GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] municipal or district office shall file his notice of candidacy with the board
of elections at the same time as notices of candidacy for county officers are
required to be filed under G.S. 163-106.
No person may file a notice of candidacy for more than one municipal office at the same election. If a person has filed a notice of candidacy for one office with the county board of elections under this section, then a notice of candidacy may not later be filed for any other municipal office for that election unless the notice of candidacy for the first office is withdrawn first."
SECTION 3. G.S. 163-294.2(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Candidates seeking municipal office shall file their notices of candidacy with the board of elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the first Friday in July and no later than 12:00 noon on the third Friday in July preceding the election, except:
(1) In 2001 the
year following a federal decennial census, candidates seeking municipal
office in any city which elects members of its governing board on a district
basis, or requires that candidates reside in a district in order to run, shall
file their notices of candidacy with the board of elections no earlier than
12:00 noon on the fourth Monday in July and no later than 12:00 noon on the
second Friday in August preceding the election; and
(2) In 2002 the
second year following a federal decennial census, if the election is held
then under G.S. 160A-23.1, candidates seeking municipal office shall file
their notices of candidacy with the board of elections at the same time as
notices of candidacy for county officers are required to be filed under
G.S. 163-106.
Notices of candidacy which are mailed must be received by the board of elections before the filing deadline regardless of the time they were deposited in the mails."
SECTION 4. This act is effective when it becomes law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 28th day of July, 2009.
s/ Walter H. Dalton
President of the Senate
s/ Joe Hackney
Speaker of the House of Representatives
s/ Beverly E. Perdue
Governor