GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department and Electing Counties may shall provide Work First Program assistance to legal qualified immigrants on the same basis as citizens to the extent permitted by federal law."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 108A-27.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 108A-27.2.  General duties of the Department.

The Department shall have the following general duties with respect to the Work First Program:

(1)        Ensure that the specifications of the general provisions of the State Plan regarding the procedures required when recipients are sanctioned, prescribed in G.S. 108A-27.9(c), are uniformly developed and implemented across the State;

(1a)      Provide technical assistance to counties developing and Electing Counties developing and implementing and to Standard Counties implementing their County Plans, including providing information concerning applicable federal law and regulations and changes to federal law and regulations that affect the permissible use of federal funds and scope of the Work First Program in a county;

(1b)      Reserved for future codification purposes.

(1c)      Ensure that two-parentall families with work eligible parents and parents with children under the age of 12 months receive cash assistance for three months after qualifying for assistance without being subject to pay for performance requirements, in order to encourage families to stay together and to overcome barriers to self-sufficiency and gainful employment. Cash assistance or diversion assistance received prior to being subject to pay for performance requirements is limited to one time within a 12-month period. Work First benefits in the month after compliance with their Mutual Responsibility Agreement. Failure to comply with their Mutual Responsibility Agreement shall result in no Work First Benefits the following month, unless there is good cause.

(2)        Describe authorized federal and State work activities. For up to twenty percent (20%) of Work First recipients, authorized State work activities shall include at least part-time enrollment in a postsecondary education program. In Standard Counties, recipients enrolled on at least a part-time basis in a postsecondary education program and maintaining a 2.5 grade point average or its equivalent shall have their two-year time limit suspended for up to three years.