GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] burials and human skeletal remains, (ii) to provide adequate protection for
unmarked human burials and human skeletal remains not within the jurisdiction
of the medical examiner pursuant to G.S. 130-198 G.S. 130A-383
that are encountered during archaeological excavation, construction,
or other ground disturbing activities, found anywhere within the State except
on federal land, and (iii) to provide for adequate skeletal analysis of remains
removed or excavated from unmarked human burials if the analysis would result
in valuable scientific information."
SECTION 11.(b) G.S. 70-30, as amended by Section 10(c) of this act, reads as rewritten:
"§ 70-30. Jurisdiction over remains.
(a) Subsequent to
notification of the discovery of an unmarked human burial or human skeletal
remains, the medical examiner of the county in which the remains were
encountered shall determine as soon as possible whether the remains are subject
to the provisions of G.S. 130-198.G.S. 130A-383.
(b) If the county medical
examiner determines that the remains are subject to the provisions of G.S. 130-198,
he G.S. 130A-383, the county medical examiner will immediately
proceed with his the investigation.
(c) If the county medical
examiner determines that the remains are not subject to the provisions of G.S. 130-198,
he G.S. 130A-383, the county medical examiner shall so notify
the Chief Medical Examiner. The Chief Medical Examiner shall notify the State
Archaeologist of the discovery of the human skeletal remains and the findings
of the county medical examiner. The State Archaeologist shall immediately take
charge of the remains.
(d) Subsequent to taking charge of the human skeletal remains, the State Archaeologist shall have 48 hours to make arrangements with the landowner for the protection or removal of the unmarked human burial or human skeletal remains. The State Archaeologist shall have no authority over the remains at the end of the 48-hour period and may not prohibit the resumption of the construction or agricultural activities without the permission of the landowner."
SECTION 11.(c) G.S. 70-39 reads as rewritten:
"§ 70-39. Exceptions.
(a) Human skeletal remains acquired from commercial biological supply houses or through medical means are not subject to the provisions of G.S. 70-37(a).
(b) Human skeletal remains