GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       The Commission shall pay the reimbursable response costs of eligible parties as they are incurred. If the cleanup of the contamination site is not completed through fault of the petitioner as required by the remediation agreement, the petitioner shall reimburse the Fund for any response costs previously reimbursed disbursed from the fund for the cleanup shall be repaid to the Fund,cleanup, with interest. The Commission shall request the Attorney General to commence a civil action to secure repayment of response costs and interest of the costs."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 143-215.104T(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Notwithstanding the provision of the Tort Claims Act, G.S. 143-291 through G.S. 143-300.1 or any other provision of law waiving the sovereign immunity of the State of North Carolina, the State, its agencies, officers, employees, and agents shall be absolutely immune from any liability in any proceeding for any injury or claim arising from negotiating, entering into, implementing, monitoring, or enforcing a dry-cleaning solvent assessment agreement, a dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement, or a Notice of Dry-Cleaning Solvent Remediation under this Part or any other action implementing this Part."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 105-187.31 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-187.31.  Tax imposed.

A privilege tax is imposed on a dry-cleaning solvent retailer at a flat rate for each gallon of dry-cleaning solvent sold by the retailer to a dry-cleaning facility.