GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 105-275.  Property classified and excluded from the tax base.

The following classes of property are hereby designated special classes under authority of Article V, Sec. 2(2), of the North Carolina Constitution and shall not be listed, appraised, assessed, or taxed:

(31)     Intangible personal property other than a leasehold interests interest that is in exempted real property. property and is not excluded under subdivision (31e) of this section. This subdivision does not affect the taxation of software not otherwise excluded by subdivision (40) of this section."

SECTION 7.(b)  G.S. 105-275 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(31e) A leasehold interest in real property that is exempt under G.S. 105-278.1 and is used to provide affordable housing for employees of the unit of government that owns the property."

SECTION 7.(c)  G.S. 105-282.1(a)(2) reads as rewritten: