GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        All health benefit plans, as defined in G.S. 58-3-167, that provide that coverage of a dependent child shall terminate upon a change in enrollment of the child in a postsecondary educational institution shall provide for the continued eligibility of the dependent child during a medically necessary leave of absence from the postsecondary educational institution in accordance with all applicable requirements of Public Law 110-381, known as Michelle's Law."

SECTION 18.  G.S. 58-3-215 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(d)      Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a health benefit plan, as defined in G.S. 58-3-167, and insurers, as defined in G.S. 58-3-167, shall comply with all applicable standards of Public Law 110-233, known as the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008, as amended by Public Law 110-343, and as further amended."

SECTION 19.  G.S. 58-3-220 is amended by adding the following new subsections to read: