GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  Article 9 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-9-22.  Compliance with orders.

An intermediary shall comply with any order of a court of competent jurisdiction or a duly constituted arbitration panel requiring the production of nonprivileged documents by the intermediary or the testimony of an employee or other individual otherwise under the control of the intermediary with respect to any reinsurance transaction for which it acted as an intermediary."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 58-30-85(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       If the rehabilitator determines that reorganization, consolidation, conversion, reinsurance, merger, runoff, or other transformation of the insurer is appropriate, he shall prepare a plan to effect such changes. Upon application of the rehabilitator for approval of the plan, and after such notice and hearings as the Court may prescribe, the Court may either approve or disapprove the plan proposed, or may modify it and approve it as modified. Any plan approved under this section shall be, in the opinion of the Court, fair and equitable to all parties concerned. If the plan is approved, the rehabilitator shall carry out the plan. In the case of a life insurer, the plan proposed may include the imposition of liens upon the policies of the insurer, if all rights of shareholders are first relinquished. A plan for a life insurer may also propose imposition of a moratorium upon loan and cash surrender rights under policies, for such period and to such an extent as may be necessary."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 58-30-165(d) reads as rewritten: