GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.(b)  Subrogation. - For the period authorized under subsection (a) of this section, the right of subrogation under G.S. 108A-57 applies to the State Health Plan for payments made by the Plan under the NC Health Choice Program.  This subsection expires on the later of July 1, 2010, or the date upon which the Department of Health and Human Services assumes full responsibility for administration, processing, and payment of claims under the NC Health Choice Program.

SECTION 4.(c)  DHHS Subrogation Under NC Health Choice. - G.S. 108A-57 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(c)       This section applies to the administration of and claims payments made by the Department of Health and Human Services under the NC Health Choice Program established under Part 8 of this Article."

SECTION 4.(d)  G.S. 108A-70.21(g) reads as rewritten: