GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] .…"

SECTION 3.  G.S. 58-68-25(a)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      "Health insurance coverage" or "coverage" or "health insurance plan" or "plan". - Benefits consisting of medical care, provided directly through insurance or otherwise and including items and services paid for as medical care, under any accident and health insurance policy or certificate, hospital or medical service plan contract, or health maintenance organization contract, written by a health insurer. Health insurance coverage includes group health insurance coverage and individual health insurance coverage."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 58-68-30(c)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Rules Relating to Crediting Previous Coverage. -

(1)        Creditable coverage defined. - For the purposes of this Article, "creditable coverage" means, with respect to an individual, coverage of the individual under any of the following:

a.         A self-funded employer group health plan under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.group health plan.

b.