NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
1963 SESSION
CHAPTER 1248
HOUSE BILL 895
AN ACT TO APPOINT JUSTICES OF THE PEACE FOR THE SEVERAL COUNTIES OF NORTH CAROLINA.
The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:
Section 1. The following named persons are hereby appointed justices of the peace for their respective townships and counties in North Carolina, for a term of two years, said terms to begin on July 1, 1963, unless otherwise provided in this Act: Provided, that they may qualify at any time within ninety (90) days after the beginning of their terms.
ALAMANCE COUNTY
Patterson Township: J. C. B. Hester
Boone Station Township: H. B. Lambeth, Sr.
Morton Township: C. L. Simpson
Faucette Township: Walter H. Garrison
Graham Township: C. C. Bayliff, R. B. Saunders, A. Ross Henderson
Newlin Township: Harold Braxton, E. Loy Guthrie
Melville Township: C. Dewey Covington, Norman Wood, Frank D. Wilkinson
Pleasant Grove Township: E. C. Thomas
Burlington Township: R. E. Harden
Haw River Township: Roger P. Ingram, J. Manly Williamson, Thomas Paige Sykes
ALEXANDER COUNTY
None
ALLEGHANY COUNTY
Gap Civil Township: G. Glenn Nichols, Floyd T. Miller, Raymond F. Andrews, Reid Poole
ANSON COUNTY
Wadesboro Township: H. C. Gray, C. H. Ferguson, Frank Jones
Lanesboro Township: Robert Glenn, M. F. Cordell
White Store Township: C. B. Morgan
Burnsville Township: G. H. Parker
Ansonville Township: Ray Hendley
Morvan Township: David Kelly
ASHE COUNTY
Piney Creek Township: A. A. Perry
Pine Swamp Township: A. H. Church
Hurricane Township: Fred D. Blevins
North Fork Township: B. H. Duncan
Jefferson Township: Tom Cockerham, Brantley Colvard
West Jefferson Township: W. L. Tucker, C. O. Parsons, D. N. Pless
AVERY COUNTY
Newland Township: Robert B. Guy
Toe River Township: Arizona Huges, Zellion McCoury, Mackie McCoury
Frank Township: Horton Cooper
Elk Park Township: Lucille Winters
Montezuma Township: Lloyd Suddreth
Banner Elk Township: C. Fred Coffee, Robert P. Guy
Linville Township: Clifford A. Bradley, Jasper Cherry, James E. Labarbere, Finley Banner, Julina F. Greene, Floyd Bonner, Charles Lambert, Fred B. Banner
Cranberry Township: Mrs. Paul Smith, Bill Hagie, Nelle McCoury
Beech Mountain Township: George Harmon
Altomont Township: Dewey Calloway
BEAUFORT COUNTY
None
BERTIE COUNTY
Windsor Township: Lacy M. Early, J. S. Warlick, W. S. Smith
Merry Hill Township: B. L. Smithwick
Colerain Township: W. S. Tayloe, Lee O. Perry
Roxobel Township: J. Grady Hall
Mitchell Township: Roy L. Powell
Snakebite Township: Henry Dempsey
Indian Woods Township: Tom Speller
BLADEN COUNTY
Bladenboro Township: J. O. Bullard, Rufus A. Britt
Brown Marsh Township: Wade Tart
Elizabethtown Township: C. C. Campbell
BRUNSWICK COUNTY
Shallotte Township: Mrs. Lelia Osborne, Parker Phillips, John David Frink
BUNCOMBE COUNTY
Asheville Township: Helen Lance, Alford J. Creasman, James E. Dayton, Jr.
