GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the event of a disagreement, the time for completion of the skeletal analysis shall not exceed four years. The Executive Director shall have authority concerning the ultimate disposition of the Native American skeletal remains after analysis is completed in accordance with G.S. 70-35(a) and 70-36(b) and (c).
(d) The Chief State
Archaeologist shall notify the Chief, Medical Examiner Section, Division of
Health Services, Department of Health and Human Services, of any reported human
skeletal remains discovered by a professional archaeologist."
SECTION 10.(c) G.S. 70-30 reads as rewritten:
"§ 70-30. Jurisdiction over remains.
(a) Subsequent to notification of the discovery of an unmarked human burial or human skeletal remains, the medical examiner of the county in which the remains were encountered shall determine as soon as possible whether the remains are subject to the provisions of G.S. 130-198.
(b) If the county medical examiner determines that the remains are subject to the provisions of G.S. 130-198, he will immediately proceed with his investigation.
(c) If the county medical
examiner determines that the remains are not subject to the provisions of
G.S. 130-198, he shall so notify the Chief Medical Examiner. The Chief
Medical Examiner shall notify the Chief State Archaeologist of
the discovery of the human skeletal remains and the findings of the county
medical examiner. The Chief State Archaeologist shall immediately
take charge of the remains.
(d) Subsequent to taking
charge of the human skeletal remains, the Chief State Archaeologist
shall have 48 hours to make arrangements with the landowner for the protection
or removal of the unmarked human burial or human skeletal remains. The Chief
State Archaeologist shall have no authority over the remains at the
end of the 48-hour period and may not prohibit the resumption of the construction
or agricultural activities without the permission of the landowner."
SECTION 10.(d) G.S. 70-31 reads as rewritten:
"§ 70-31. Archaeological investigation of human skeletal remains.
(a) If an agreement is
reached with the landowner for the excavation of the human skeletal remains,
the Chief State Archaeologist shall either designate a member of