GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "SECTION 3.2. This section Part is
effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1,
2008."
SECTION 43.7T.(d) If House Bill 1499, 2007 Regular Session, becomes law, Section 4.3 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 4.3. This section Part is
effective when it becomes law."
SECTION 43.7T.(e) If House Bill 1499, 2007 Regular Session, becomes law, then that act is amended by adding a new section to read:
"SECTION 5. Except as otherwise provided, this act is effective when it becomes law."
SECTION 43.8.(a) If House Bill 1517, 2007 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 163-278.96(17), as enacted by House Bill 1517, reads as rewritten:
"(17) Trigger for matching funds. - The
dollar amount at which matching funds are released under G.S. 163-278.99B
for certified candidates. In the case of a contested primary, the trigger
equals the maximum qualifying contributions for the candidate. In the case of a
contested general election, the trigger equals the base level of funding
available under G.S. 163-278.99(b)(2).G.S. 163-278.99(b)(4)."
SECTION 43.8.(b) If House Bill 1517, 2007 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 163-278.99B(c) as enacted by House Bill 1517, reads as rewritten:
"(c) Limit on Matching
Funds in Contested General Election. - Total matching funds to a certified