GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The minutes shall include any written dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement. The Commission shall take into account the comment received during the comment period and at the public meeting if the Commission holds a public meeting. The Commission shall incorporate into the remediation agreement provisions that reflect comment received during the comment period and at the public meeting to the extent practical. The Commission shall give particular consideration to written comment that is supported by valid scientific and technical information and analysis."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 143-215.104M(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Land-Use Restriction. - In order to reduce or eliminate the danger to public health or the environment posed by a dry-cleaning solvent contamination site, the owner of property upon which dry-cleaning solvent contamination has been discovered may prepare and submit to the Commission for approvalfile a Notice of Dry-Cleaning Solvent Remediation approved by the Commission identifying the site on which the contamination has been discovered and providing for current or future restrictions on the use of the property. If a petitioner requests that a contamination site be remediated to standards that require land-use restrictions, the owner of the property must file a Notice of Dry-Cleaning Solvent Remediation for the remediation agreement to become effective."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 143-215.104N reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.104N.  Reimbursement Disbursement of dry-cleaning solvent assessment and remediation costs; limitations; collection of reimbursement.cost recovery.