GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Any future owner of the contamination site.

(3)       A person who develops or occupies the contamination site.

(4)       A successor or assign of any person to whom the liability protection provided under this Part applies.

(5)       Any lender or fiduciary that provides financing for assessment, remediation, or redevelopment of the contamination site.to the petitioner to pay the petitioner's financial obligations under G.S. 143-215.104F."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 143-215.104L reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.104L.  Public notice and community involvement.

(a)       If a petitioner desires to enter into a dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement based on remediation standards that rely on the creation of land-use restrictions, the Commission or the Commission's private contractor on behalf of the petitioner shall notify the public and the community in which the facility or abandoned site is located of the planned remediation and redevelopment activities. The petitionerOn behalf of the petitioner, the Commission or the Commission's private contractor shall submit prepare a Notice of Intent to Remediate a Dry-Cleaning Solvent Facility or Abandoned Site and a summary of the Notice of Intent to the Commission.Intent. The Notice of Intent shall provide, to the extent known, a legal description of the location of the contamination site, a map showing the location of the contamination site, a description of the contaminants involved and their concentrations in the media of the contamination site, a description of the future use of the contamination site, any proposed investigation and remediation, and a proposed Notice of Dry-Cleaning Solvent Remediation prepared in accordance with G.S. 143-215.104M. Both the Notice of Intent and the summary of the Notice of Intent shall state the time period and means for submitting written comment and for requesting a public meeting on the proposed dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement. The summary of the Notice of Intent shall include a statement as to the public availability of the full Notice of Intent. After approval of the Notice of Intent and summary of the Notice of Intent by the Commission, the petitionerthe Commission or the Commission's private contractor shall provide a copy of the Notice of Intent to all local governments having jurisdiction over the contamination site.