GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2007
SESSION LAW 2007-509
SENATE BILL 301
AN ACT to provide that Records of a civil revocation of drivers licenses shall be expunged from an individual's driving record if the underlying criminal charge is expunged pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 15A of the general statutes.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 15A-145(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The court shall also
order that the said misdemeanor conviction conviction, or a civil
revocation of a drivers license as the result of a criminal charge, be
expunged from the records of the court, and direct all law-enforcement agencies
agencies, including the Division of Motor Vehicles, bearing record
of the same to expunge their records of the conviction.conviction or
a civil revocation of a drivers license as the result of a criminal charge.
This subsection does not apply to civil or criminal charges based upon the
civil revocation, or to civil revocations under G.S. 20-16.2. The
clerk shall forward a certified copy of the order to the sheriff, chief of
police, or other arresting agency. The clerk shall forward a certified copy
of the order to the Division of Motor Vehicles for the expunction of a civil
revocation provided the underlying criminal charge is also expunged. The civil
revocation of a drivers license shall not be expunged prior to a final
disposition of any pending civil or criminal charge based upon the civil
revocation. The sheriff, chief or head of such other arresting agency shall
then transmit the copy of the order with a form supplied by the State Bureau of
Investigation to the State Bureau of Investigation, and the State Bureau of
Investigation shall forward the order to the Federal Bureau of Investigation."
SECTION 2. G.S. 15A-146(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The court may also
order that the said entries entries, including civil revocations of
drivers licenses as a result of the underlying charge, shall be expunged
from the records of the court, and direct all law-enforcement agenciesagencies,