GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 20-73(b)(2), as enacted by S.L. 2009-81, reads as rewritten:

"(2)      A State agency that assists the United States Department of Defense in purchasing or transferringwith purchasing, transferring, or titling a vehicle to another State agency, a unit of local government, a volunteer fire department, or a volunteer rescue squad."

SECTION 2.(c)  G.S. 20-305.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f2)     The provisions of subsections (d) and (e) of this section shall not apply to a State agency that assists the United States Department of Defense with purchasing, transferring, or titling a vehicle to another State agency, a unit of local government, a volunteer fire department, or a volunteer rescue squad."

SECTION 2.(d)  G.S. 20-347(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The provisions of this disclosure statement section shall not apply to the following transfers:

(1)        A vehicle having a gross vehicle weight rating of more than 16,000 pounds;pounds.