GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)        Punishment. - A person who violates this section commits a Class 3 misdemeanor."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 20-309(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       No motor vehicle shall be registered in this State unless the owner at the time of registration has provides proof of financial responsibility for the operation of such motor vehicle, as provided in this Article. The owner of each motor vehicle registered in this State shall maintain financial responsibility continuously throughout the period of registration."

SECTION 4.1.  If Senate Bill 509, 2009 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 105-164.14(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Hospitals not operated for profit, including hospitals and medical accommodations operated by an authority created under the Hospital Authorities Law, or other public hospital described in Article 2 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 75-63(g1), as enacted by S.L. 2009-355, reads as rewritten:

"(g1)     A consumer reporting agency need not meet the time requirements provided in this section, only for such time as the occurrences prevent compliance, if any of the following occurrences apply: