GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Authority shall promote travel, tourism, and conventions in the district, sponsor tourist-related events and activities in the district, and finance tourist-related capital projects in the district.

SECTION 9.(g)  Reports. - The Authority shall report quarterly and at the close of the fiscal year to the governing body of the district on its receipts and expenditures for the preceding quarter and for the year in such detail as the governing body of the district may require.

 

uniform administrative provisions

SECTION 10.  G.S. 153A-155(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       This section applies only to Alleghany, Anson, Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Camden, Carteret, Caswell, Chatham, Cherokee, Chowan, Clay, Craven, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Forsyth, Franklin, Granville, Halifax, Haywood, Madison, Martin, McDowell, Montgomery, Nash, New Hanover, New Hanover County District U, Northampton, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimans, Person, Randolph, Richmond, Rockingham, Rowan, Sampson, Scotland, Stanly, Swain, Transylvania, Tyrrell, Vance, Washington, and Wilson Counties, to Surry County District S, to Watauga County District U, to Wilkes County District K, to Yadkin County District Y, and to the Township of Averasboro in Harnett County and the Ocracoke Township Taxing District."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 160A-215(g) reads as rewritten: