GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Repayment of all accumulated contributions that have been received by the individual under the forfeiture provisions of this section must be made in a total lump-sum payment with interest compounded annually at a rate of six and one-half percent (6.5%) for each calendar year from the year of forfeiture to the year of repayment. An individual receiving a reversal of benefit forfeiture must receive reinstatement of the service credit forfeited."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 135-56 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(j)       If a member who is in service and has not vested in this System on December 1, 2012, is convicted of an offense listed in G.S. 135-75.1A for acts committed after December 1, 2012, then that member shall forfeit all benefits under this System, except for a return of member contributions plus interest. If a member who is in service and has vested in this System on December 1, 2012, is convicted of an offense listed in G.S. 135-75.1A for acts committed after December 1, 2012, then that member is not entitled to any creditable service that accrued after December 1, 2012."

SECTION 7.  Article 1A of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 120-4.33A.  Forfeiture of retirement benefits for certain felonies related to employment or holding office.