GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (13)     "Facility" means a dry-cleaning facility or a wholesale distribution facility.

(14)     "Fund" means the Dry-Cleaning Solvent Cleanup Fund.

(14a)   "Halogenated hydrocarbon" means any hydrocarbon where at least one hydrogen atom is substituted by a halogen atom.

(15)     "Hazardous waste" shall have has the same meaning ascribed to itas in G.S. 130A-290.

(15a)   "Hydrocarbon" means any linear, branched, saturated, or unsaturated compound whose molecules contain only carbon and hydrogen atoms.

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 143-215.104C reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.104C.  Dry-Cleaning Solvent Cleanup Fund.

(a)       Creation. - The Dry-Cleaning Solvent Cleanup Fund is established as a special revenue fund to be administered by the Commission. Accordingly, revenue in the Fund at the end of a fiscal year does not revert and interest and other investment income earned by the Fund must be credited to it. The Fund is created to provide revenue to implement this Part.

(b)       Sources of Revenue. - The following revenue is credited to the Fund:

(1)       Dry-cleaning solvent taxes collected under Article 5D of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.

(2)       Recoveries made pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104N and G.S. 143-215.104O.

(3)       Gifts and grants made to the Fund.

(4)       Revenues credited to the Fund under G.S. 105-164.44E.

(5)       Application fees pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104F(a1).

(c)       Disbursements. - A claim filed against the Fund may be paid only from monies in the Fund and only in accordance with the provisions of this Part. Any obligation to pay or reimburse claims against the Fund shall be expressly contingent upon availability of monies in the Fund. Neither the State nor any of its agencies shall have any obligation to pay or reimburse any costs for which monies are not available in the Fund. The provisions of this Part shall not constitute a contract, either express or implied, to pay or reimburse costs in excess of the monies available in the Fund. In making disbursements from the Fund, the Commission shall obligate monies to facilities or sites with higher priority before facilities or sites of lower priority, and facilities or sites with equal priority in the order in which the facilities or sites were prioritized until the revenue is exhausted. Consistent with the provisions of this Part, the Commission may disburse monies from the Fund to abate imminent hazards by dry-cleaning solvent contamination at abandoned dry-cleaning facility sites that have not been certified.