GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         Special classes of property classified for taxation at a reduced valuation under G.S. 105-277(h), 105-277.1, 105-277.10, 105-277.13, 105-278.105-278, or 105-277.15.

d.         Property owned by a nonprofit homeowners' association but where the value of the property is included in the appraisals of property owned by members of the association under G.S. 105-277.8.

e.         Special classes of property eligible for tax relief under G.S. 105-277.1B."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-277.3(d1) reads as rewritten:

"(d1)    Exception for Easements on Qualified Conservation Lands Previously Appraised at Use Value. - Property that is appraised at its present-use value under G.S. 105-277.4(b) shall continue to qualify for appraisal, assessment, and taxation as provided in G.S. 105-277.2 through G.S. 105-277.7 as long as (i) the property is subject to an enforceable conservation easement that would qualify for the conservation tax credit provided in G.S. 105-130.34 and G.S. 105-151.12, without regard to actual production or income requirements of this section.section; and (ii) the taxpayer received no more than seventy-five percent (75%) of the fair market value of the donated property interest in compensation. Notwithstanding G.S. 105-277.3(b) and (b1), subsequent transfer of the property does not extinguish its present-use value eligibility as long as the property remains subject to an enforceable conservation easement that qualifies for the conservation tax credit provided in G.S. 105-130.34 and G.S. 105-151.12. The exception provided in this subsection applies only to that part of the property that is subject to the easement."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-277.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d2)    Wildlife Exception. - When an owner of land classified under this section does not transfer the land and the land becomes eligible for classification under G.S. 105-277.15, no deferred taxes are due. The deferred taxes remain a lien on the land and are payable in accordance with G.S. 105-277.15."

SECTION 6.  The Revenue Laws Study Committee is directed to study the three-year impact of classifying land as wildlife conservation land for property tax purposes.