GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.  G.S. 150B‑1(d)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      The Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety, with respect to matters relating to executions under Article 19 of Chapter 15 of the General Statutes and matters relating solely to persons in its custody or under its supervision, including prisoners, probationers, and parolees."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 150B‑1(e) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(22)    The Department of Public Safety, with respect to matters relating to executions under Article 19 of Chapter 15 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 15‑187 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15‑187.  Death by administration of lethal drugs.

Death by electrocution under sentence of law and death by the administration of lethal gas under sentence of law are abolished. Any person convicted of a criminal offense and sentenced to death shall be executed only by the administration of a lethal quantity of an ultrashort‑acting barbiturate in combination with a chemical paralytic agent. in accordance with G.S. 15‑188 and the remainder of this Article. The warden of Central Prison may obtain and employ the drugs necessary to carry out the provisions of this Article, regardless of contrary provisions in Chapter 90 of the General Statutes."