GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Referred to:

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to make technical corrections to the general statutes, as recommended by the general statutes commission.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 1‑117 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1‑117.  Cross‑index of lis pendens.

Every notice of pending litigation filed under this Article shall be cross‑indexed by the clerk of the superior court in a record, called the "Record of Lis Pendens," to be kept by him pursuant to G.S. 2‑42(6).the clerk under G.S. 7A‑109."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7B‑302(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      When a report of abuse, neglect, or dependency is received, the director of the department of social services shall make a prompt and thorough assessment, using either a family assessment response or an investigative assessment response, in order to ascertain the facts of the case, the extent of the abuse or neglect, and the risk of harm to the juvenile, in order to determine whether protective services should be provided or the