NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  Article 29A, of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes, relating to Judicial Sales, is hereby amended as follows:

(a)        G.S. 1-339.17(b)(2) is hereby amended to read as follows: "(2) The date of the last publication shall be not more than 10 days preceding the date of the sale."

(b)        G.S. 1-339.25 (a), as the same appears in the 1965 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1A of the General Statutes, is amended by:

(1)        Inserting in the first sentence thereof, immediately following the word "cash", a comma and the following words, "or by certified check or cashier's check satisfactory to the said clerk,".

Sec. 2.  Article 29B, of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes, relating to Execution Sales, is hereby amended as follows:

(a)        G.S. 1-339.52 is amended by:

(1)        Amending subsection (a)(2)b thereof to read, "b.