BURKE COUNTY
Morganton Township: Carl P. Giles, T. Earl Franklin, Dysart M. Scott
Love Lady Township: O. D. Keever
Icard Township: W. G. Johnson
CABARRUS COUNTY
No. 4. Township: Claude C. Stewart, R. O. Robinett, M. N. Robinson, W. S. McCommons
No. 12 Township: Charles E. Pratt, H. H. Watts, A. R. Erwin, Robert Lynn Trout
CALDWELL COUNTY
None
CAMDEN COUNTY
Camden Township: C. C. Tarkington, R. L. Whaley
Shiloh Township: W. B. Harrison
CARTERET COUNTY
None
CASWELL COUNTY
Anderson Township: D. O. Chandler, I. W. Fitch
Dan River Township: F. W. Allen, H. P. Hunt
Hightowers Township: H. V. Clayton, Joseph H. Warren, L. L. Nelson, C. Frank Smith
Leasburg Township: Robert Coleman
Locust Hill Township: J. D. Foster, James Blackwell
Milton Township: J. F. Pointer, J. V. Hudson, Mrs. Iola T. Gwyn
Pelham Township: G. W. White, W. M. Zimmerman, William T. Gentry, Mrs. Emma P. Fowlkes, Herbert McDowell, J. O. Evans
Stoney Creek Township: Clarence Matkins, William L. Boone, W. D. Garrison, D. B. Boone
Yanceyville Township: H. R. Thompson, Arthur Moorefield, Jr., William L. Gunn
CATAWBA COUNTY
None
CHATHAM COUNTY
None
CHEROKEE COUNTY
Murphy Township: M. S. Richards
CHOWAN COUNTY
1st Township: Ralph Parrish, F. W. Hobbs, Walter Bond
CLAY COUNTY
Hayesville I Township: J. D. Rogers, B. H. Martin
Hayesville II Township: J. L. Beal
CLEVELAND COUNTY
None
COLUMBUS COUNTY
South Williams Township: B. B. Courtney, Donald W. Holmes, Fred Jernigan
Ransome Township: L. V. Conner, A. V. Scully
Whiteville Township: Bill Williams, W. L. White, Bill Stoner, John L. Wilson, W. T. Stover
Fair Bluff Township: W. A. Bracy
CRAVEN COUNTY
None
CUMBERLAND COUNTY
None
CURRITUCK COUNTY
Poplar Branch Township: T. G. Griggs
Crawford Township: Iva Evans Hampton, Frank Brunsey
Mayock Township: Leland Powers
Fruitful Township: Preston Jones
DARE COUNTY
Nags Head Township: John Lawrence, Sr.
Atlantic Township: W. J. Anderson
Croatan Township: C. D. Mann
Hatteras Township: John Wasili
DAVIDSON COUNTY
None
DAVIE COUNTY
Mocksville Township: Ruby A. Purvis, Edd Howard, Robert Evans, Hillary Arnold, Theodore Foster, Elizabeth O. Blackwelder
Fulton Township: T. R. Cope
Jerusalem Township: Mrs. Minnie Allen
DUPLIN COUNTY
None
DURHAM COUNTY
James R. Stone
EDGECOMBE COUNTY
None
FORSYTH COUNTY
None
FRANKLIN COUNTY
Louisburg Township: W. J. Cooper, Will J. Pace, W. T. Dement, John W. King
Gold Mine Township: L. S. Ward
Youngsville Township: Melvin J. Young
Hayesville Township: Richard Winn
Franklinton Township: John T. Sawyer, Calvin W. Brown
Cedar Rock Township: T. W. Boone
Dunn Township: Bayard Perry
Sandy Creek Township: Jasper Parrish
Harris Township: H. T. Rogers
GASTON COUNTY
Gaston Township: Crawford Dalton
Riverbend Township: Floyd Bailey
Gastonia Township: Joane L. Plante, Barbara B. Phillips, Norman Fletcher
South Point Township: Rita R. Lineberger, Lewis Brittain, J. K. Davis
Crowders Mountain Township: W. R. Hayes
GATES COUNTY
Gatesville Township: Aaron L. Lilley
Holly Grove Township: S. E. Riddick
Mintonville Township: P. D. Hobbs
Hazeletts Township: J. C. Carroll
Reynoldson Township: John R. Langston
GRAHAM COUNTY
Yellow Creek Township: Clark McMilligan
Cheoah Township: James Bright Pastell
GRANVILLE COUNTY
Dutchville Township: I. E. Harris, Mrs. Marguerite H. Hibbs
Oak Hill Township: R. C. Pittard, S. M. Watkins
Oxford Township: A. S. Ballou, J. G. Wheeler, Jr., T. C. Jordan, Jr., R. T. Breedlove, Jesse V. Jones
GREENE COUNTY
None
GUILFORD COUNTY
Morehead Township: J. C. Olive, Ervin A. Kivett, G. Ervin Kivett
Gilmer Township: Samuel Johnson
High Point Township: Andrew J. Kilgariff, Ronald R. Whitaker
Bruce Township: William Sharon
HALIFAX COUNTY
Roanoke Rapids Township: Herbert Harris Bell, Walter Pickett
Weldon Township: L. C. Barrow, Jr., G. P. Johnson, C. E. Moss
Halifax Township: J. A. Dickens, Ray E. Strickland
Scotland Neck Township: D. E. Preast, Ferd L. Harrison, William W. Joyner, J. C. Hodgson
Enfield Township: Eli I. Bellamy, Sam E. Ewell, George R. Ivey
Littleton Township: J. W. Harvey
Hollister Township:
HARNETT COUNTY
Averasboro Township: Mallie A. Jackson, George Owens, George Williams
Anderson Creek Township: Ernest Darroch
Barbecue Township: Laurel Cameron, Carey Howard
Black River Township: Jack Marley, W. B. Williams
Buckhorn Township: J. Leo Betts, Jeter Jones
Duke Township: Fred Brown, James E. Glover, L. B. McLean, John Page, Carroll Westbrook, Harvey Williams
Grove Township: C. B. Dixon, Roy Langton, C. J. Turlington, H. A. Turlington, Sr., C. B. Williams, Thomas G. Beasley
Hectors Creek Township: B. F. Kendall, R. L. Lanier, Tyree Senter, D. R. Smith
Johnsonville Township: E. J. Gilchrist, George A. McKay
Lillington Township: M. B. Stewart, George Truitt Johnson
Neills Creek Township: Edward Gaskins, H. D. Hight
Upper Little River Township: Roy H. Brown, Dougald McRae, T. H. Morrison, H. M. O'Quinn
HAYWOOD COUNTY
Clyde Township: Larry H. Cagle
Crabtree Township: Gilmer Sanford
Beaverdam Township: R. R. Mease, W. S. McElrath
Fines Creek Township: C. B. McCracken
Waynesville Township: Neeson H. Smith, J. J. Ferguson
Pigeon Township: Gaston Burnette
East Fork Township: J. Bryan Heatherly
Jonathan Township: R. W. Howell
HENDERSON COUNTY
Hendersonville Township: Troy Alberson
HERTFORD COUNTY
Murfreesboro Township: Harry Council
Winton Township: R. B. Brady, W. L. Daniels
Ahoskie Township: J. Stanley Vinson
Maneys Neck Township: Foushee Railey
Harrellsville Township: Robert Johnson
St. John's Township: Herman O. Edwards
HOKE COUNTY
Raeford Township: Mrs. Helen Snow Barrington
HYDE COUNTY
Ocracoke Township: Sylvester E. Tolson, Neafie B. Scarborough, Jr.
Swan Quarter Township: Fred A. Mason
Fairfield Township: D. D. Cuthrell
Currituck Township: John Worth Moore, Kenneth Gray
Lake Landing Township: Thomas Frank Swindell, W. Warren Watson, Woodrow Spencer
IREDELL COUNTY
Statesville Township: Sam T. Laws
Coddle Creek Township: H. C. Miller
Union Grove Township: H. P. VanHoy
JACKSON COUNTY
Canada Township: D. M. Shelton
Cashiers Township: Perry Neeley
JOHNSTON COUNTY
Wilders Township: D. Marvin Price
JONES COUNTY
White Oak Township: W. E. Raiford
Pollocksville Township: J. B. Simmons
Trenton Township: R. L. Edwards
LEE COUNTY
Greenwood Township: T. C. Adams
Deep River Township: Julian Causey, Jesse Sloan
West Sanford Township: Milton Cheshire, Oscar Keller, Lombe H. Rives, K. E. Seymour, Doris C. McCracken
East Sanford Township: Stacey Love, Glenn Phillips
Jonesboro Township: Harold Stewart, J. C. Haithcock, Florence W. Robinson
LENOIR COUNTY
None
LINCOLN COUNTY
None
MACON COUNTY
Franklin Township: J. Lee Barnard, Fred S. Moore
Ellijay Township: G. Tom Bryson
Highlands Township: Ted Crunkleton
Smith Bridge Township: Jesse Norton
Cartoogechaye Township: Gilmer Setser
Nantahala Township: Earl Baldwin
Cowee Township: T. M. Rickman
Franklin Township: Fred S. Moore, J. Lee Barnard
Flats Township: Frank Dryman
MADISON COUNTY
No. 1 Township: John Ward, Jr., Garrett Metcalf, Pearl R. Rector, Wade Huey
No. 2 Township: Leroy Shelton, Bennie Gunter
No. 4 Township: Clyde Rice
No. 7 Township: B. J. Ledford
No. 9 Township: Robbie R. Singlington, Jobie R. Henderson
No. 11 Township: Fred Edmonds
No. 13 Township: Jack Joyce
MARTIN COUNTY
Williamston Township: C. R. Mobley, W. M. Tetterton
Robersonville Township: J. P. Keel
Hamilton Township: Charles D. Perkins, Jr.
Goose Nest Township: W. E. Early
McDOWELL COUNTY
Old Fort Township: W. L. Dalton
MECKLENBURG COUNTY
Charlotte Township: William H. Bass, Jr., J. C. Bryant, John L. Costner, Bobbie J. Fletcher, Claude Hall, Adolph Van Hayman, R. M. Hinson, William P. McGraw, Lewis N. Peeler, Louise W. Rudisill, John A. Shaw, Eunice D. Sweeney
Berryhill Township: Sydney F. Croft
Mallard Creek Township: George M. Evans
Paw Creek Township: G. M. Tench
Pineville Township: Milton T. Rogers
Sharon Township: James W. Crow
Steele Creek Township: Zora Lee Holden
MITCHELL COUNTY
Bakersville Township: Howard McKinney, R. Burns Turner, C. A. Ramsey
Bandana Township: Festus Hughes, L. D. Gibson
Cane Creek Township: James H. DeGroat, Sr., Joe L. Snyder, Moses L. Young
Bradshaw Township: Willie Bennett
Glenn Township: Quince Callis, Allen Parsley
Fork Mountain Township: Burgess M. Slagle
Grassy Creek Township: Jack Tappan, Herbert Teague, Arthur H. Bailey, Ralph Sparks
Harrell Township: Sam Moffett, Clifford Buchanan, Frank Garland
Little Rock Township: Marshall Ayers, W. O. Gouge
Poplar Township: John B. Peterson, Briscoe Peterson
Red Hill Township: U. D. Hensley, Dolph Peterson
Snow Creek Township: Lewis Turbyfill
MONTGOMERY COUNTY
Troy Township: R. B. Reynolds
Mount Gilead Township: J. O. Russell
Ether Township: P. N. Caudle
Candor Township: Mrs. Joanna Steed Dunn
MOORE COUNTY
Sandhills Township: J. B. Edwards
NASH COUNTY
South Whitaker Township: David Bryan Tanner
Ferrells Township: P. J. Cone
Bailey Township: Roland C. Glover
North Whitakers Township: W. F. Overman
Rocky Mount Township: James T. Buffaloe, Paul L. Vinson, J. M. S. Bobbitt
Mannings Township: Dennis R. Branham, Charles A. Brantley
Nashville Township: Atlee B. Gulley
Dry Wells Township: Clarence Holland
NEW HANOVER COUNTY
None
NORTHAMPTON COUNTY
Gaston Township: J. T. Knowles, Firman C. Myrick, Macon Price
Jackson Township: W. E. Harris, Howard Rodgers, L. R. Taylor, L. T. Warrick
Kirby Township: D. W. Barnes, Otis Ricks
Occoneechee Township: W. Wilson Hughes
Pleasant Hill Township: Romie E. Coker
Rich Square Township: W. W. Carter, James G. Collier, A. M. Futrell, Ralph H. Thompson
Seaboard Township: Russell L. Bass
ONSLOW COUNTY
Stump Sound Township: Paul S. Pate
ORANGE COUNTY
Chapel Hill Township: Mrs. LaRue C. Farlow
PAMLICO COUNTY
No. 1 Township: Herbert M. Harris
No. 5 Township: Amy W. Lupton
PASQUOTANK COUNTY
None
PENDER COUNTY
None
PERQUIMANS COUNTY
Hertford Township: D. J. Pritchard
PERSON COUNTY
Roxboro Township: W. W. Woods, Melvin Long, Henry O'Briant, Robert K. Young, Jack Slaughter
Olive Hill Township: Horton Horner, Eddie H. Perkins, L. L. Long, John D. Winstead, III
Bushy Fork Township: James E. Winslow, Ira Wolf, John Elmer Whitfield, Robert M. Moore, Wardell W. Breeze
Flat River Township: J. Edwin Rogers, Franklin Wrenn, Harold T. Brooks
Allensville Township: Jack S. Chandler, Alvin Dickerson, B. Ransome Slaughter
Woodsdale Township: Franklin L. Guill, Jr., R. C. Hall, James E. Shotwell
Cunningham Township: N. H. Montgomery, J. Thomas Coates
Holloway Township: S. P. Gentry, Rull Lowery, Mrs. W. B. Humphries, Mrs. Grace Gillis
Mt. Tirzah Township: D. M. Cash, L. Baxter Mangum
PITT COUNTY
None
POLK COUNTY
Saluda Township: A. A. Atkins
RANDOLPH COUNTY
Randleman Township: James L. Coble
N. Trinity Township: Reggie D. Auman
RICHMOND COUNTY
Hamlet: Herbert Breeze
Hamlet: Chester Arthur Martin
Rockingham: William D. McDonald, Jr.
Hamlet: C. B. Kirkly
ROBESON COUNTY
Lumberton Township: E. T. Baker, J. H. Barrington, Dixon Britt, Leroy Freeman, James C. Gardner, E. J. Glover, David F. Harris, W. M. Harris, D. E. Hendrix, B. F. McMillan, E. Troy Nye, A. P. Page, Alfred Parnell, T. J. Prevatte, Floyd Seals, A. B. Stalvey, S. D. Strain, Jr., John H. Taylor, D. R. Tolar, G. W. West
Fairmont Township: R. C. Bollock, M. S. Griffin, Ray Lewis, C. D. Pittman, Jr., C. D. Pittman
St. Pauls Township: J. H. Brisson, Lonnie Carroll, Grady Hall, Murray McNeill, Doris H. Sutton
Parkton Township: W. G. Britt, T. B. McNeill, Wilson J. McNeill, D. A. Parnell
Red Springs Township: Luther Higgins, B. R. Lewis, H. P. McQueen, M. N. McRainey, W. B. Robeson
Rennert Township: Charles R. Tolar
Saddletree Township: W. P. Humphrey
Maxton Township: Robert W. Fisher, Elbert Jones, E. W. Stanton
Rowland Township: Floyd Bracey, Walter McPhail, Hubert Stone
Lumber Bridge Township: J. E. Shaw
Thompson Township: Arthur V. Britt
Pembroke Township: M. N. Folger, James A. Jacobs, Morrison Peterson, Craig Sampson
Wishart Township: Durwood West
ROCKINGHAM COUNTY
None
ROWAN COUNTY
Salisbury Township: Fred A. Loflin, F. M. Yancey, Roy A. Beaver, Rachael C. Lucas, J. T. Austin, Homer F. Lucas
China Grove Township: Robert G. Ellison
Gold Hill Township: Isobel T. Barrier
Atwell Township: George H. Smith
RUTHERFORD COUNTY
None
