GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h2)     The Board may employ legal counsel and clerical and technical assistance, and fix the compensation therefor, and incur such other expenses as may be deemed necessary in the performance of its duties and the enforcement of the provisions of this Article or as otherwise required by law and as may be necessary to carry out the powers herein conferred.

(i)        The Board may perform such other acts and exercise such other powers and duties as may be provided elsewhere in this Article or otherwise by law and as may be necessary to carry out the powers herein conferred."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 90-210.25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-210.25.  Licensing.

(a)       Qualifications, Examinations, Resident Traineeship and Licensure. -

(1)       To be licensed for the practice of funeral directing under this Article, a person must:

a.         Be at least 18 years of age.

b.         Be of good moral character.

c.         Be a graduate of a Funeral Director Program at a mortuary science college approved by the Board or a school of mortuary science accredited by the American Board of Funeral Service Education. Have completed a minimum of 32 semester hours or 48 quarter hours of instruction, including the subjects set out in sub-part e.1. of this subdivision, as prescribed by a mortuary science college approved by the Board or a school of mortuary science accredited by the American Board of Funeral Service Education.

d.         Have completed 12 months of resident traineeship as a funeral director, pursuant to the procedures and conditions set out in G.S. 90-210.25(a)(4), either before or after satisfying the educational requirement under sub-subdivision c. of this subdivision.

e.         Have passed an oral or written funeral director examination on the following subjects:

1.         Psychology, sociology, pathology, funeral directing, business law, funeral law, funeral management, and accounting.

2.         Repealed by Session Laws 1997-399, s. 5.

3.         Laws of North Carolina and rules of the Board and other agencies dealing with the care, transportation and disposition of dead human bodies.

(2)       To be licensed for the practice of embalming under this Article, a person must:

a.         Be at least 18 years of age.

b.         Be of good moral character.

c.         Be a graduate of a mortuary science college approved by the Board.

d.         Have completed 12 months of resident traineeship as an embalmer pursuant to the procedures and conditions set out in G.S. 90-210.25(a)(4), either before or after satisfying the educational requirement under sub-subdivision c. of this subdivision.

e.         Have passed an oral or written embalmer examination on the following subjects:

1.         Embalming, restorative arts, chemistry, pathology, microbiology, and anatomy.