GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (9)       A petitioner fails to pay the Commission any amounts for which a petitioner is responsible pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104F."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 143-215.104K(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A potentially responsible party who enters into an assessment agreement or remediation agreement with the Commission and who is complying with the agreement shall not be held liable for assessment or remediation of areas of contamination identified in the agreement except as specified in the assessment agreement or remediation agreement, so long as the any activities conducted at the contamination site by or under the control or direction of the petitioner do not increase the risk of harm to public health or the environment and the petitioner is not required to undertake additional remediation to unrestricted use standards pursuant to subsection (c) of this section. The liability protection provided under this Part applies to all of the following persons to the same extent as the petitioner, so long as these persons are not otherwise potentially responsible parties or parents, subsidiaries, or affiliates of potentially responsible parties and the person is not required to undertake additional remediation to unrestricted use standards pursuant to subsection (c) of this section:

(1)       Any person under the direction or control of the petitioner who directs or contracts for assessment, remediation, or redevelopment of the contamination site.

(2)       Any future owner of the contamination site.

(3)       A person who develops or occupies the contamination site.

(4)       A successor or assign of any person to whom the liability protection provided under this Part applies.

(5)       Any lender or fiduciary that provides financing for assessment, remediation, or redevelopment of the contamination site.to the petitioner to pay the petitioner's financial obligations under G.S. 143-215.104F."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 143-215.104L reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.104L.  Public notice and community involvement.