GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)      Scope. - This section applies to the following deferred tax programs:

(1)       G.S. 105-275(29a), historic district property held as future site of historic structure.

(2)       G.S. 105-277.1B, the property tax homestead circuit breaker.

(3)       G.S. 105-277.4(c), present-use value property.

(4)       G.S. 105-277.14, working waterfront property.

(5)       G.S. 105-277.15, wildlife conservation land.

(5)(6)  G.S. 105-278(b), historic property.

(6)(7)  G.S. 105-278.6(e), nonprofit property held as future site of low- or moderate-income housing."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-282.1(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      (Effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2009) Single application required. - An owner of one or more of the following properties eligible for a property tax benefit must file an application for the benefit to receive it. Once the application has been approved, the owner does not need to file an application in subsequent years unless new or additional property is acquired or improvements are added or removed, necessitating a change in the valuation of the property, or there is a change in the use of the property or the qualifications or eligibility of the taxpayer necessitating a review of the benefit.

a.         Property exempted from taxation under G.S. 105-278.3, 105-278.4, 105-278.5, 105-278.6, 105-278.7, or 105-278.8.

b.         Special classes of property excluded from taxation under G.S. 105-275(3), (7), (8), (12), (17), (18), (19), (20), (21), (35), (36), (38), (39), or (41) or under G.S. 131A-21.

c.         Special classes of property classified for taxation at a reduced valuation under G.S. 105-277(h), 105-277.1, 105-277.10, 105-277.13, 105-278.105-278, or 105-277.15.

d.         Property owned by a nonprofit homeowners' association but where the value of the property is included in the appraisals of property owned by members of the association under G.S. 105-277.8.

e.         Special classes of property eligible for tax relief under G.S. 105-277.1B."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-277.3(d1) reads as rewritten: