GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-355

SENATE BILL 1017

 

 

AN ACT to enhance protections against identity theft and to protect the credit of crime victims during the pendency of crime victims compensation fund applications and appeals.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 75-63 reads as rewritten:

"§ 75-63.  Security freeze.

(a)        A consumer may place a security freeze on the consumer's credit report by making a request in writing by certified mail to a consumer reporting agency in accordance with this subsection. A security freeze shall prohibit, subject to exceptions in subsection (l) of this section, the consumer reporting agency from releasing the consumer's credit report or any information from it without the express authorization of the consumer. When a security freeze is in place, a consumer reporting agency may not release the consumer's credit report or information to a third party without prior express authorization from the consumer. This subsection does not prevent a consumer reporting agency from advising a third party that a security freeze is in effect with respect to the consumer's credit report.report, provided that the consumer reporting agency does not state or otherwise imply to the third party that the consumer's security freeze reflects a negative credit score, history, report, or rating. A consumer reporting agency shall place a security freeze on a consumer's credit report if the consumer requests a security freeze by any of the following methods:

(1)        First-class mail.

(2)        Telephone call.

(3)        Secure Web site or secure electronic mail connection.

(a1)      A nationwide consumer reporting agency, as defined in section 603(p) [15 U.S.C. § 1681a(p)] of the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681, et seq., that receives a request from a consumer residing in this State to place a security freeze on the consumer's file, shall provide a notice communicating to the consumer that the freeze is only placed with the consumer reporting agency to which the consumer directed the request.