GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The Board may waive any requirements of this Article consistent with G.S. 90-12.2."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 90-684 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)      Qualified Immunity. - The Committee and its members and staff shall not be held liable in any civil or criminal proceeding for exercising, in good faith, the powers and duties authorized by law. A person, partnership, firm, corporation, association, authority, or other entity acting in good faith without fraud or malice shall be immune from civil liability for (i) reporting, investigating, or providing an expert medical opinion to the Committee regarding the acts and omissions of a licensee or applicant that violates the provisions of G.S. 90-691(a) or any other provision of law relating to the fitness of a licensee or applicant to practice perfusion and (ii) initiating or conducting proceedings against a licensee or applicant if a complaint is made or action is taken in good faith without fraud or malice. A person shall not be held liable in any civil proceeding for testifying before the Committee in good faith and without fraud or malice in any proceeding involving a violation of G.S. 90-961(a) or any other law relating to the fitness of an applicant or licensee to practice perfusion, or for making a recommendation to the Committee in the nature of peer review, in good faith and without fraud and malice."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 90-685 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-685.  Powers of the Committee.

The Committee shall have the power and duty to:

(1)       Administer this Article.

(2)       Issue interpretations of this Article.