GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        Serve families who need child care, transportation, substance abuse services, and employment support based on the needs of the community and the availability of services and funding; and

(3)        Address the needs of persons and families in any other areas specified by the Department.

(d)        Standard counties shall have an emergency assistance program for Work First eligible families, as defined in the standard county plan. Counties may establish income eligibility for emergency assistance at or below two hundred percent (200%) of the federal poverty level."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 108A-27.8(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Department shall establish, develop, supervise, and monitor the Standard Work First Program. In addition to its general duties prescribed in G.S. 108A-27.2, the Department shall have the following duties with respect to the Standard Work First Program and the Standard Program Counties:

(1)        Establish the requirements for the content of County Plans and review and approve the County Plans submitted by the Standard Program Counties;

(2)        Advise and assist the Social Services Commission in adopting rules necessary to implement the provisions of this Article;

(3)        Supervise disbursement of county block grants to the Standard Program Counties for Work First Services;

(4)        Make payments of Work First Family Assistance and Work First Diversion Assistance; and

(5)        Coordinate activities of other State and county agencies in meeting the goals of the Work First Program;

(6)        Work with State and county agencies and with private sector organizations and individuals to develop programs and methods to meet the goals of the Work First Program; and

(7)        Develop a Mutual Responsibility Agreement for use by Standard Program Counties."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 108A-27.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 108A-27.9.  State Plan.