GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 8.  G.S. 58-51-15 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(i)        Applicability. - This section applies to all accident and health insurance policies delivered or issued for delivery in this State, including certificates issued under group policies that are delivered or issued for delivery in this State. This section also applies to certificates issued under a policy issued and delivered to a trust or association outside this State and covering persons residing in this State."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 58-51-17 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(d)      Applicability. - This section applies to all health benefit plans of individual health insurance coverage delivered or issued for delivery in this State, including certificates issued under group policies that are delivered or issued for delivery in this State. This section also applies to certificates issued under a policy issued and delivered to a trust or association outside this State and covering persons residing in this State."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 58-51-17(b) reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-51-17.  Portability for accident and health insurance.

(b)        Exceptions.