GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the county or any trustee or fiduciary responsible for disbursing funds receives notice of a claim from any person who would be entitled to a mechanic's or materialman's lien but for the fact that the claim relates to work performed on or supplies provided to publicly owned property, then either no disbursement of funds may be made until the county, trustee, or fiduciary receives satisfactory proof of resolution of the claim or funds in the amount of the claim shall be set aside for payment thereof upon resolution of the claim."

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 160A-239.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Projects. - The council of a city may make special assessments as provided in this Article against benefited property within the city for the purpose of financing the capital costs of projects for which project development financing debt instruments may be issued under G.S. 159-103 or for the purpose of financing the installation of distributed generation renewable energy sources or energy efficiency improvements that are permanently fixed to residential, commercial, industrial, or other real property.bonds may be issued under any of the following:

(1)        G.S. 159-48(b)(17), sanitary sewer systems.

(2)        G.S. 159-48(b)(19), storm sewers and flood control facilities.

(3)        G.S. 159-48(b)(21), water systems.

(4)        G.S. 159-48(b)(23), public transportation facilities.

(5)        G.S. 159-48(c)(4), school facilities.

(6)        G.S. 159-48(d)(5), streets and sidewalks."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 160A-239.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-239.4.  Financing a project for which an assessment is imposed.