GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] published, but not later than the time and date of the first regular meeting of
the council in November 2002,of the second year following a federal
decennial census, except in the case of partisan municipal elections, when
the organizational meeting shall be held not later than the time and date of
the first regular meeting of the council in December of 2002. the
second year following a federal decennial census.
(e) This section does not apply to any municipality that, under its charter, is not scheduled to hold an election in the year following a federal decennial census."
SECTION 2. G.S. 163-291(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) A candidate seeking party nomination for municipal or district office shall file notice of candidacy with the board of elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the first Friday in July and no later than 12:00 noon on the third Friday in July preceding the election, except:
a. In 2001 the
year following a federal decennial census, a candidate seeking party
nomination for municipal or district office in any city which elects members of
its governing board on a district basis, or requires that candidates reside in
a district in order to run, shall file his notice of candidacy with the board
of elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the fourth Monday in July and no
later than 12:00 noon on the second Friday in August preceding the election;
and
b. In 2002 the
second year following a federal decennial census, if the election is held
then under G.S. 160A-23.1, a candidate seeking party nomination for
municipal or district office shall file his notice of candidacy with the board
of elections at the same time as notices of candidacy for county officers are
required to be filed under G.S. 163-106.
No person may file a notice of candidacy for more than one municipal office at the same election. If a person has filed a notice of candidacy for one office with the county board of elections under this section, then a notice of candidacy may not later be filed for any other municipal office for that election unless the notice of candidacy for the first office is withdrawn first."
SECTION 3. G.S. 163-294.2(c) reads as rewritten: