GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this subsection, 'inoperable blue light' means a blue-colored lamp housing or cover that does not contain a lamp or other mechanism having the ability to produce or emit illumination."

SECTION 3.1.  G.S. 20-183.8G(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Hearing After Statement of Charges. - When a license holder receives a statement of charges of a violation that could result in the suspension or revocation of the person's license, the person can obtain a hearing by making a request for a hearing. The person must make the request to the Division within 10 days after receiving the statement of the charges. A person who does not request a hearing within this time limit waives the right to a hearing.

The Division must hold a hearing requested under this subsection within three business10 business days after receiving the request unless the person requesting the hearing asks for additional time to prepare for the hearing.request. A person may ask for no more than seven additional business days to prepare. If the additional time requested is within this limit, the Division must grant a person the additional time requested. The hearing must be held at the location designated by the Division. Suspension or revocation of the license is stayed until a decision is made following the hearing.

If a person does not request a hearing within the time allowed for making the request, the proposed suspension or revocation becomes effective the day after the time for making the request ends. If a person requests a hearing but does not attend the hearing, the proposed suspension or revocation becomes effective the day after the date set for the hearing."

SECTION 3.2.  G.S. 20-218 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-218.  Standard qualifications for school bus drivers; speed limit for school buses and school activity buses.