GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any lapse or transfer of a preneed contract pursuant to this section shall not be grounds to revoke an irrevocable preneed funeral contract."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 90-210.69(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      In accordance with the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, if the Board finds that a licensee, an applicant for a license or an applicant for license renewal is guilty of one or more of the following, the Board may refuse to issue or renew a license or may suspend or revoke a license or place the holder thereof on probation upon conditions set by the Board, with revocation upon failure to comply with the conditions:

(1)       Offering to engage or engaging in activities for which a license is required under this Article but without having obtained such a license.

(2)       Aiding or abetting an unlicensed person, firm, partnership, association, corporation or other entity to offer to engage or engage in such activities.

(3)       A crime involving fraud or moral turpitude by conviction thereof.

(4)       Fraud or misrepresentation in obtaining or receiving a license or in preneed funeral planning.

(5)       False or misleading advertising.

(6)       Violating or cooperating with others to violate any provision of this Article, the rules and regulations of the Board, or the standards set forth in Funeral Industry Practices, 16 C.F.R. 453 (1984), as amended from time to time.

(7)       Denial, suspension, or revocation of an occupational or business license by another jurisdiction.

In any case in which the Board is authorized to take any of the actions permitted under this subsection, the Board may instead accept an offer in compromise of the charges whereby the accused shall pay to the Board a penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000). In any case in which the Board is entitled to place a licensee on a term of probation, the Board may also impose a penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) in conjunction with such probation."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 90-210.102 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-210.102.  Hearing by Board of dispute over liability for funeral benefits; appeal.