GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (22)     "Temporary container" means a receptacle for cremated remains, usually composed of cardboard, plastic, or similar material which can be closed in a manner so as to prevent the leakage or spillage of the cremated remains or the entrance of foreign material and which is a single container of sufficient size to hold the cremated remains until an urn is acquired or the cremated remains are scattered.

(23)     "Urn" means a receptacle designed to permanently encase the cremated remains."

SECTION 19.  G.S. 90-210.122(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The initial terms of the members of the Crematory Authority shall be staggered by the appointing authorities so that the terms of three members (two of which shall be appointees of the Governor) expire December 31, 1991, the terms of two members (both of which shall be appointees of the Governor) expire December 31, 1992, and the terms of the remaining two members (one of which shall be an appointee of the Governor) expire December 31, 1993.

As the terms of the members appointed by the Governor expire, their successors shall be elected from among a list of nominees in an election conducted by the Board in which all licensed crematory operators are eligible to vote. The Board may shall conduct the election for members of the Crematory Authority simultaneously with the election for members of the Board or at any other time. The Boardand shall prescribe the procedures and establish the time and date for nominations and elections to the Crematory Authority. A nominee who receives a majority of the votes cast shall be declared elected. The Board shall appoint the successors to the two positions for which it makes initial appointments pursuant to this section.

The terms of the elected members of the Crematory Authority shall be three years. The terms of the members appointed by the Board, including the members initially appointed pursuant to this subsection, shall be coterminous with their terms on the Board. Any vacancy occurring in an elective seat shall be filled for the unexpired term by majority vote of the remaining members of the Crematory Authority. Any vacancy occurring in a seat appointed by the Governor shall be filled by the Governor. Any vacancy occurring in a seat appointed by the Board shall be filled by the Board."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 90-210.123(g) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: