§ 108A‑77.3.  (Effective July 1, 2024) Sharing of information.
(a) A department may share information that is relevant to the protection of a child with the multidisciplinary team, subject to State and federal law and rules.
(b) Other members of the multidisciplinary team may share information that is relevant to the protection of a child with the multidisciplinary team, subject to State and federal statutes and rules. The Chief District Court Judge of the judicial district in which the multidisciplinary team sits may enter an administrative order designating certain local agencies, located within that jurisdiction, that are authorized to share information concerning a case of suspected child maltreatment in which a department is not involved. Agencies so designated shall share with one another, upon request and to the extent permitted by federal law and regulations, information that is in their possession that is relevant to the protection of a child in any case of child maltreatment being discussed by the multidisciplinary team, for so long as the child's case is being investigated by law enforcement or the child is receiving services at the Children's Advocacy Center. Any information shared among designated agencies pursuant to this section shall remain confidential, except where disclosure is required by law, shall be withheld from public inspection and shall be used only to the extent necessary for that agency to perform its required duties. Nothing herein shall be deemed to require the disclosure or release of any information in the possession of a district attorney.
(c) Any information shared among multidisciplinary team members pursuant to this section shall be shared in accordance with federal law or regulation, remain confidential, and shall not be redisclosed, except to the extent necessary for the protection of a child.
(d) Notwithstanding any potential liability for violation of federal law or regulation, a multidisciplinary team member who participates in good faith in team discussions with a multidisciplinary team by providing information about a child whose case is being reviewed by a multidisciplinary team shall be immune from any civil or criminal liability for disclosure of information, unless the disclosure of information was due to gross negligence, wanton conduct, or intentional wrongdoing. (2023‑96, s. 1(a).)