GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)        The use of materials not permitted by the North Carolina Uniform Residential Building Code; or the Residential Code for One‑ and Two‑Family Dwellings.

(5)        The addition (excluding replacement of like grade of fire resistance) of roofing.

Violation of this section constitutes a Class 1 misdemeanor.

...

(f)        Violation of this section constitutes a Class 1 misdemeanor."

SECTION 13.(d)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2016.

 

EXEMPT HORTICULTURAL USES FROM THE SEDIMENTATION POLLUTION CONTROL ACT

SECTION 14.  G.S. 113A‑52.01 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑52.01.  Applicability of this Article.

This Article shall not apply to the following land‑disturbing activities:

(1)        Activities, including the breeding and grazing of livestock, production and activities relating or incidental to the production of crops, grains, fruits, vegetables, ornamental and flowering plants, dairy, livestock, poultry, and all other forms of agriculture undertaken on agricultural land for the production of plants and animals useful to man,