GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        Speed Limits. - It is unlawful to drive a school bus loaded with children occupied by one or more child passengers over the highways or public vehicular areas of the State at a greater rate of speed than 45 miles per hour. It is unlawful to drive a school activity bus loaded with children occupied by one or more child passengers over the highways or public vehicular areas of North Carolina at a greater rate of speed than 55 miles per hour.

(c)        Punishment. - A person who violates this section commits a Class 3 misdemeanor."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 20-309(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       No motor vehicle shall be registered in this State unless the owner at the time of registration has provides proof of financial responsibility for the operation of such motor vehicle, as provided in this Article. The owner of each motor vehicle registered in this State shall maintain financial responsibility continuously throughout the period of registration."

SECTION 4.1.  If Senate Bill 509, 2009 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 105-164.14(b)(1) reads as rewritten: