GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        Sunset. - This section is repealed effective July 1, 2020."

SECTION 9.  Article 5D of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 105-187.35.  Sunset.

This Article is repealed effective January 1, 2020."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 105-259(b)(20) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:

(20)      To furnish to the Environmental Management Commission information concerning whether a person who is requesting certification of a dry-cleaning facility or wholesale distribution facility from the Commission is liable for privilege tax under Article 5D of this Chapter.