GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The statement may include such additional qualifications as the unit deems appropriate. The validity of bonds authorized to be issued pursuant to this act is not subject to challenge on the grounds that the actual interest cost of the bonds when issued is different than the amount set forth in the estimate referenced in the publication of the bond order as adopted."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 159-61(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The form of the question as stated on the ballot shall be in substantially the following words: "Shall the order authorizing $ _______ bonds plus interest for (briefly stating the purpose) and providing that additional taxes may be levied in an amount sufficient to pay the principal of and interest on the bonds be approved?

            [   ] YES

            [   ] NO""

SECTION 5.  This act becomes effective September 1, 2013, and applies to bonds for which a bond order authorizing the issuance of such bonds is introduced on or after that date.