GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       All rules adopted by the Commission shall be applicable to all dry-cleaning facilities, wholesale distribution facilities, and abandoned dry-cleaning facilities in the State and shall, to the maximum extent practicable, be cost-effective and technically feasible while protecting public health and the environment from the release of dry-cleaning solvents.

(d)       Unless otherwise provided in this Part, the Commission may delegate any of its rights, duties, and responsibilities under this Part to the Department."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 143-215.104F reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.104F.  Requirements for certification, assessment agreements, and remediation agreements.

(a)       General Requirements. - Any person petitioning for certification of a facility or an abandoned site pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104G, for a dry-cleaning solvent assessment agreement pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104H, or for a dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104I, shall meet the requirements set out in this section and any other applicable requirements of this Part.

(a1)     Application Fees. - Each person petitioning or co-petitioning for certification of a facility or an abandoned site pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104G shall pay an application fee of one thousand dollars ($1,000) to the Commission.

(b)       Requirements for Potentially Responsible Persons Generally. - Every petitioner shall provide the Commission with:

(1)       Any information that the petitioner possesses relating to the contamination at the facility or abandoned site described in the petition.

(2)       Information necessary to demonstrate the person's ability to incur the response costs specified in subsection (f) of this section.

(3)       Repealed by Session Laws 2000, c. 19, s. 3.

(4)       Information necessary to demonstrate that the petitioner, and any parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the petitioner, has substantially complied with:

a.         The terms of any dry-cleaning solvent assessment agreement, dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement, brownfields agreement, or other similar agreement to which the petitioner or any parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the petitioner has been a party.

b.         The requirements applicable to any remediation in which the petitioner has previously engaged.

c.         Federal and State laws, regulations, and rules for the protection of the environment.

(5)       Evidence demonstrating that a release of dry-cleaning solvent has occurred at the facility or abandoned site and that the release has resulted in dry-cleaning solvent contamination.