GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        G.S. 159-48(b)(17), sanitary sewer systems.

(2)        G.S. 159-48(b)(19), storm sewers and flood control facilities.

(3)        G.S. 159-48(b)(21), water systems.

(4)        G.S. 159-48(b)(23), public transportation facilities.

(5)        G.S. 159-48(c)(4), school facilities.

(6)        G.S. 159-48(d)(5), streets and sidewalks."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 160A-239.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-239.4.  Financing a project for which an assessment is imposed.

(a)        Financing Sources. - A city council may provide for the payment of the cost of a project for which an assessment may be imposed under this Article from one or more financing sources listed in this subsection. solely from revenue bonds to be repaid from the assessments or from a combination of financing sources that include the revenue bonds. Other financing sources include general obligation bonds and general revenues. The assessment resolution must include the estimated cost of the project and the amount of the cost to be derived from revenue bonds and any other financing source.the respective financing source.

(1)        Revenue bonds issued under G.S. 160A-239.6.

(2)        Project development financing debt instruments issued under the North Carolina Project Development Financing Act, Article 6 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes.