Article 60.
§ 14‑454.1.  Accessing government computers.
(a) It is unlawful to willfully, directly or indirectly, access or cause to be accessed any government computer for the purpose of:
(1) Devising or executing any scheme or artifice to defraud, or
(2) Obtaining property or services by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.
A violation of this subsection is a Class F felony.
(b) Any person who willfully and without authorization, directly or indirectly, accesses or causes to be accessed any government computer for any purpose other than those set forth in subsection (a) of this section is guilty of a Class H felony.
(c) Any person who willfully and without authorization, directly or indirectly, accesses or causes to be accessed any educational testing material or academic or vocational testing scores or grades that are in a government computer is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(d) For the purpose of this section the phrase "access or cause to be accessed" includes introducing, directly or indirectly, a computer program (including a self‑replicating or a self‑propagating computer program) into a computer, computer program, computer system, or computer network. (2002‑157, s. 4.)