GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-197

HOUSE BILL 1368

 

 

AN ACT to amend the future advances statutes by distinguishing between a future advance and a future obligation and by making various other changes.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 45-67 reads as rewritten:

"§ 45-67.  Definition. Definitions.

As used in this Article, The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)        Advance. - A disbursement of funds or other action that increases the outstanding principal balance owing on an obligation for the payment of money.

(2)        "security instrument" means a Security instrument. - A mortgage, deed of trust, or other instrument relating to real property securing an obligation or obligations to a person, firm, or corporation specifically named in such instrument for the payment of money."