GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] .…"

SECTION 6.  G.S. 97-170(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The license application shall be comprised of the following information:

(2)        Certified audited GAAP financial statements prepared by a CPA or submitted by a foreign registered public accounting firm for the two most recent years. The financial statement presentation shall facilitate application of ratio and trend analysis.

…."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 97-180(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Every self-insurer shall submit, within 120 days after the end of its fiscal year, a certified audited GAAP financial statement, prepared by a CPA,CPA or submitted by a foreign registered public accounting firm, for that fiscal year. The financial statement presentation shall facilitate the application of ratio and trend analysis. If the self-insurer was issued a license pursuant to G.S. 97-177, the financial statement required under this subsection shall be that of the guarantor."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 58-16-5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-16-5.  Conditions of licensure.

A foreign or alien insurance company may be licensed to do business when it: