GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 18.  G.S. 58-3-215 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(d)      Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a health benefit plan, as defined in G.S. 58-3-167, and insurers, as defined in G.S. 58-3-167, shall comply with all applicable standards of Public Law 110-233, known as the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008, as amended by Public Law 110-343, and as further amended."

SECTION 19.  G.S. 58-3-220 is amended by adding the following new subsections to read:

"(i)        Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a group health benefit plan that covers both medical and surgical benefits and mental health benefits shall, with respect to the mental health benefits, comply with all applicable standards of Subtitle B of Title V of Public Law 110-343, known as the Paul Wellstone and Pete Domenici Mental Health Parity and Addiction Equity Act of 2008.

(j)         Subsection (i) of this section applies only to a group health benefit plan covering a large employer as defined in G.S. 58-68-25(a)(10)."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 58-51-50 is amended by adding the following new subsections to read: