GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-368

HOUSE BILL 765

 

 

AN ACT to revise the existing elective share statutes.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  Article 1A of Chapter 30 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 1A.

"Elective Share.

"§ 30-3.1.  Right of elective share.

(a)        Elective Share. - The surviving spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled in this State has a right to claim an "elective share", which means an amount equal to (i) the applicable share of the Total Net Assets, as defined in G.S. 30-3.2(4), less (ii) the value of Net Property Passing to Surviving Spouse, as defined in G.S. 30-3.3(a).G.S. 30-3.2(2c).