GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Members of the Board's staff or the sheriff or other appropriate official of any county of this State shall serve all notices, subpoenas, and other papers given to them by the President of the Board for service in the same manner as process issued by any court of record. Any person who neglects or refuses to obey a subpoena issued by the Board shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

SECTION 22.  G.S. 90-210.124(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-210.124.  Authorizing agent.

(a)       The following person, in the priority list below, shall have the right to serve as an "authorizing agent":