GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The contracting preneed licensee must submit a certificate of performance or similar claim form to the financial institution holding the preneed trust funds and close the preneed account.

(2)       The proceeds of this trust account shall be distributed according to the terms of the preneed contract.

(3)       A completed copy of the certificate of performance or similar claim form evidencing the final disposition of any financial institution preneed trust account funds must be filed with the Board by the contracting licensee."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 90-210.65(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      This section shall not apply to irrevocable preneed funeral contracts. Irrevocable preneed funeral contracts may not only be revoked nor or any proceeds refunded except byby the order of a court of competent jurisdiction.jurisdiction, except as follows:

(1)       The Board may order an irrevocable contract revoked when the preneed contract beneficiary is no longer domiciled in this State and has submitted a written copy to the Board of a new preneed funeral contract executed under the laws of the state where the preneed contract beneficiary is domiciled. Upon receipt of the Board's order, the original contracting preneed licensee shall immediately follow the provisions of G.S. 90-210.63 to transfer the funds to the successor firm.

(2)       Notwithstanding the previous sentence, irrevocableIrrevocable preneed funeral contracts purchased pursuant to G.S. 90-210.61(a)(3) shall also be revocable when the underlying insurance policy lapses or is otherwise cancelled and the lapsed or cancelled policy no longer provides any funding for the preneed funeral contract."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 90-210.67(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      An application for a preneed funeral establishment license shall be accompanied by a nonrefundable application fee of not more than one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).four hundred dollars ($400.00).