GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] appropriate use of the exemptions, including (i) a system of job categories or
descriptions tailored to the agency's needs; (ii) policies regarding paid time
off for agency personnel and the voluntary sharing of such time off; and (iii)
a system of uniform performance assessments for agency personnel tailored to
the agency's needs. The Secretary of the Department of Cultural Resources may,
under the supervision of the Office of State Personnel, develop and implement
organizational classification and compensation innovations having the potential
to benefit all State agencies."
SECTION 9.(c) G.S. 126-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c11) The following are exempt from: (i) the classification and compensation rules established by the State Personnel Commission pursuant to G.S. 126-4(1) through (4); (ii) G.S. 126-4(5) only as it applies to hours and days of work, vacation, and sick leave; (iii) G.S. 126-4(6) only as it applies to promotion and transfer; (iv) G.S. 126-4(10) only as it applies to the prohibition of the establishment of incentive pay programs; and (v) Article 2 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes, except for G.S. 126-7.1:
(1) The Office of the Commissioner of Banks and its employees; and
(2) The following employees of the Department of Cultural Resources:
a. Director and Associate Directors of the North Carolina Museum of History.
b. Program Chiefs and Curators.
c. Regional History Museum Administrators and Curators.
d. North Carolina Symphony.
e. Director, Associate Directors, and Curators of Tryon Palace.
f. Director, Associate Directors, and Curators of Transportation Museum.
g. Director and Associate Directors of the North Carolina Arts Council.
h. Director, Assistant Directors, and Curators of the Division of State Historic Sites."
SECTION 10.(a) G.S. 70-28(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) "Chief
"State Archaeologist" means the Chief head of the
Office of State Archaeology section of the Office of Archives and
History, Department of Cultural Resources."
SECTION 10.(b) G.S. 70-29 reads as rewritten: