GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2017

H/S                                                                                                                                                D

HOUSE BILL DRH20011-MNz-1A*   (09/06)

 

 

 

Short Title:      GSC Technical Corrections 2017.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representative Davis./Senator Barringer (Primary Sponsor).

Referred to:

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to make technical corrections to the general statutes, as recommended by the general statutes commission.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 1‑117 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1‑117.  Cross‑index of lis pendens.

Every notice of pending litigation filed under this Article shall be cross‑indexed by the clerk of the superior court in a record, called the "Record of Lis Pendens," to be kept by him pursuant to G.S. 2‑42(6).the clerk under G.S. 7A‑109."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7B‑302(a) reads as rewritten: