GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)        Criminal History Record Check. - Upon receipt of a license renewal application in an even-numbered year, the Commissioner shall conduct a criminal history record check of the applicant seeking renewal in accordance with G.S. 58-71-51.

(d)        Fee. - The renewal fee for a runner's license is sixty dollars ($60.00). The renewal fee for a bail bondsman's license is one hundred dollars ($100.00). A renewed license continues in effect until suspended or revoked for cause."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 58-71-80 is amended by adding the following new subsections to read:

"(b1)    The Commissioner shall revoke or refuse to renew any license under this Article if the licensee has been convicted on or after October 1, 2009, of a misdemeanor drug violation under Article 5 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.

(b2)      The Commissioner shall deny any license under this Article if the applicant has been convicted of a misdemeanor drug violation under Article 5 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes within the previous 24 months of the date of the application for the license."

SECTION 6.  This act is effective when it becomes law. If House Bill 1166, 2009 Regular Session becomes law, then Sections 12 and 14 of that act are repealed.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 5th day of August, 2009.