GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b1)    Retail Value of Transferred Department of Defense Vehicles. - The retail value of a vehicle for which a certificate of title is issued because of a transfer by a State agency that assists the United States Department of Defense with purchasing, transferring, or titling a vehicle to another State agency, a unit of local government, a volunteer fire department, or a volunteer rescue squad is the sales price paid by the State agency, unit of local government, volunteer fire department, or volunteer rescue squad."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20-130.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)     The provisions of subsection (c) of this section do not apply to the possession and installation of an inoperable blue light on a vehicle that is inspected by and registered with the Department of Motor Vehicles as a specially constructed vehicle and that is used primarily for participation in shows, exhibitions, parades, or holiday/weekend activities, and not for general daily transportation. For purposes of this subsection, 'inoperable blue light' means a blue-colored lamp housing or cover that does not contain a lamp or other mechanism having the ability to produce or emit illumination."

SECTION 3.1.  G.S. 20-183.8G(b) reads as rewritten: