GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2a)      A vehicle sold directly by the manufacturer to any agency of the United States in conformity with contractual specifications;specifications.

(3)        A vehicle that is 10 years old or older; orolder.

(4)        A new vehicle prior to its first transfer for purposes other than resale.

(5)        A vehicle that is transferred by a State agency that assists the United States Department of Defense with purchasing, transferring, or titling a vehicle to another State agency, a unit of local government, a volunteer fire department, or a volunteer rescue squad."

SECTION 2.(e)  G.S. 105-187.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    Retail Value of Transferred Department of Defense Vehicles. - The retail value of a vehicle for which a certificate of title is issued because of a transfer by a State agency that assists the United States Department of Defense with purchasing, transferring, or titling a vehicle to another State agency, a unit of local government, a volunteer fire department, or a volunteer rescue squad is the sales price paid by the State agency, unit of local government, volunteer fire department, or volunteer rescue squad."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20-130.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: