GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        If the Commission determines that no remediation or further action is required in connection with dry-cleaning solvent contamination otherwise subject to assessment or remediation pursuant to this Part and Article 9 of Chapter 130A, the Commission shall not pay or reimburse any response costs otherwise payable or reimbursable under this Part from the Fund other than costs reasonable and necessary to conduct the risk assessment pursuant to this section and in compliance with a dry-cleaning solvent assessment agreement."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 143-215.104I reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.104I.  Dry-Cleaning solvent remediation agreements.

(a)       Upon the completion of assessment activities required by a dry-cleaning solvent assessment agreement, one or more potentially responsible parties may petition the Commission to enter into a dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement for any contamination requiring remediation. The Commission may, in its discretion, enter into a remediation agreement with any petitioner who satisfies the requirements of this section and the applicable requirements of G.S. 143-215.104F. If more than one potentially responsible party petitions the Commission, the Commission may enter into a single remediation agreement with one or more of the petitioners. The Commission shall not unreasonably refuse to enter into a remediation agreement pursuant to this section. The Commission may, in its discretion, enter into a remediation agreement that includes the assessment described in G.S. 143-215.104H. Petitioners shall provide the Commission with any information necessary to demonstrate:

(1)       Repealed by Session Laws 2000, c. 19, s. 10.

(2)       As a result of the remediation agreement, the contamination site will be suitable for the uses specified in the remediation agreement while fully protecting public health and the environment from dry-cleaning solvent contamination and any other contaminants included in the remediation agreement.

(3)       There is a public benefit commensurate with the liability protection provided under this Part.

(4)       The petitioner has or can obtain the financial, managerial, and technical means to fully implement the remediation agreement and assure the safe use of the contamination site.

(5)       The petitioner has complied with or will comply with all applicable procedural requirements.

(6)       The remediation agreement will not cause the Department to violate the terms and conditions under which the Department operates and administers remedial programs, including the programs established or operated pursuant to Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes, by delegation or similar authorization from the