GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A remediation agreement may shall provide that the Commission Commission's private contractor conduct assessment and remediation activities at the facility or abandoned site.

(h)       Any failure of a petitioner or the petitioner's agents or employees to comply with the dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement constitutes a violation of this Part by the petitioner."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 143-215.104J(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Commission may decertify a facility or abandoned site or renegotiate or terminate an assessment agreement or remediation agreement with respect to any party thereto in the following circumstances:

(1)       The owner or operator of the facility, at any time subsequent to the certification of the facility, violates any of the minimum management requirements adopted by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104D(b)(2).

(2)       In the case of dry-cleaning contamination on property that is owned by a petitioner, the petitioner fails to file a Notice of Dry-Cleaning Solvent Remediation, if required, as provided in G.S. 143-215.104M.

(3)       The potentially responsible persons who are parties to a dry-cleaning solvent assessment agreement are unable to reach an agreement with the Commission to enter into a dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement within the time specified in the assessment agreement.

(4)       The payment of taxes assessed to the facility under Article 5D of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is delinquent.

(5)       Repealed by Session Laws 2000, c. 19, s. 3.

(6)       The owner or operator fails to comply with all applicable requirements of this Part to complete any assessment or remediation activities required byor fails to comply with all applicable requirements of an assessment agreement or remediation agreement.

(7)       The owner or operator of a facility for which an assessment or remediation activity is scheduled or in progress transfers the ownership or operation of the facility or abandoned site to another person without the prior consent of the Commission and the execution of a substitute assessment agreement or remediation agreement.

(8)       The standards applied to the dry-cleaning solvent contamination remediation or containment under the provisions of this Part and the dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement will, or are likely to, cause the Department to fail to comply with the terms and conditions under which it operates and administers a remediation program by delegation or similar authorization from the United