GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-550

HOUSE BILL 274

 

 

AN ACT to make various Clarifying changes to the general statutes and session laws.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 15A-544.4(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       Notice under this section shall be mailed not later than the thirtieth day after the date on which the forfeiture is entered. Notice under this section shall be mailed not later than the 30th day after the date on which the defendant fails to appear as required and a call and fail is ordered. If notice under this section is not given within the prescribed time, the forfeiture shall not become a final judgment and shall not be enforced or reported to the Department of Insurance."

SECTION 1.1.(a)  Section 10.15A(h1)(2) and (h1)(3) of S.L. 2008-107, as amended by Section 3.13(a) of S.L. 2008-118, reads as rewritten: