GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Repayment of all accumulated contributions that have been received by the individual under the forfeiture provisions of this section must be made in a total lump-sum payment with interest compounded annually at a rate of six and one-half percent (6.5%) for each calendar year from the year of forfeiture to the year of repayment. An individual receiving a reversal of benefit forfeiture must receive reinstatement of the service credit forfeited."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 135-4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(ii)       If a member who is in service and has not vested in this System on December 1, 2012, is convicted of an offense listed in G.S. 135-18.10A for acts committed after December 1, 2012, then that member shall forfeit all benefits under this System, except for a return of member contributions plus interest. If a member who is in service and has vested in this System on December 1, 2012, is convicted of an offense listed in G.S. 135-18.10A for acts committed after December 1, 2012, then that member is not entitled to any creditable service that accrued after December 1, 2012."

SECTION 3.  Article 3 of Chapter 128 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 128-38.4A.  Forfeiture of retirement benefits for certain felonies related to employment or holding office.