GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall take into account the comment received during the comment period and at the public meeting if the Commission holds a public meeting. The Commission shall incorporate into the remediation agreement provisions that reflect comment received during the comment period and at the public meeting to the extent practical. The Commission shall give particular consideration to written comment that is supported by valid scientific and technical information and analysis."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 143-215.104N(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Limitations. - Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the Commission shall not make any disbursement from the Fund:

(9)        For any costs incurred in connection with dry-cleaning solvent contamination from a facility or abandoned site owned by the State or a department or agency of the State.State, unless the contamination at the State-owned site was not caused by the State, but was caused by another person."

SECTION 5.  Section 8 of S.L. 1997-392 reads as rewritten: