GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 58-65-2.  Other laws applicable to service corporations.

The following provisions of this Chapter are applicable to service corporations that are subject to this Article:

G.S. 58-51-15(a)(2)b.       Accident and health policy provisions.

G.S. 58-51-17                   Portability for accident and health insurance."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 58-67-171 is amended by adding two new statutory references to read:

"§ 58-67-171.  Other laws applicable to HMOs.

The following provisions of this Chapter are applicable to HMOs that are subject to this Article:

G.S. 58-51-15(a)(2)b.       Accident and health policy provisions.

G.S. 58-51-17                   Portability for accident and health insurance."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 58-51-15 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(i)        Applicability. - This section applies to all accident and health insurance policies delivered or issued for delivery in this State, including certificates issued under group policies that are delivered or issued for delivery in this State. This section also applies to certificates issued under a policy issued and delivered to a trust or association outside this State and covering persons residing in this State."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 58-51-17 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read: