GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the modifications increase the purchase price, the provisions of G.S. 90-210.64(b) shall apply as if the modified contract had been executed on the original date. If the modifications decrease the purchase price, the preneed licensee shall refund all monies according to the provisions of G.S. 90-210.64(d)."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 90-210.64 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-210.64.  Death of preneed funeral contract beneficiary; disposition of funds.

(a)       After the death of a preneed funeral contract beneficiary and full performance of the preneed funeral contract by the preneed licensee, the preneed licensee shall promptly complete a certificate of performance and present it to the financial institution that holds funds in trust under G.S. 90-210.61(a)(1) or to the insurance company that issued a preneed insurance policy pursuant to G.S. 90-210.61(a)(3). Upon receipt of the certificate of performance or similar claim form, the financial institution shall pay the trust funds to the contracting preneed licensee and the insurance company shall pay the insurance proceeds according to the terms of the policy. Within 10 days after receiving payment, the preneed licensee shall mail file a copy of the certificate of performance or other claim form to the Board.

(b)       Unless otherwise specified in the preneed funeral contract, the preneed licensee shall have no obligation to deliver merchandise or perform any services for which payment in full has not yet been deposited with a financial institution or that will not be provided by the proceeds of a prearrangement insurance policy. Any such amounts received which do not constitute payment in full shall be refunded to the estate of the deceased preneed funeral contract beneficiary or credited against the cost of merchandise or services contracted for by a representative of the deceased. Any balance remaining after payment for the merchandise and services as set forth in the preneed funeral contract shall be paid to the estate of the preneed funeral contract beneficiary or the prearrangement insurance policy beneficiary named to receive any such balance. Provided, however, unless the parties agree to the contrary, there shall be no refund to the estate of the preneed funeral contract beneficiary of an inflation-proof preneed funeral contract.contract except as required by G.S. 90-210.63A(c).