GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       For wholesale distribution facilities and abandoned dry-cleaning facility sites, the first twenty-five thousands dollars ($25,000) of the costs of assessment or remediation, three percent (3%) of the costs of assessment or remediation in excess of two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) but not exceeding five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), and one percent (1%) of the costs of assessment or remediation in excess of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) but not exceeding one million dollars ($1,000,000).

(g)       Repealed by Session Laws 2000, c. 19, s. 3."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 143-215.104H reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.104H.  Dry-Cleaning Solvent Assessment Agreements.

(a)       Assessment Agreements. - One or more potentially responsible parties may petition the Commission to enter into a dry-cleaning solvent assessment agreement regarding a facility or abandoned site that has been certified pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104G. The Commission may, in its discretion, enter into an assessment agreement with any potentially responsible party who satisfies the requirements of this section and the applicable requirements of G.S. 143-215.104F. If more than one potentially responsible party petitions the Commission, the Commission may enter into a single assessment agreement with one or more of the petitioners. The Commission shall not unreasonably refuse to enter into an assessment agreement pursuant to this section. The Commission may require the petitioners to provide the Commission with any information necessary to demonstrate:

(1)       The priority ranking assigned to the facility or site is consistent with the rules adopted by the Commission.

(2)       The projected schedule for funding of assessment activities is adequate.

(3)       The assessment activities to be undertaken with respect to the dry-cleaning solvent contamination and any other contamination at the contamination site are adequate.

(4)       The person who will be responsible for implementation of the activities is capable and qualified to conduct the assessment.

(4a)     The amount of funds already expended by the petitioner for assessment or remediation of dry-cleaning solvent contamination at the facility or abandoned site.

(5)       The petitioner has and will continue to have available the financial resources necessary to pay the costs of assessment activities and the share of response costs imposed on the petitioner by G.S. 143-215.104F.

(6)       The permits or other authorizations required to conduct the assessment activities and to lawfully dispose of any hazardous substances or wastes generated by the assessment activities have been or can be obtained.