GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Persons violating this provision shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and only fined not less than two hundred dollars ($200.00)."
SECTION 28.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2007, and applies offenses committed on or after that date.
SECTION 29.(a) G.S. 115D-5(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The State Board of Community Colleges may adopt and execute such policies, regulations and standards concerning the establishment, administration, and operation of institutions as the State Board may deem necessary to insure the quality of educational programs, to promote the systematic meeting of educational needs of the State, and to provide for the equitable distribution of State and federal funds to the several institutions.
The State Board of Community Colleges shall establish
standards and scales for salaries and allotments paid from funds administered
by the State Board, and all employees of the institutions shall be exempt from
the provisions of the State Personnel Act. The State Board shall have authority
with respect to individual institutions: to approve sites, buildings,
building plans,capital improvement projects, budgets; to approve the
selection of the chief administrative officer; to establish and administer
standards for professional personnel, curricula, admissions, and graduation; to
regulate the awarding of degrees, diplomas, and certificates; to establish and
regulate student tuition and fees within policies for tuition and fees
established by the General Assembly; and to establish and regulate financial
accounting procedures.
The State Board of Community Colleges shall require all community colleges to meet the faculty credential requirements of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools for all community college programs."
SECTION 29.(b) G.S. 115D-15.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115D-15.1. Disposition, acquisition, and construction of property by community college.