GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 153A-210.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Projects. - The board of commissioners of a county may make special assessments as provided in this Article against benefited property within the county for the purpose of financing the capital costs of projects for which project development financing debt instruments may be issued under G.S. 159-103 or for the purpose of financing the installation of distributed generation renewable energy sources or energy efficiency improvements that are permanently fixed to residential, commercial, industrial, or other real property.bonds may be issued under any of the following:

(1)        G.S. 159-48(b)(17), sanitary sewer systems.

(2)        G.S. 159-48(b)(19), storm sewers and flood control facilities.

(3)        G.S. 159-48(b)(21), water systems.

(4)        G.S. 159-48(b)(23), public transportation facilities.