GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        Any Dry-Cleaning Solvent Assessment Agreement or Dry-Cleaning Solvent Remediation Agreement in force as of 1 January 2012 shall continue to be governed by the provisions of Part 6 of Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes as though those provisions had not been repealed.

(3)        G.S. 143-215.104D(b)(2) is not repealed; rules adopted by the Environmental Management Commission pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104D(b)(2) shall continue in effect; and those rules may be enforced pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104P, 143-215.104Q, and 143-215.104R, which shall remain in effect for that purpose."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 105-164.44E reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.44E.  Transfer to the Dry-Cleaning Solvent Cleanup Fund.

(a)        Transfer. - At the end of each quarter, the Secretary must transfer to the Dry-Cleaning Solvent Cleanup Fund established under G.S. 143-215.104C an amount equal to fifteen percent (15%) of the net State sales and use taxes collected under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4) during the previous fiscal year, as determined by the Secretary based on available data.

(b)        Sunset. - This section is repealed effective July 1, 2020."

SECTION 9.  Article 5D of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 105-187.35.  Sunset.

This Article is repealed effective January 1, 2020."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 105-259(b)(20) reads as rewritten: