GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The terms of the elected members of the Crematory Authority shall be three years. The terms of the members appointed by the Board, including the members initially appointed pursuant to this subsection, shall be coterminous with their terms on the Board. Any vacancy occurring in an elective seat shall be filled for the unexpired term by majority vote of the remaining members of the Crematory Authority. Any vacancy occurring in a seat appointed by the Governor shall be filled by the Governor. Any vacancy occurring in a seat appointed by the Board shall be filled by the Board."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 90-210.123(g) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(g)      Whenever the Board finds that an owner, partner, crematory manager, member, officer, or any crematory technician of a crematory licensee or any applicant to become a crematory licensee, or that any authorized employee, agent, or representative has violated any provision of this Article, or is guilty of any of the following acts, and when the Board also finds that the crematory operator or applicant has thereby become unfit to practice, the Board may suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue or renew the license, in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes:

(1a)     Denial, suspension, or revocation of an occupational or business license by another jurisdiction.

…."

SECTION 21.  G.S. 90-210.123(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       The Board may hold hearings in accordance with the provisions of this Article and Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. The Board shall conduct any such hearing. The Board shall constitute an "agency" under Article 3A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes with respect to proceedings initiated pursuant to this Article.