GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Office of Administrative Hearings shall transfer all cases affected by this section to the Department of Health and Human Services within 30 days of the effective date of this section. This act preempts the existing informal appeal process and reconsideration review process at the Department of Health and Human Services and the existing appeal process at the Office of Administrative Hearings with regard to all appeals filed by Medicaid community support services providers under the Medical Assistance program."

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 20-71.4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)       The provisions of this section shall not apply to a State agency that assists the United States Department of Defense with purchasing, transferring, or titling a vehicle to another State agency, a unit of local government, a volunteer fire department, or a volunteer rescue squad."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 20-73(b)(2), as enacted by S.L. 2009-81, reads as rewritten: