GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)        "Foreign registered public accounting firm" means a public accounting firm that is organized and operates under the laws of a non-United States jurisdiction, government, or political subdivision and is registered and in good standing with the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board and authorized by the Board to prepare or issue any audit report with respect to any issuer.

.…"

SECTION 6.  G.S. 97-170(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The license application shall be comprised of the following information:

(2)        Certified audited GAAP financial statements prepared by a CPA or submitted by a foreign registered public accounting firm for the two most recent years. The financial statement presentation shall facilitate application of ratio and trend analysis.

…."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 97-180(a) reads as rewritten: