GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any plan approved under this section shall be, in the opinion of the Court, fair and equitable to all parties concerned. If the plan is approved, the rehabilitator shall carry out the plan. In the case of a life insurer, the plan proposed may include the imposition of liens upon the policies of the insurer, if all rights of shareholders are first relinquished. A plan for a life insurer may also propose imposition of a moratorium upon loan and cash surrender rights under policies, for such period and to such an extent as may be necessary."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 58-30-165(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The liquidator shall give notice of the order to show cause by publication and or by first classcertified mail to each member liable thereunder mailed to his last known address as it appears on the insurer's records, at least 20 days before the return day of the order to show cause."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 58-47-205 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-47-205.  Other requirements.

(a)        A TPA or service company, or any owner, officer, employee, or agent of a TPA or service company, or any other person affiliated with or related to the TPA or service company shall not not: