GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        Has filed a second-level grievance involving a no certification appeal decision under G.S. 58-50-61 and G.S. 58-50-62, and

(2)        Except to the extent the covered person requested or agreed to a delay, has not received a written decision on the grievance from the insurer within 60 days since the date the covered person filed the grievance with the insurer.can demonstrate that a grievance was filed with the insurer."

SECTION 26.  G.S. 58-50-80(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Within 60 120 days after the date of receipt of a notice under G.S. 58-50-77, a covered person may file a request for an external review with the Commissioner."

SECTION 27.  G.S. 58-50-80(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       If the finding of the preliminary review under subdivision (b)(2) of this section is that the request is not complete, the Commissioner shall request from the covered person the information or materials needed to make the request complete. The covered person shall furnish the Commissioner with the requested information or materials within 90 150 days after the date of the insurer's decision for which external review is requested."

SECTION 28.  The introductory paragraph of G.S. 58-50-82(a) reads as rewritten: