GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall make its recommendation and the reasons therefor to the Senate Appropriations Committee on Health and Human Services and the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services not later than three months prior to submitting the State Plan to the Commission for review as required under G.S. 108A-27.9(a)."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 108A-27.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The duties of the county boards of commissioners in Electing Counties under the Work First Program are as follows:

(1)        Establish county outcome and performance goals based on county economic, educational, and employment factors and adopt criteria for determining the progress of the county in moving persons and families to self-sufficiency;

(2)        Establish eligibility criteria for recipients except for those criteria related to sanctioning procedures mandated across the State pursuant to G.S. 108A-27.9(c);

(3)        Prescribe the method of calculating benefits for recipients;

(4)        Determine and list persons and families eligible for the Work First Program;

(5)        If made a part of the county's Work First Program, develop and enter into Mutual Responsibility Agreements with Work First Program recipients and ensure that the services and resources that are needed to assist participants to comply with the obligations under their Mutual Responsibility Agreements are available;

(6)        Ensure that participants engage in the minimum hours of work activities required by Title IV-A;

(7)        Consider providing community service work for any recipient who cannot find employment;

(8)        Make Authorize payments of Work First Diversion Assistance and Work First Family Assistance to recipients having MRAs;

(9)        Monitor compliance with Mutual Responsibility Agreements and enforce the agreement provisions;

(10)      Monitor and evaluate the impact of the Work First Program on economic security and health of children and families, child abuse and neglect, caseloads for child protective services and foster care, school attendance, and academic and behavioral performance, and report the findings to the Department quarterly;

(10a)    Ensure that all Work First cases are reviewed no later than three months prior to expiration of time limitations for receiving cash assistance to:

a.         Ensure that time limitations on assistance have been computed correctly.

b.