SAMPSON COUNTY
Plainview Township: E. B. Lockamy
SCOTLAND COUNTY
None
STANLY COUNTY
Big Lick Township: Cromer Burris, Cletus Williams, A. V. Thomas
Furr Township: Boyd Honeycutt
Harris Township: Leon D. Parker
Center Township: W. W. Cormack
North Albemarle Township: R. Parker Miller
South Albemarle Township: Sam Keever, Mrs. Genevieve E. Fesperman
Almond Township: Roy L. Branch
STOKES COUNTY
None
SURRY COUNTY
None
SWAIN COUNTY
Charleston Township: Harold Jenkins, Donald Cooper
TRANSYLVANIA COUNTY
Bevard Township: Odas Crisp
TYRRELL COUNTY
Columbia Township: H. L. Reynolds, J. W. Hamilton
Gum Neck Township: R. Bruce Cohoon
Scuppernong Township: E. R. Davenport
UNION COUNTY
Monroe Township: J. Frank Gulledge, R. F. Beasley, Jr., E. L. Crooke, Coy Pressley
Marshville Township: Fred Plyler
Jackson Township: T. R. Nisbet
VANCE COUNTY
Henderson Township: F. B. Hight, F. B. Hight, Jr., Dave H. Stallings, C. P. Lowry, Gordan T. Bobbitt, Sr., J. D. Peck, Albert L. Burke
Dabney Township: G. W. Norwood
Townsville Township: W. W. Sparrow
Williamsboro Township: C. H. Guerrant
Sandy Creek Township: W. J. Bowen
Kittrell Township: Joseph A. Overton
WAKE COUNTY
Raleigh Township: Brooks W. Poole, James A. Shepard, LeRoy Clark, Jr.
WARREN COUNTY
Warrenton Township: J. C. Moore, Edward Petar
Smith Creek Township: N. G. Hudgins
River Township: Roger Moore
WASHINGTON COUNTY
Plymouth Township: C. M. Beasley, Charles B. Hutchins
Lees Mills Township: Vance B. Repass
Skinnersville Township: Mary V. Pharr
Scuppernong Township: Hilton O. Chesson, John Barnes
WATAUGA COUNTY
Brushy Fork Township: M. J. Williams
WAYNE COUNTY
Goldsboro Township: L. R. Cobb
WILKES COUNTY
Beaver Creek Township: T. W. Ferguson
Edwards Township: Henry F. Pepper, J. H. White
Lewis Fork Township: Colin Foster
New Castle Township: C. W. Hanes
Rock Creek Township: H. M. Wiles, Brice David Johnston, Harrison Felts
Somers Township: Phola Pardue
Walnut Grove Township: L. F. Caudill
Wilkesboro Township: C. G. Glass, W. B. Warner, Frances B. Somers, Troy Foster
North Wilkesboro Township: Edna Eller, C. G. Durham, Charlie Felts
Reddies River Township: A. G. Bumgarner
Moravian Falls Township: Walter S. Brewer
Boomer Township: Ray Parsons
WILSON COUNTY
Toisnot Township: George E. Tyson
Wilson Township: Jesse M. Bennett, June S. Bass, Mrs. Grace Brinkley, John Wilson, Elmo Walls
Spring Hill Township: Walter Kirby
Old Fields Township: Dewey Sheffield
Cross Roads Township: J. A. Barnes
YADKIN COUNTY
Liberty Township: N. P. Bryant, M. E. Marshall, Harold Shore
Forbush Township: William B. Gough
East Bend Township: O. C. Scott
YANCEY COUNTY
Burnsville Township: G. M. Angel, Thad Bradford, Ed Banner, W. Molt Hensley, Yates R. Bennett
Crabtree Township: Guy Young, W. Mark Hall, Thomas Edge
South Toe Township: L. M. Robinson
Brush Creek Township: J. B. Wheeler
Green Mountain Township: Clarence E. Bailey
Jack's Creek Township: T. A. Buchanan
Egypt Township: Lloyd Miller
Cane River Township: Phillip Hensley
Prices Creek Township: Charles Edwards
Sec. 2. All laws and clauses of laws in conflict with this Act are hereby repealed.
Sec. 3. This Act shall be in full force and effect from and after its ratification.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 26th day of June, 1963.