GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The statement may include additional qualifications as the unit deems appropriate. The validity of bonds authorized to be issued pursuant to this act is not subject to challenge on the grounds that the actual interest cost of the bonds when issued is different than the amount set forth in the estimate referenced in the publication of the bond order as introduced."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 159-58 reads as rewritten:

"§ 159-58.  Publication of bond order as adopted.

After adoption, the clerk shall publish the bond order once, with the following statement appended:

"The foregoing order was adopted on the ____________ day of ____________, ________, and is hereby published this ____________ day of ____________, ________. Any action or proceeding questioning the validity of the order must be begun within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. The finance officer of the [issuing unit] has filed a statement estimating that the total amount of interest that will be paid on the bonds over the expected term of the bonds, if issued, is $____________. The estimate is preliminary, is for general informational purposes only, and may differ from the actual interest paid on the bonds.

                                                                        __________________________________________

Clerk"