GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(i)        Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a group health benefit plan that covers both medical and surgical benefits and mental health benefits shall, with respect to the mental health benefits, comply with all applicable standards of Subtitle B of Title V of Public Law 110-343, known as the Paul Wellstone and Pete Domenici Mental Health Parity and Addiction Equity Act of 2008.

(j)         Subsection (i) of this section applies only to a group health benefit plan covering a large employer as defined in G.S. 58-68-25(a)(10)."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 58-51-50 is amended by adding the following new subsections to read:

"(f)       Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a group health benefit plan that covers both medical and surgical benefits and chemical dependency treatment benefits shall, with respect to the chemical dependency treatment benefits, comply with all applicable standards of Subtitle B of Title V of Public Law 110-343, known as the Paul Wellstone and Pete Domenici Mental Health Parity and Addiction Equity Act of 2008.

(g)        Subsection (f) of this section applies only to a group health benefit plan covering a large employer as defined in G.S. 58-68-25(a)(10)."

SECTION 21.  G.S. 58-65-75 is amended by adding the following new subsections to read: