GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 11.  G.S. 135-5.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)       The Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina shall ensure that the Optional Retirement Program contains benefit forfeiture provisions equivalent to those contained in G.S. 135-18.10A for University personnel who are eligible for membership in the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System and have elected participation in the Optional Retirement Program. Any funds forfeited shall be deposited in the Optional Retirement Program trust fund(s)."

SECTION 12. G.S. 135-5.4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)       The North Carolina Community College System shall ensure that the Optional Retirement Program for State-funded community colleges contains benefit forfeiture provisions equivalent to those contained in G.S. 135-18.10A for community college personnel eligible for membership in the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System and have elected participation in the Optional Retirement Program. Any funds forfeited shall be deposited in the Optional Retirement Program trust fund(s)."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 143-166.30 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-166.30.  Retirement benefits for State law-enforcement officers.