GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-175

HOUSE BILL 203

 

 

AN ACT to increase the size of estates that may be administered under the small estates provisions of the general statutes.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 28A-25-1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       When a decedent dies intestate leaving personal property, less liens and encumbrances thereon, not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in value, at any time after 30 days from the date of death, any person indebted to the decedent or having possession of tangible personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock or chose in action belonging to the decedent shall make payment of the indebtedness or deliver the tangible personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock or chose in action to a person claiming to be the public administrator appointed pursuant to G.S. 28A-12-1, or an heir or creditor of the decedent, not disqualified under G.S. 28A-4-2, upon being presented a certified copy of an affidavit filed in accordance with subsection (b) and made by or on behalf of the heir or creditor or the public administrator stating:

(1)        The name and address of the affiant and the fact that he or she is the public administrator or an heir or creditor of the decedent;

(2)        The name of the decedent and his residence at time of death;

(3)        The date and place of death of the decedent;

(4)        That 30 days have elapsed since the death of the decedent;

(5)        That the value of all the personal property owned by the estate of the decedent, less liens and encumbrances thereon, does not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000); twenty thousand dollars ($20,000);

(6)        That no application or petition for appointment of a personal representative is pending or has been granted in any jurisdiction;

(7)        The names and addresses of those persons who are entitled, under the provisions of the Intestate Succession Act, to the personal property of the decedent and their relationship, if any, to the decedent; and

(8)        A description sufficient to identify each tract of real property owned by the decedent at the time of his death.