GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An attending physician may certify the incompetence of a person and the certification shall apply to the rights under this subsection only. Any person under this subsection may waive his or her rights under this subsection by any written statement notarized by a notary public or signed by two witnesses."

SECTION 23.  G.S. 90-210.129 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-210.129.  Cremation procedures.

(a)       In deaths certified by the attending physician, the body shall not be cremated before the crematory licensee receives a death certificate signed by the attending physician, which shall contain at a minimum the following information:

(1)       Decedent's name;

(2)       Date of death;

(3)       Date of birth;

(4)       Sex;

(5)       Place of death;

(6)       Facility name (if not institution, give street and number);

(7)       County of death;

(8)       City of death; and

(9)       Time of death (if known).

(b)       When required by G.S. 130A-388 and the rules adopted pursuant to that section or by successor statute and the rules pursuant to it, a cremation authorization form signed by a medical examiner shall be received by the crematory prior to cremation.

(c)       In deaths coming under full investigation by the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner, a burial-transit permit/cremation authorization form must be received by the crematory before cremation.