GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 32.  G.S. 58-50-90(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Each organization required to maintain written records on all requests for external review under subsection (a) of this section for which it was assigned to conduct an external review shall submit to the Commissioner, at least annually, upon the Commissioner's request, a report in the format specified by the Commissioner."

SECTION 33.  G.S. 58-50-94(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      After the public opening, the Commissioner shall review the proposals, examining the costs and quality of the services offered by the independent review organizations, the reputation and capabilities of the independent review organizations submitting the proposals, and the provisions in G.S. 58-50-85 and G.S. 58-50-87. The Commissioner shall determine which proposal or proposals would satisfy the provisions of this Part. The Commissioner shall make his determination in consultation with an evaluation committee whose membership includes representatives of insurers subject to Part 4 of Article 50 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes, health care providers, and insureds. In selecting the review organizations, in addition to considering cost, quality, and adherence to the requirements of the request for proposals, the Commissioner shall consider the desirability and feasibility of contracting with multiple review organizations and shall ensure that, for any given type of case involving highly specialized services and treatments, at least one review organization is available and capable of reviewing the case."

SECTION 34.  G.S. 58-57-100(a) reads as rewritten: