GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 11.  G.S. 160A-215(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       This section applies only to Beech Mountain District W, to the Cities of Belmont, Conover, Eden, Elizabeth City, Gastonia, Goldsboro, Greensboro, Hickory, High Point, Jacksonville, Kings Mountain, Lenoir, Lexington, Lincolnton, Lowell, Lumberton, Monroe, Mount Airy, Mount Holly, Reidsville, Roanoke Rapids, Salisbury, Shelby, Statesville, Washington, and Wilmington, to the Towns of Ahoskie, Beech Mountain, Benson, Bermuda Run, Blowing Rock, Boiling Springs, Boone, Burgaw, Carolina Beach, Carrboro, Cooleemee, Cramerton, Dallas, Dobson, Elkin, Franklin, Jonesville, Kenly, Kure Beach, Leland, McAdenville, Mocksville, Mooresville, North Topsail Beach, Pembroke, Pilot Mountain, Ranlo, Selma, Smithfield, St. Pauls, Troutman, Tryon, West Jefferson, Wilkesboro, Wrightsville Beach, Yadkinville, and Yanceyville, and to the municipalities in Avery and Brunswick Counties."

 

effective date

SECTION 12.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 9th day of July, 2010.

 

 

                                                                    s/  Walter H. Dalton