GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b)      This Part applies to all insurers that offer a health benefit plan and that provide or perform utilization review pursuant to G.S. 58-50-61, the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees, any optional plans or programs operating under Part 2 of Article 3 Article 3A

of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes, the North Carolina Health Insurance Risk Pool, and the Health Insurance Program for Children. With respect to second-level grievance review decisions, this Part applies only to second-level grievance review decisions involving no certification decisions."

SECTION 25.  G.S. 58-50-79(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A covered person shall be considered to have exhausted the insurer's internal grievance process for purposes of this section, if the covered person:

(1)        Has filed a second-level grievance involving a no certification appeal decision under G.S. 58-50-61 and G.S. 58-50-62, and

(2)        Except to the extent the covered person requested or agreed to a delay, has not received a written decision on the grievance from the insurer within 60 days since the date the covered person filed the grievance with the insurer.can demonstrate that a grievance was filed with the insurer."

SECTION 26.  G.S. 58-50-80(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Within 60 120 days after the date of receipt of a notice under G.S. 58-50-77, a covered person may file a request for an external review with the Commissioner."

SECTION 27.  G.S. 58-50-80(c) reads as rewritten: