NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 2.  Article 29B, of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes, relating to Execution Sales, is hereby amended as follows:

(a)        G.S. 1-339.52 is amended by:

(1)        Amending subsection (a)(2)b thereof to read, "b. If no such newspaper is published in the county, then notice shall be published once a week for at least four successive weeks in a newspaper having general circulation in the county."

(2)        Amending subsection (b)(2) thereof to read, "(2) The date of the last publication shall be not more than 10 days preceding the date of the sale."

(b)        G.S. 1-339.64(a) is amended by:

(1)        Inserting in the first sentence thereof, immediately following the word "cash", a comma and the following words, "or by certified check or cashier's check satisfactory to the said clerk,".