GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Costs of investigation that are recovered pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed, and shall be credited toward, the financial responsibility of the petitioner pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104F(f). If a potentially responsible party does not petition for certification of the facility or abandoned facility site, the Commission may request the Attorney General to commence a civil action to secure reimbursement of costs incurred under this subsection."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 143-215.104D reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.104D.  Powers of the Commission.

(a)       Administrative Functions. - The Commission may delegate any or all of the powers enumerated in this subsection to the Department. The Commission shall:

(1)       Accept petitions for certification and petitions to enter into dry-cleaning solvent assessment agreements or remediation agreements under this Part.

(2)       Prioritize certified dry-cleaning facilities, certified wholesale distribution facilities, or certified abandoned dry-cleaning facility sites for the initiation of assessment or remediation activities that are reimbursable from the Fund.activities.

(3)       Develop forms to be used by persons applying for reimbursement of assessment or remediation costs.

(4)       Schedule funding of assessment and remediation activities.

(5)       Determine whether assessment or remediation is necessary at a site at which dry-cleaning solvent contamination has occurred.

(5a)     Enter into contracts with private contractors for assessment and remediation activities at certified dry-cleaning facilities, certified wholesale distribution facilities, and certified abandoned dry-cleaning facility sites.

(6)       Determine that all necessary assessment and remediation has been completed at a contamination site.

(7)       Make payments from the Fund to reimbursefor the costs of assessment and remediation.

(b)       Rule making. - The Commission shall adopt rules as are necessary to implement the provisions of this Part. Rules adopted by the Commission shall be consistent with and shall not duplicate, but may incorporate by reference, the rules adopted by the Commission for Health Services pursuant to Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes. The Commission shall not delegate the rule-making powers provided in this subsection.

(1)       The Commission may adopt rules governing:

a.         Fees for response costs reimbursable under this Part.

b.         The certification and decertification of facilities or abandoned sites.

c.         The prioritization of facilities or abandoned sites and scheduling of funding for assessment and remediation activities.