to be used by G.S. 14-306 or G.S. 14-306.1,G.S. 14-306.1A,
is in the illegal possession or use of any person within the limits of their
jurisdiction, all sheriffs and law enforcement officers are authorized to seize
the items in accordance with applicable State law. Any law enforcement agency
in possession of that item shall retain the item pending a disposition order
from a district or superior court judge. Upon application by the law
enforcement agency, district attorney, or owner, and after notice and
opportunity to be heard by all parties, if the court determines that the item
is unlawful to possess, it shall enter an order releasing the item to the law
enforcement agency for destruction or for training purposes. If the court
determines that the item is not unlawful to possess and will not be used in
violation of the law, the item shall be ordered released to its owner upon
satisfactory proof of ownership. The foregoing procedures for release shall not
apply, however, with respect to an item seized for use as evidence in any
criminal action or proceeding until after entry of final judgment."
SECTION 3.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.
SECTION 4. G.S. 15A-736.1 is recodified in Article 26 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes as G.S. 15A-534.6. As recodified by this section, G.S. 15A-534.6 reads as rewritten: