GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 13.  G.S. 105-187.31 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-187.31.  Tax imposed.

A privilege tax is imposed on a dry-cleaning solvent retailer at a flat rate for each gallon of dry-cleaning solvent sold by the retailer to a dry-cleaning facility. An excise tax is imposed on dry-cleaning solvent purchased outside the State for storage, use, or consumption by a dry-cleaning facility in this State. The rate of the privilege tax and the excise tax is ten dollars ($10.00) for each gallon of halogenated hydrocarbon-based dry-cleaning solvent that is chlorine-based and one dollar and thirty-five cents ($1.35) for each gallon of hydrocarbon-based dry-cleaning solvent that is hydrocarbon-based. solvent. These taxes are in addition to all other taxes."