GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This action shall be taken without regard to medical condition, claims experience, or health status. To be eligible, a person must submit an application during the six-month period beginning with the first month the person first enrolls in Medicare Part B. For those persons that are retroactively enrolled in Medicare Part B due to a retroactive eligibility decision made by the Social Security Administration, the application must be submitted within a six-month period beginning with the month in which the person receives notification of the retroactive eligibility decision."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 58-56-26(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       In cases where a TPA administers benefits for more than 100 certificate holders on behalf of an insurer, the insurer shall, at least semiannually, conduct a review of the operations of the TPA. At least one semiannual review shall be an on-site audit of the operations of the TPA. On July 1, 2010, and annually thereafter, every insurer shall file with the Commissioner a certification of completion of the audits as required by this subsection and performed during the previous calendar year, in the format, content, and manner as specified by the Commissioner. The insurer shall maintain in its corporate records documentation of the audits conducted to support its certification of audits for a period of five years or, if a domestic insurer, until the completion of the next quinquennial examination."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 58-56-26 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"§ 58-56-26.  Responsibilities of the insurer.

(d)        The Commissioner may adopt rules necessary to implement, administer, and enforce the provisions of this section."