GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         The person was a member of the customer's current household when the service was established, and the person had an unpaid balance for service at that time.

(b2)      Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b1) of this section, if a customer misrepresents his or her identity in a written or verbal agreement for service or receives service using another person's identity, the county shall have the power to collect a delinquent account using any remedy provided by subsection (b) of this section from that customer."

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 160A-314 is amended by adding two new subsections to read as follows:

"(b1)    A city shall not do any of the following in its debt collection practices:

(1)        Suspend or disconnect service to a customer because of a past-due and unpaid balance for service incurred by another person who resides with the customer after service has been provided to the customer's household, unless one or more of the following apply:

a.         The customer and the person were members of the same household at a different location when the unpaid balance for service was incurred.

b.         The person was a member of the customer's current household when the service was established, and the person had an unpaid balance for service at that time.

c.         The person is or becomes responsible for the bill for the service to the customer.

(2)        Require that in order to continue service, a customer must agree to be liable for the delinquent account of any other person who will reside in the customer's household after the customer receives the service, unless one or more of the following apply:

a.         The customer and the person were members of the same household at a different location when the unpaid balance for service was incurred.

b.         The person was a member of the customer's current household when the service was established, and the person had an unpaid balance for service at that time.

(b2)      Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b1) of this section, if a customer misrepresents his or her identity in a written or verbal agreement for service or receives service using another person's identity, the city shall have the power to collect a delinquent account using any remedy provided by subsection (b) of this section from that customer."

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 160A-314(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Notwithstanding subsection (b1) of this section, rents,Rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for enterprisory services shall be legal obligations of the owner of the premises served when:

(1)        The property or premises is leased or rented to more than one tenant and services rendered to more than one tenant are measured by the same meter.

(2)        Charges made for use of a sewage system are billed separately from charges made for the use of a water distribution system."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 58-70-110 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read as follows:

"§ 58-70-110.  Deceptive representation.