GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These rules shall be substantially similar to the NAIC Model Regulation on the Use of Senior-Specific Certifications and Professional Designations in the Sale of Life Insurance and Annuities, as amended. The Commissioner may adopt, amend, or repeal provisions of these rules under G.S. 150B-21.1 in order to keep these rules current with the NAIC model rule."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 58-3-225(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)       Subject to the time lines required under this section, the insurer may recover overpayments made to the health care provider or health care facility by making demands for refunds and by offsetting future payments. Any such recoveries may also include related interest payments that were made under the requirements of this section. Not less than 30 calendar days before an insurer seeks overpayment recovery or offsets future payments, the insurer shall give written notice to the health care provider or health care facility, which notice shall be accompanied by adequate specific information to identify the specific claim and the specific reason for the recovery. The recovery of overpayments or offsetting of future payments may be made not more than shall be made within the two years after the date of the original claim payment unless the insurer has reasonable belief of fraud or other intentional misconduct by the health care provider or health care facility or its agents, or the claim involves a health care provider or health care facility receiving payment for the same service from a government payor. The health care provider or health care facility may recover underpayments or nonpayments by the insurer by making demands for refunds. Any such recoveries by the health care provider or health care facility of underpayments or nonpayment by the insurer may include applicable interest under this section. The period for which such recoveries may be made may not exceed The recovery of underpayments or nonpayments shall be made within the two years after the date of the original claim adjudication, unless the claim involves a health provider or health care facility receiving payment for the same service from a government payor."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 58-51-25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-51-25.  Policy coverage to continue as to mentally retarded or physically handicapped children.children; coverage of dependent students on medically necessary leave of absence.