NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1967 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 979

HOUSE BILL 43

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND ARTICLE 29A OF CHAPTER 1 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES RELATING TO JUDICIAL SALES, ARTICLE 29B OF CHAPTER 1 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES RELATING TO EXECUTION SALES, AND ARTICLE 2A OF CHAPTER 45 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES RELATING TO SALES UNDER A POWER OF SALE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  Article 29A, of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes, relating to Judicial Sales, is hereby amended as follows:

(a)        G.S. 1-339.17(b)(2) is hereby amended to read as follows: "(2) The date of the last publication shall be not more than 10 days preceding the date of the sale."

(b)        G.S. 1-339.25 (a), as the same appears in the 1965 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1A of the General Statutes, is amended by: