GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The license shall expire on December 31 and each preneed funeral establishment licensee shall pay annually to the Board on or before that date a license renewal fee of not more than one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00). On or before the first day of February immediately following expiration, a license may be renewed without paying a late fee. After that date, a license may be renewed by paying a late fee of not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) in addition to the annual renewal fee."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 90-210.68(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Financial institutions that accept preneed funeral trust funds and insurance companies that issue prearrangement insurance policies shall, upon request by the Board or its inspectors or examiners, disclose any information regarding preneed funeral trust accounts held or prearrangement insurance policies issued by it for a preneed licensee.

Financial institutions that accept preneed funeral trust funds and insurance companies that assign policy proceeds or designate a preneed funeral establishment as beneficiary shall also forward an account balance to the contracting preneed funeral establishment at the end of each calendar year."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 90-210.68(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      In the event that any preneed licensee is unable or unwilling or is for any reason relieved of its responsibility to perform as trustee or to perform any preneed funeral contract, the Board, with the written consent of the purchaser of the preneed funeral contract, or after the purchaser's death or incapacity, the preneed funeral contract beneficiary Board shall order the contract and any amounts retained pursuant to G.S. 90-210.61(a)(2) to be assigned to a substitute preneed licensee provided that the substitute licensee agrees to accept such assignment.neither the substitute preneed licensee or preneed contract purchaser, or after the death of the preneed contract purchaser, the preneed contract beneficiary or his or her legal representative, shall be obligated to perform the agreement without executing a new preneed funeral contract. Any lapse or transfer of a preneed contract pursuant to this section shall not be grounds to revoke an irrevocable preneed funeral contract."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 90-210.69(c) reads as rewritten: