GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         Possess or distribute an immediate precursor chemical knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe, that the immediate precursor chemical will be used to manufacture a controlled substance.

c.         Possess a pseudoephedrine product if the person has a prior conviction for the possession or manufacture of methamphetamine.

Any person who violates this subsection shall be punished as a Class H felon, unless the immediate precursor is one that can be used to manufacture methamphetamine."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 15A-1340.16D reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1340.16D.  Manufacturing methamphetamine; enhanced sentence.Enhanced sentence if defendant is convicted of manufacture of methamphetamine and the offense resulted in serious injury to a law enforcement officer, probation officer, parole officer, emergency medical services employee, or a firefighter.

(a)        If a person is convicted of the offense of manufacture of methamphetamine under G.S. 90-95(b)(1a) and it is found as provided in this section that a law enforcement officer, probation officer, parole officer, emergency medical services employee, or a firefighter suffered serious injury while discharging or attempting to discharge his or her official duties and that the injury was directly caused by one of the hazards associated with the manufacture of methamphetamine, then the person shall have the minimum term of imprisonment to which the person is sentenced for that felony increased by 24 months. The maximum term of imprisonment shall be the maximum term that corresponds to the minimum term after it is increased by 24 months, as specified in G.S. 15A-1340.17(e) and (e1).

(a1)      If a person is convicted of the offense of manufacture of methamphetamine under G.S. 90-95(b)(1a) and it is found as provided in this section that:

(1)        A minor under 18 years of age resided on the property used for the manufacture of methamphetamine, or was present at a location where methamphetamine was being manufactured, then the person shall have the minimum term of imprisonment to which the person is sentenced for that felony increased by 24 months. The maximum term of imprisonment shall be the maximum term that corresponds to the minimum term after it is increased by 24 months, as specified in G.S. 15A-1340.17(e) and (e1).