GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon receipt of the Board's order, the original contracting preneed licensee shall immediately follow the provisions of G.S. 90-210.63 to transfer the funds to the successor firm.

(2)       Notwithstanding the previous sentence, irrevocableIrrevocable preneed funeral contracts purchased pursuant to G.S. 90-210.61(a)(3) shall also be revocable when the underlying insurance policy lapses or is otherwise cancelled and the lapsed or cancelled policy no longer provides any funding for the preneed funeral contract."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 90-210.67(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      An application for a preneed funeral establishment license shall be accompanied by a nonrefundable application fee of not more than one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).four hundred dollars ($400.00). The Board shall set the amounts of the application fees and renewal fees by rule, but the fees shall not exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).and renewal fees, by rule. A funeral establishment receiving a new preneed establishment license after January 1, 2008, or whose preneed establishment license has lapsed or was terminated for any reason after January 1, 2008, shall obtain a surety bond in an amount not less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for five years, or upon demonstrating that it is solvent, no less than one year from the date the original license is issued. The Board may extend the bonding requirement in the event there is a claim paid from the bond.

If the license is granted, the application fee shall be applied to the annual license fee for the first year or part thereof. Upon receipt of the application and payment of the application fee, the Board shall issue a renewable preneed funeral establishment license unless it determines that the applicant has violated any provision of G.S. 90-210.69(c) or has made false statements or representations in the application, or is insolvent, or has conducted or is about to conduct, its business in a fraudulent manner, or is not duly authorized to transact business in this State. The license shall expire on December 31 and each preneed funeral establishment licensee shall pay annually to the Board on or before that date a license renewal fee of not more than one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00). On or before the first day of February immediately following expiration, a license may be renewed without paying a late fee. After that date, a license may be renewed by paying a late fee of not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) in addition to the annual renewal fee."