GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Repayment of all accumulated contributions that have been received by the individual under the forfeiture provisions of this section must be made in a total lump-sum payment with interest compounded annually at a rate of six and one-half percent (6.5%) for each calendar year from the year of forfeiture to the year of repayment. An individual receiving a reversal of benefit forfeiture must receive reinstatement of the service credit forfeited."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 120-4.12 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)       If a member who is a present member of the General Assembly and who has not vested in this System on December 1, 2012, is convicted of an offense listed in G.S. 120-4.33A for acts committed after December 1, 2012, then that member shall forfeit all benefits under this System, except for a return of member contributions plus interest. If a member who is a present member of the General Assembly and has vested in this System on December 1, 2012, is convicted of an offense listed in G.S. 120-4.33A for acts committed after December 1, 2012, then that member is not entitled to any creditable service that accrued after December 1, 2012."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 15A-1340.16(d)(9) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Aggravating Factors. - The following are aggravating factors: