GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (16)      "Work First Program" is the Temporary Assistance for Needy Families program established in this Article.

(17)      "Work First Program assistance" means the goods or services provided under the Work First Program.

(18)      "Work First Services" are services funded from appropriations made pursuant to this Article and designed to facilitate the purposes of the Work First Program."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 108A-27 reads as rewritten:

"§ 108A-27.  Authorization and description of Work First Program; Work First Program changes; designation of Electing and Standard Program Counties.

(a)        The Department shall establish, supervise and monitor the Work First Program. The purpose of the Work First Program is to provide eligible families with short-term assistance to facilitate their movement to self-sufficiency through gainful employment, not the mere reduction of the welfare rolls. The Department shall ensure that the Work First Program focus focuses on this purpose of self-sufficiency. The ultimate goal of the Work First Program is the gradual elimination of generational poverty, and the Department shall ensure that all evaluations of the Work First Program, whether performed at the State or the county level, maintain this purpose and this goal of the Work First Program and effect an ongoing determination of whether the Work First Program is successful in facilitating families to move to self-sufficiency and in gradually eliminating generational poverty.

(b)        The Work First Program in all counties shall include program administration, First Stop Employment Registration, administration and three categories of assistance to participants:

(1)        Work First Diversion Assistance;

(2)        Work First Family Assistance; and

(3)        Work First Services.

All counties shall utilize the registration process of the First Stop Employment Assistance Program. All other provisions of the First Stop Employment Assistance Program shall be optional to the counties.

(c)        The Department may change the Work First Program when required to comply with federal law. Any changes in federal law that necessitate a change in the Work First Program shall be effected by temporary rule until the next State Plan is approved by the General Assembly. Any change effective by the Department to comply with federal law shall be reported to the Senate Appropriations Committee on Health and Human Services and the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services and included in the State Plan submitted during the next