GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 11.   Article 40 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 90-690.1.   Maintenance of certification to maintain licensure.

(a)       After December 31, 2007, all licensed perfusionists who are licensed under this Article shall maintain certification as defined in G.S. 90-682(1) in order to maintain licensure. If certification shall lapse at any time, the Committee may initiate disciplinary action under G.S. 90-691, or upon a finding consistent with G.S. 150B-3(c), may order the summary suspension of the perfusionist's license.

(b)       The provisions of this section shall not apply to perfusionists who were licensed under Section 2 of S. L. 2005-267."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 90-691 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-691.  Suspension, revocation, and refusal to renew.Disciplinary authority.

(a)       The Committee may place on probation with or without conditions, impose limitations and conditions on, publicly reprimand, assess monetary redress, issue public letters of concern, require satisfactory completion of treatment programs or remedial or educational training, deny, refuse to renew, suspend, or revoke an application or license or order probation or issue a reprimand if the applicant or licensee:

(1)       Gives false information or withholds material information from the Committee in procuring or attempting to procure a license.

(2)       Gives false information or withholds material information from the Committee during the course of an investigation conducted by the Committee.

(3)       Has been convicted of or pled guilty or no contest to a crime that indicates the person is unfit or incompetent to practice perfusion as defined in this Article or that indicates the person has deceived, defrauded, or endangered the public.

(4)       Has a habitual substance abuse or mental impairment that interferes with his or her ability to provide appropriate care as established by this Article or rules adopted by the Committee. The Committee is empowered and authorized to require a licensee to submit to a mental or physical examination by persons designated by the Committee before or after charges may be presented against the licensee, and the results of the examination shall be admissible in evidence in a hearing before the Committee.

(5)       Has demonstrated gross negligence, incompetency, or misconduct in the practice of perfusion as defined in this Article. The Committee may, upon reasonable grounds, require a licensee to submit to inquiries or examinations, written or oral, as the Committee deems necessary to determine the professional qualifications of the licensee.

(6)       Has had an application for licensure or a license to practice perfusion in another jurisdiction denied, suspended, or revoked for reasons that would be grounds for similar action in this State.