GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 20-71.4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)       The provisions of this section shall not apply to a State agency that assists the United States Department of Defense with purchasing, transferring, or titling a vehicle to another State agency, a unit of local government, a volunteer fire department, or a volunteer rescue squad."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 20-73(b)(2), as enacted by S.L. 2009-81, reads as rewritten:

"(2)      A State agency that assists the United States Department of Defense in purchasing or transferringwith purchasing, transferring, or titling a vehicle to another State agency, a unit of local government, a volunteer fire department, or a volunteer rescue squad."

SECTION 2.(c)  G.S. 20-305.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: