NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] 1.         The purchaser is entitled to possession, and

2.         The purchase price has been paid, and

3.         The sale or resale has been confirmed, and

4.         Ten days' notice has been given to the party or parties in possession at the time of the sale or resale who remain in possession at the time application is made, and

5.         Application is made to such clerk by the purchaser of the property."

Sec. 3.  Article 2A of Chapter 45 of the General Statutes, relating to Sales Under a Power of Sale, is hereby amended as follows:

(a)        G.S. 45-21.17(c)(2) is hereby amended to read as follows: "(2) The date of the last publication shall be not more than 10 days preceding the date of the sale."

(b)        G.S. 45-21.27 is hereby amended by: