GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)        The remediation required in the remediation agreement has resulted in notification from the United States or its departments and agencies, including the Environmental Protection Agency, that the Department will violate the terms and conditions under which it operates and administers remedial programs by delegation or similar authorization."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 143-215.104L reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.104L.  Public notice and community involvement.

(a)        If a petitioner desires to enter into a dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement based on remediation standards that rely on the creation of land-use restrictions, or on the use of State or local land-use controls, the Commission or the Commission's private contractor on behalf of the petitioner shall notify the public and the community in which the facility or abandoned site is located of the planned remediation and redevelopment activities. On behalf of the petitioner, the Commission or the Commission's private contractor shall prepare a Notice of Intent to Remediate a Dry-Cleaning Solvent Facility or Abandoned Site and a summary of the Notice of Intent. The Notice of Intent shall provide, to the extent known, a legal description of the location of the contamination site, a map showing the location of the contamination site, a description of the contaminants involved and their concentrations in the media of the contamination site, a description of the future use of the contamination site, any proposed investigation and remediation, and a proposed Notice of Dry-Cleaning Solvent Remediation prepared in accordance with G.S. 143-215.104M.description of any land-use restrictions and State and local land-use controls that will be used. Both the Notice of Intent and the summary of the Notice of Intent shall state the time period and means for submitting written comment and for requesting a public meeting on the proposed dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement. The summary of the Notice of Intent shall include a statement as to the public availability of the full Notice of Intent. After approval of the Notice of Intent and summary of the Notice of Intent by the Commission, the Commission or the Commission's private contractor shall provide a copy of the Notice of Intent to all local governments having jurisdiction over the contamination site.