GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (31)     Intangible personal property other than a leasehold interests interest that is in exempted real property. property and is not excluded under subdivision (31e) of this section. This subdivision does not affect the taxation of software not otherwise excluded by subdivision (40) of this section."

SECTION 7.(b)  G.S. 105-275 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(31e) A leasehold interest in real property that is exempt under G.S. 105-278.1 and is used to provide affordable housing for employees of the unit of government that owns the property."

SECTION 7.(c)  G.S. 105-282.1(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Single application required. - An owner of one or more of the following properties eligible to be exempted or excluded from taxation must file an application for exemption or exclusion to receive it. Once the application has been approved, the owner does not need to file an application in subsequent years unless new or additional property is acquired or improvements are added or removed, necessitating a change in the valuation of the property, or there is a change in the use of the property or the qualifications or eligibility of the taxpayer necessitating a review of the exemption or exclusion:

a.         Property exempted from taxation under G.S. 105-278.3, 105-278.4, 105-278.5, 105- 278.6, 105-278.7, or 105-278.8.

b.         Special classes of property excluded from taxation under G.S. 105-275(3), (7), (8), (12), (17), (18), (19), (20), (21), (31e), (35),  (36), (38), (39), or (41) or under G.S. 131A-21.

c.         Special classes of property classified for taxation at a reduced valuation under G.S. 105-277(h), 105-277.1, 105-277.10, 105-277.13, 105-278.

d.         Property owned by a nonprofit homeowners' association but where the value of the property is included in the appraisals of property owned by members of the association under G.S. 105-277.8."