GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The benefits, copayments, and other conditions of enrollment under the Program applicable to extended coverage purchased under this subsection shall be the same as those applicable to an NC Kids' Care enrollee whose family income equals two hundred fifty percent (250%) percent (200%) of the federal poverty level."

PART FIVE: OTHER CHANGES.

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 135-45.4(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Employees not enrolling or not adding dependents when first eligible may enroll later on the first of any following month, but will be subject to a twelve-month waiting period for preexisting conditions except as provided in subdivision (a)(3) of this section. The waiting period under this subdivision is subject to applicable federal law."

SECTION 5.(b)  Powers and Duties of Executive Administrator. - G.S. 135-44.4 is amended by adding the following new subdivisions to read: