GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] revocation provided the underlying criminal charge is also expunged. The civil
revocation of a drivers license shall not be expunged prior to a final
disposition of any pending civil or criminal charge based upon the civil
revocation. The sheriff, chief or head of such other arresting agency shall
then transmit the copy of the order with a form supplied by the State Bureau of
Investigation to the State Bureau of Investigation, and the State Bureau of
Investigation shall forward the order to the Federal Bureau of Investigation."
SECTION 2. G.S. 15A-146(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The court may also
order that the said entries entries, including civil revocations of
drivers licenses as a result of the underlying charge, shall be expunged
from the records of the court, and direct all law-enforcement agenciesagencies,
including the Division of Motor Vehicles, bearing record of the same
to expunge their records of the entries.entries, including civil
revocations of drivers licenses as a result of the underlying charge being expunged.
This subsection does not apply to civil or criminal charges based upon the
civil revocation, or to civil revocations under G.S. 20-16.2. The
clerk shall forward a certified copy of the order to the sheriff, chief of
police, or other arresting agency. The clerk shall forward a certified copy
of the order to the Division of Motor Vehicles for the expunction of a civil
revocation provided the underlying criminal charge is also expunged. The civil
revocation of a drivers license shall not be expunged prior to a final
disposition of any pending civil or criminal charge based upon the civil
revocation. The sheriff, chief or head of such other arresting agency shall
then transmit the copy of the order with the form supplied by the State Bureau
of Investigation to the State Bureau of Investigation, and the State Bureau of
Investigation shall forward the order to the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
The costs of expunging these records shall not be taxed against the
petitioner."