GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 12. G.S. 135-5.4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)       The North Carolina Community College System shall ensure that the Optional Retirement Program for State-funded community colleges contains benefit forfeiture provisions equivalent to those contained in G.S. 135-18.10A for community college personnel eligible for membership in the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System and have elected participation in the Optional Retirement Program. Any funds forfeited shall be deposited in the Optional Retirement Program trust fund(s)."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 143-166.30 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-166.30.  Retirement benefits for State law-enforcement officers.

(d)        Supplemental Retirement Income Plan for State Law-Enforcement Officers. - As of January 1, 1985, there shall be created a Supplemental Retirement Income Plan, hereinafter called the "Plan," established for the benefit of all law-enforcement officers employed by the State, who shall be participants.