GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)        When a creditor accepts other collateral in addition to a motor vehicle as herein defined, the combined insurance on all collateral may not exceed the initial indebtedness of the loan."

SECTION 35.  Section 3 of S.L. 2005-183 reads as rewritten:

"Section 3. This act becomes effective October 1, 2005, and expires October 1, 2009.2005."

SECTION 36.  G.S. 58-60-170(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)       Compliance with the National Association of Securities Dealers Financial Industry Regulatory Authority Conduct Rules pertaining to suitability shall satisfy the requirements under this section for the recommendation of variable annuities. annuities subject to the Conduct Rules. However, nothing Nothing in this subsection limits the Commissioner's ability to enforce the provisions of this Part.Article."

SECTION 37.  Sections 34, 35, and 37 of this act are effective when this act becomes law.  The remainder of this act becomes effective October 1, 2009.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 21st day of July, 2009.