GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)         Any person holding any interest in the frozen or seized assets may commence a separate civil proceeding in the manner provided by law.

(g)        Any filing fees, service fees, or other expenses incurred by any State or county agency for the administration or use of this section shall be recoverable only as provided in sub‑sub‑subdivision 2. of sub‑subdivision b. of subdivision (2) of subsection (e1) of this section."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 1‑116(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read as follows:

"(5)      Actions for asset freezing or seizure under G.S. 14‑112.3."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 1‑119 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1‑119.  Notice void unless action prosecuted.

(a)        The notice of lis pendens is of no avail unless it is followed by the first publication of notice of the summons or by an affidavit therefor pursuant to Rule 4 (j)(1)c of the Rules of Civil Procedure or by personal service on the defendant within 60 days after the cross‑indexing.