NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (2)        Substituting a semicolon for the period at the end of the first sentence thereof and adding thereto the words, "such deposit to be made with the Clerk of Superior Court before the expiration of the tenth day, and if the tenth day shall fall upon a Sunday or holiday, or upon a day in which the office of the clerk is not open for the regular dispatch of its business, the deposit may be made on the day following when said office is open for the regular dispatch of its business."

(c)        G.S. 1-339.67 is hereby amended by changing the statute citation in the second sentence thereof to read "G.S. 1-339.64".

(d)        G.S. 1-339.68 is hereby amended by adding thereto a subsection (c) as follows: "(c) Orders for possession of real property sold pursuant to this Article, in favor of the purchaser and against any party or parties in possession at the time of the sale who remain in possession at the time of application therefor, may be issued by the Clerk of the Superior Court of the county in which such property is sold, when:

1.         The purchaser is entitled to possession, and

2.         The purchase price has been paid, and

3.         The sale or resale has been confirmed, and

4.         Ten days' notice has been given to the party or parties in possession at the time of the sale or resale who remain in possession at the time application is made, and

5.         Application is made to such clerk by the purchaser of the property."

Sec. 3.  Article 2A of Chapter 45 of the General Statutes, relating to Sales Under a Power of Sale, is hereby amended as follows: