GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(g)       Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a group health benefit plan that covers both medical and surgical benefits and chemical dependency treatment benefits shall, with respect to the chemical dependency treatment benefits, comply with all applicable standards of Subtitle B of Title V of Public Law 110-343, known as the Paul Wellstone and Pete Domenici Mental Health Parity and Addiction Equity Act of 2008.

(h)        Subsection (g) of this section applies only to a group health benefit plan covering a large employer as defined in G.S. 58-68-25(a)(10)."

SECTION 23.  G.S. 58-68-30(f) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(4)      Special rules for application in case of Medicaid or State Children's Health Insurance Program (Title XXI of the Social Security Act). - A group health insurer shall permit an employee who is eligible, but not enrolled, for coverage under the terms of the plan (or a dependent of the employee if the dependent is eligible, but not enrolled, for coverage under the terms) to enroll for coverage under the terms of the plan if either of the following conditions is met:

a.         Termination of Medicaid or State Children's Health Insurance Program. - The employee or dependent is covered under a Medicaid plan under Title XIX of the Social Security Act or under a State children's health plan under Title XXI of the Social Security Act and coverage of the employee or dependent under such a plan is terminated as a result of the loss of eligibility for such coverage and the employee requests coverage under the group health insurance coverage not later than 60 days after the termination of such coverage.

b.         Eligibility for employment assistance under Medicaid or State Children's Health Insurance Program. - The employee or dependent becomes eligible for assistance, with respect to coverage under the group health insurance coverage, under such Medicaid plan or State child health plan (including any waiver or demonstration project conducted under or in relation to such a plan), if the employee requests coverage under the group health insurance coverage not later than 60 days after the date the employee or dependent is determined to be eligible for such assistance."

SECTION 24.  G.S. 58-50-75(b) reads as rewritten: